You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1964 Tokyo > Gymnastics > Men's Pommelled Horse

Gymnastics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's Pommelled Horse Qualifying

Gymnastics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium, Shibuya, Tokyo
Date Started: October 18, 1964
Date Finished: October 20, 1964
Format: Top six on pommelled horse in team all-around advance to apparatus final. 50% of qualifying score added to optional exercise done in finals.

Gold: YUG Miroslav Cerar
Silver: JPN Shuji Tsurumi
Bronze: URS Yury Tsapenko

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Miroslav Cerar 24 Yugoslavia YUG 19.45 9.70 9.75 QU
2 Takashi Mitsukuri 25 Japan JPN 19.30 9.65 9.65 QU
3 Shuji Tsurumi 26 Japan JPN 19.25 9.55 9.70 QU
4 Haruhiro Yamashita 25 Japan JPN 19.15 9.50 9.65 QU
5 Yury Tsapenko 26 Soviet Union URS 19.10 9.55 9.55 QU
6 Harald Wigaard 20 Norway NOR 19.05 9.50 9.55 QU
7T Takashi Ono 33 Japan JPN 18.90 9.50 9.40
7T Borys Shakhlin 32 Soviet Union URS 18.90 9.45 9.45
7T Takuji Hayata 24 Japan JPN 18.90 9.40 9.50
10 Art Shurlock 27 United States USA 18.85 9.30 9.55
11T Kim Chung-Tae 20 South Korea KOR 18.80 9.45 9.35
11T Franco Menichelli 23 Italy ITA 18.80 9.40 9.40
11T Siegfried Fülle 25 Germany GER 18.80 9.30 9.50
14T Åge Storhaug 26 Norway NOR 18.75 9.45 9.30
14T Viktor Lisitsky 24 Soviet Union URS 18.75 9.35 9.40
14T Sergey Diomidov 21 Soviet Union URS 18.75 9.35 9.40
17T Yukio Endo 27 Japan JPN 18.70 9.60 9.10
17T Mikołaj Kubica 18 Poland POL 18.70 9.50 9.20
17T Eugen Ekman 26 Finland FIN 18.70 9.45 9.25
17T Viktor Leontyev 24 Soviet Union URS 18.70 9.40 9.30
17T Luigi Cimnaghi 24 Italy ITA 18.70 9.30 9.40
22T Walter Müller 24 Switzerland SUI 18.65 9.35 9.30
22T Kauko Heikkinen 26 Finland FIN 18.65 9.25 9.40
22T Philipp Fürst 27 Germany GER 18.65 9.15 9.50
25T Yury Titov 28 Soviet Union URS 18.60 9.45 9.15
25T Erwin Koppe 26 Germany GER 18.60 9.20 9.40
25T Bohumil Mudřík 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.60 9.20 9.40
28T Rajmund Csányi 28 Hungary HUN 18.55 9.30 9.25
28T Lyuben Khristov 29 Bulgaria BUL 18.55 9.30 9.25
28T Fritz Feuz 33 Switzerland SUI 18.55 9.30 9.25
28T Christian Guiffroy 23 France FRA 18.55 9.30 9.25
28T István Aranyos 22 Hungary HUN 18.55 9.25 9.30
28T Klaus Köste 21 Germany GER 18.55 9.20 9.35
28T Frederic Orendi 34 Romania ROU 18.55 9.20 9.35
28T Pavel Gajdoš 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.55 9.10 9.45
36T Makoto Sakamoto 17 United States USA 18.50 9.25 9.25
36T Angelo Vicardi 28 Italy ITA 18.50 9.20 9.30
36T Raimo Heinonen 29 Finland FIN 18.50 9.20 9.30
39 Rusty Mitchell 22 United States USA 18.45 9.20 9.25
40T Wilhelm Kubica 20 Poland POL 18.40 9.35 9.05
40T Nikola Prodanov 24 Bulgaria BUL 18.40 9.20 9.20
40T Peter Weber 25 Germany GER 18.40 9.10 9.30
40T Ladislav Pazdera 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.40 9.05 9.35
44 Seo Jae-Gyu 24 South Korea KOR 18.35 9.15 9.20
45T Olli Laiho 21 Finland FIN 18.30 9.50 8.80
45T Larry Banner 28 United States USA 18.30 9.35 8.95
45T Nenad Vidović 25 Yugoslavia YUG 18.30 9.20 9.10
45T Josy Stoffel 36 Luxembourg LUX 18.30 9.20 9.10
45T Bruno Franceschetti 23 Italy ITA 18.30 9.05 9.25
50T Hannu Rantakari 25 Finland FIN 18.25 9.10 9.15
50T Fredy Egger 23 Switzerland SUI 18.25 9.10 9.15
50T Richard Kihn 29 Canada CAN 18.25 9.10 9.15
50T Pasquale Carminucci 27 Italy ITA 18.25 9.05 9.20
54T Alojz Petrovič 28 Yugoslavia YUG 18.20 9.35 8.85
54T Leif Koorn 27 Sweden SWE 18.20 9.25 8.95
54T Bernard Fauqueux 26 France FRA 18.20 9.15 9.05
54T Alfred Kucharczyk 26 Poland POL 18.20 9.05 9.15
54T Michel Bouchonnet 24 France FRA 18.20 9.00 9.20
54T Giovanni Carminucci 24 Italy ITA 18.20 8.90 9.30
