Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Rings

Gymnastics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's Rings Qualifying

Gymnastics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium, Shibuya, Tokyo
Date Started: October 18, 1964
Date Finished: October 20, 1964
Format: Top six on rings in team all-around advance to apparatus final. 50% of qualifying score added to optional exercise done in finals.

Gold: JPN Takuji Hayata
Silver: ITA Franco Menichelli
Bronze: URS Borys Shakhlin

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Yukio Endo 27 Japan JPN 19.50 9.80 9.70 QU
2T Takuji Hayata 24 Japan JPN 19.45 9.70 9.75 QU
2T Franco Menichelli 23 Italy ITA 19.45 9.65 9.80 QU
4 Borys Shakhlin 32 Soviet Union URS 19.40 9.70 9.70 QU
5 Shuji Tsurumi 26 Japan JPN 19.35 9.70 9.65 QU
6 Viktor Leontyev 24 Soviet Union URS 19.30 9.70 9.60 QU
7 Yury Titov 28 Soviet Union URS 19.25 9.60 9.65
8 Velik Kapsazov 29 Bulgaria BUL 19.15 9.55 9.60
9T Takashi Ono 33 Japan JPN 19.10 9.55 9.55
9T Viktor Lisitsky 24 Soviet Union URS 19.10 9.50 9.60
9T Leif Koorn 27 Sweden SWE 19.10 9.50 9.60
12T Siegfried Fülle 25 Germany GER 19.05 9.50 9.55
12T Miroslav Cerar 24 Yugoslavia YUG 19.05 9.45 9.60
14T Takashi Mitsukuri 25 Japan JPN 19.00 9.50 9.50
14T Yury Tsapenko 26 Soviet Union URS 19.00 9.40 9.60
16T Sergey Diomidov 21 Soviet Union URS 18.85 9.40 9.45
16T Peter Weber 25 Germany GER 18.85 9.35 9.50
18T Makoto Sakamoto 17 United States USA 18.80 9.40 9.40
18T Mikołaj Kubica 18 Poland POL 18.80 9.35 9.45
18T Erwin Koppe 26 Germany GER 18.80 9.25 9.55
21T Haruhiro Yamashita 25 Japan JPN 18.75 9.35 9.40
21T Přemysl Krbec 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.75 9.35 9.40
23T Václav Kubíčka 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.70 9.30 9.40
23T Rusty Mitchell 22 United States USA 18.70 9.20 9.50
25T Tine Šrot 26 Yugoslavia YUG 18.65 9.30 9.35
25T Giovanni Carminucci 24 Italy ITA 18.65 9.25 9.40
25T Ronald Barak 21 United States USA 18.65 9.25 9.40
28T Rajmund Csányi 28 Hungary HUN 18.60 9.35 9.25
28T Pasquale Carminucci 27 Italy ITA 18.60 9.30 9.30
28T Aleksander Rokosa 28 Poland POL 18.60 9.30 9.30
31T Stig Lindewall 28 Sweden SWE 18.55 9.30 9.25
31T Greg Weiss 23 United States USA 18.55 9.25 9.30
31T Anton Cadar 23 Romania ROU 18.55 9.25 9.30
31T Günter Lyhs 30 Germany GER 18.55 9.20 9.35
35T Alfred Kucharczyk 26 Poland POL 18.50 9.25 9.25
35T Luigi Cimnaghi 24 Italy ITA 18.50 9.20 9.30
35T Philipp Fürst 27 Germany GER 18.50 9.15 9.35
38T Bruno Franceschetti 23 Italy ITA 18.45 9.20 9.25
38T Nikola Prodanov 24 Bulgaria BUL 18.45 9.15 9.30
38T Ady Stefanetti 21 Luxembourg LUX 18.45 9.05 9.40
41 Ladislav Pazdera 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.40 9.10 9.30
42T Wilhelm Kubica 20 Poland POL 18.35 9.10 9.25
42T Alojz Petrovič 28 Yugoslavia YUG 18.35 9.10 9.25
42T Olli Laiho 21 Finland FIN 18.35 9.05 9.30
42T Pavel Gajdoš 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.35 9.00 9.35
46T Jan Jankowicz 31 Poland POL 18.30 9.20 9.10
46T Art Shurlock 27 United States USA 18.30 9.20 9.10
46T Lajos Varga 30 Hungary HUN 18.30 9.05 9.25
49T Gang Su-Il 21 South Korea KOR 18.25 9.20 9.05
49T Bohumil Mudřík 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.25 9.10 9.15
49T István Aranyos 22 Hungary HUN 18.25 9.10 9.15
49T Péter Sós 26 Hungary HUN 18.25 9.10 9.15
49T Klaus Köste 21 Germany GER 18.25 8.85 9.40
54T Andrzej Konopka 30 Poland POL 18.20 9.10 9.10
54T Győző Cser 21 Hungary HUN 18.20 9.10 9.10
56 Gheorghe Tohăneanu 28 Romania ROU 18.10 8.95 9.15
57T Kim Gwang-Deok 22 South Korea KOR 18.05 9.00 9.05
57T Larry Banner 28 United States USA 18.05 8.95 9.10
57T Janez Brodnik 20 Yugoslavia YUG 18.05 8.90 9.15