60T Georgi Adamov 25 Bulgaria BUL 18.15 9.20 8.95
60T Lajos Varga 30 Hungary HUN 18.15 9.10 9.05
60T Todor Kondev 25 Bulgaria BUL 18.15 9.10 9.05
60T Gottlieb Fässler 30 Switzerland SUI 18.15 9.10 9.05
60T Velik Kapsazov 29 Bulgaria BUL 18.15 9.00 9.15
60T Todor Bachvarov 28 Bulgaria BUL 18.15 9.00 9.15
60T Ivan Čaklec 32 Yugoslavia YUG 18.15 9.00 9.15
67T Aleksander Rokosa 28 Poland POL 18.10 9.35 8.75
67T Ronald Barak 21 United States USA 18.10 9.10 9.00
69T Greg Weiss 23 United States USA 18.05 9.25 8.80
69T Petre Miclăuş 25 Romania ROU 18.05 9.15 8.90
69T Janez Brodnik 20 Yugoslavia YUG 18.05 9.00 9.05
72T Mohamed Lazhari 26 Algeria ALG 18.00 9.05 8.95
72T Gheorghe Tohăneanu 28 Romania ROU 18.00 9.00 9.00
72T Otto Kestola 28 Finland FIN 18.00 8.90 9.10
72T Günter Lyhs 30 Germany GER 18.00 8.80 9.20
76T Gheorghe Condovici 23 Romania ROU 17.95 8.80 9.15
76T Karel Klečka 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.95 8.75 9.20
78T András Lelkes 28 Hungary HUN 17.85 9.05 8.80
78T Kim Gwang-Deok 22 South Korea KOR 17.85 9.00 8.85
80T Octavio Suárez 20 Cuba CUB 17.80 9.00 8.80
80T Franz Fäh 26 Switzerland SUI 17.80 8.90 8.90
82 Lee Gwang-Jae 23 South Korea KOR 17.75 9.35 8.40
83T Anton Cadar 23 Romania ROU 17.70 9.20 8.50
83T Alexandru Szilaghi 22 Romania ROU 17.70 8.95 8.75
85T Jan Jankowicz 31 Poland POL 17.55 9.05 8.50
85T Tine Šrot 26 Yugoslavia YUG 17.55 8.40 9.15
87T William Thoresson 32 Sweden SWE 17.50 8.95 8.55
87T Győző Cser 21 Hungary HUN 17.50 8.80 8.70
89 Ted Trainer 23 Australia AUS 17.45 8.60 8.85
90 Václav Kubíčka 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.40 8.95 8.45
91 Stig Lindewall 28 Sweden SWE 17.30 8.80 8.50
92T Zagdbazaryn Davaanyam 19 Mongolia MGL 17.25 8.70 8.55
92T Jeong Ri-Gwang 22 South Korea KOR 17.25 8.15 9.10
94 Andrzej Konopka 30 Poland POL 17.20 9.20 8.00
95 Willie Weiler 28 Canada CAN 17.10 8.45 8.65
96T Péter Sós 26 Hungary HUN 17.05 8.90 8.15
96T Graham Bond 27 Australia AUS 17.05 8.50 8.55
98 Přemysl Krbec 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.95 7.80 9.15
99T Andrés González 18 Cuba CUB 16.90 8.80 8.10
99T Meinrad Berchtold 20 Switzerland SUI 16.90 7.70 9.20
101T Félix Padron 27 Cuba CUB 16.85 8.75 8.10
101T Carlos Alberto Pizzini 22 Argentina ARG 16.85 8.70 8.15
103 Jack Pancott 31 Great Britain GBR 16.70 8.10 8.60
104 Gilbert Larose 22 Canada CAN 16.65 8.80 7.85
105 Doug MacLennan 24 Australia AUS 16.55 7.85 8.70
106 Marc Faulks 27 Australia AUS 15.90 8.15 7.75
107 Benjamin de Roo 24 Australia AUS 15.85 8.15 7.70
108 Yan Tai-San 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 15.80 8.10 7.70
109 Héctor Ramírez 21 Cuba CUB 15.60 8.10 7.50
110 Gang Su-Il 21 South Korea KOR 15.40 7.75 7.65
111T John Mulhall 26 Great Britain GBR 15.35 8.00 7.35
111T Pablo Luis Hernández 19 Cuba CUB 15.35 7.95 7.40
113 Jalal Bazargan-Vali 34 Iran IRI 15.15 7.55 7.60
114 Ady Stefanetti 21 Luxembourg LUX 14.80 6.35 8.45
115 Anant Ram 31 India IND 14.65 7.20 7.45
116 Lai Chu-Long 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 14.60 7.00 7.60
117 Barry Cheales 21 Australia AUS 14.30 6.95 7.35
118 Bandu Bhosle 19 India IND 13.90 7.40 6.50
119 Lee Bu-Ti 23 Chinese Taipei TPE 13.40 6.50 6.90
120 Carlos García 22 Cuba CUB 13.15 7.75 5.40
121 Jagmal More 20 India IND 12.80 6.90 5.90
122 Vithal Karande 24 India IND 12.30 6.60 5.70
123 Trilok Singh 31 India IND 11.85 6.85 5.00
124 Wang Shian-Ming 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 10.00 5.50 4.50
125 Ui Yah-Tor 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 8.80 5.05 3.75
126 Mohamed Ibrahim 22 Egypt EGY 8.25 8.25
127 Darshan Mondal 24 India IND 7.30 7.30 0.00
128 Liu Reng-Sun 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 6.50 3.50 3.00