60T Mohamed Lazhari 26 Algeria ALG 18.00 8.95 9.05
60T Georgi Adamov 25 Bulgaria BUL 18.00 8.90 9.10
62T William Thoresson 32 Sweden SWE 17.95 9.00 8.95
62T Karel Klečka 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.95 8.95 9.00
62T Alexandru Szilaghi 22 Romania ROU 17.95 8.85 9.10
65T Todor Kondev 25 Bulgaria BUL 17.90 8.95 8.95
65T Frederic Orendi 34 Romania ROU 17.90 8.85 9.05
65T Josy Stoffel 36 Luxembourg LUX 17.90 8.85 9.05
65T Åge Storhaug 26 Norway NOR 17.90 8.80 9.10
69T Raimo Heinonen 29 Finland FIN 17.85 9.00 8.85
69T Eugen Ekman 26 Finland FIN 17.85 8.65 9.20
71T Kauko Heikkinen 26 Finland FIN 17.80 8.85 8.95
71T Gilbert Larose 22 Canada CAN 17.80 8.75 9.05
71T Todor Bachvarov 28 Bulgaria BUL 17.80 8.70 9.10
74T Lyuben Khristov 29 Bulgaria BUL 17.75 8.85 8.90
74T Petre Miclăuş 25 Romania ROU 17.75 8.55 9.20
74T Jeong Ri-Gwang 22 South Korea KOR 17.75 8.60 9.15
77 Seo Jae-Gyu 24 South Korea KOR 17.70 9.00 8.70
78 András Lelkes 28 Hungary HUN 17.65 8.80 8.85
79 Hannu Rantakari 25 Finland FIN 17.60 8.80 8.80
80 Kim Chung-Tae 20 South Korea KOR 17.55 8.95 8.60
81T Angelo Vicardi 28 Italy ITA 17.50 8.85 8.65
81T Octavio Suárez 20 Cuba CUB 17.50 8.75 8.75
81T Ivan Čaklec 32 Yugoslavia YUG 17.50 8.70 8.80
81T Walter Müller 24 Switzerland SUI 17.50 8.60 8.90
81T Christian Guiffroy 23 France FRA 17.50 8.55 8.95
81T Otto Kestola 28 Finland FIN 17.50 8.55 8.95
87 Harald Wigaard 20 Norway NOR 17.45 8.35 9.10
88 Willie Weiler 28 Canada CAN 17.40 8.40 9.00
89T Gheorghe Condovici 23 Romania ROU 17.35 8.60 8.75
89T Carlos García 22 Cuba CUB 17.35 8.45 8.90
91T Jack Pancott 31 Great Britain GBR 17.20 9.00 8.20
91T Fritz Feuz 33 Switzerland SUI 17.20 8.55 8.65
91T Gottlieb Fässler 30 Switzerland SUI 17.20 8.50 8.70
94T Lee Gwang-Jae 23 South Korea KOR 17.10 8.90 8.20
94T Ui Yah-Tor 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 17.10 8.75 8.35
94T Richard Kihn 29 Canada CAN 17.10 8.45 8.65
97 Bernard Fauqueux 26 France FRA 17.05 8.90 8.15
98T Fredy Egger 23 Switzerland SUI 17.00 8.40 8.60
98T Zagdbazaryn Davaanyam 19 Mongolia MGL 17.00 8.25 8.75
100 Nenad Vidović 25 Yugoslavia YUG 16.90 8.00 8.90
101T Andrés González 18 Cuba CUB 16.80 8.40 8.40
101T Lee Bu-Ti 23 Chinese Taipei TPE 16.80 8.35 8.45
103T Yan Tai-San 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 16.75 8.70 8.05
103T Michel Bouchonnet 24 France FRA 16.75 8.30 8.45
105 Meinrad Berchtold 20 Switzerland SUI 16.70 8.10 8.60
106 Pablo Luis Hernández 19 Cuba CUB 16.55 8.00 8.55
107 John Mulhall 26 Great Britain GBR 16.40 8.10 8.30
108T Doug MacLennan 24 Australia AUS 16.35 8.00 8.35
108T Félix Padron 27 Cuba CUB 16.35 7.85 8.50
110 Franz Fäh 26 Switzerland SUI 16.25 7.50 8.75
111T Benjamin de Roo 24 Australia AUS 16.20 8.25 7.95
111T Carlos Alberto Pizzini 22 Argentina ARG 16.20 7.85 8.35
111T Wang Shian-Ming 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 16.20 7.80 8.40
114 Graham Bond 27 Australia AUS 16.05 7.60 8.45
115 Héctor Ramírez 21 Cuba CUB 15.90 7.40 8.50
116 Jalal Bazargan-Vali 34 Iran IRI 15.80 7.30 8.50
117 Marc Faulks 27 Australia AUS 15.25 7.35 7.90
118 Liu Reng-Sun 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 14.90 7.00 7.90
119 Ted Trainer 23 Australia AUS 14.60 6.50 8.10
120 Lai Chu-Long 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 14.55 7.00 7.55
121 Barry Cheales 21 Australia AUS 14.50 7.50 7.00
122 Vithal Karande 24 India IND 13.95 6.65 7.30
123 Jagmal More 20 India IND 13.70 6.00 7.70
124 Trilok Singh 31 India IND 13.50 6.00 7.50
125 Bandu Bhosle 19 India IND 13.00 6.50 6.50
126 Anant Ram 31 India IND 12.15 4.70 7.45
127 Mohamed Ibrahim 22 Egypt EGY 8.70 8.70
128 Darshan Mondal 24 India IND 6.65 6.65 0.00