You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1964 Tokyo > Gymnastics > Men's Parallel Bars

Gymnastics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's Parallel Bars Qualifying

Gymnastics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium, Shibuya, Tokyo
Date Started: October 18, 1964
Date Finished: October 20, 1964
Format: Top six on parallel bars in team all-around advance to apparatus final. 50% of qualifying score added to optional exercise done in finals.

Gold: JPN Yukio Endo
Silver: JPN Shuji Tsurumi
Bronze: ITA Franco Menichelli

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Yukio Endo 27 Japan JPN 19.55 9.80 9.75 QU
2T Viktor Lisitsky 24 Soviet Union URS 19.50 9.80 9.70 QU
2T Shuji Tsurumi 26 Japan JPN 19.50 9.75 9.75 QU
2T Miroslav Cerar 24 Yugoslavia YUG 19.50 9.70 9.80 QU
5 Sergey Diomidov 21 Soviet Union URS 19.35 9.65 9.70 QU
6T Franco Menichelli 23 Italy ITA 19.30 9.70 9.60 QU
6T Haruhiro Yamashita 25 Japan JPN 19.30 9.65 9.65
6T Giovanni Carminucci 24 Italy ITA 19.30 9.65 9.65
9 Borys Shakhlin 32 Soviet Union URS 19.25 9.60 9.65
10T Viktor Leontyev 24 Soviet Union URS 19.15 9.60 9.55
10T Christian Guiffroy 23 France FRA 19.15 9.60 9.55
10T Takuji Hayata 24 Japan JPN 19.15 9.45 9.70
13 Takashi Mitsukuri 25 Japan JPN 19.10 9.60 9.50
14T Yury Titov 28 Soviet Union URS 19.05 9.60 9.45
14T Yury Tsapenko 26 Soviet Union URS 19.05 9.60 9.45
14T Erwin Koppe 26 Germany GER 19.05 9.50 9.55
14T Luigi Cimnaghi 24 Italy ITA 19.05 9.45 9.60
18T Siegfried Fülle 25 Germany GER 19.00 9.50 9.50
18T Rajmund Csányi 28 Hungary HUN 19.00 9.50 9.50
18T Stig Lindewall 28 Sweden SWE 19.00 9.50 9.50
18T Klaus Köste 21 Germany GER 19.00 9.40 9.60
22T Walter Müller 24 Switzerland SUI 18.95 9.45 9.50
22T Pavel Gajdoš 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.95 9.40 9.55
22T Kim Chung-Tae 20 South Korea KOR 18.95 9.40 9.55
25T Takashi Ono 33 Japan JPN 18.90 9.60 9.30
25T Philipp Fürst 27 Germany GER 18.90 9.40 9.50
25T Makoto Sakamoto 17 United States USA 18.90 9.40 9.50
28T Olli Laiho 21 Finland FIN 18.85 9.35 9.50
28T Josy Stoffel 36 Luxembourg LUX 18.85 9.35 9.50
30T Jan Jankowicz 31 Poland POL 18.80 9.45 9.35
30T Kim Gwang-Deok 22 South Korea KOR 18.80 9.45 9.35
30T Günter Lyhs 30 Germany GER 18.80 9.40 9.40
30T Bohumil Mudřík 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.80 9.40 9.40
30T Frederic Orendi 34 Romania ROU 18.80 9.40 9.40
30T Aleksander Rokosa 28 Poland POL 18.80 9.35 9.45
30T Ladislav Pazdera 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.80 9.30 9.50
30T Greg Weiss 23 United States USA 18.80 9.30 9.50
30T Eugen Ekman 26 Finland FIN 18.80 9.30 9.50
30T Anton Cadar 23 Romania ROU 18.80 9.30 9.50
40 Peter Weber 25 Germany GER 18.75 9.40 9.35
41T Mikołaj Kubica 18 Poland POL 18.70 9.60 9.10
41T Přemysl Krbec 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.70 9.30 9.40
41T Jeong Ri-Gwang 22 South Korea KOR 18.70 9.30 9.40
41T Harald Wigaard 20 Norway NOR 18.70 9.20 9.50
45T Pasquale Carminucci 27 Italy ITA 18.65 9.45 9.20
45T Lajos Varga 30 Hungary HUN 18.65 9.40 9.25
45T Gheorghe Tohăneanu 28 Romania ROU 18.65 9.40 9.25
45T Angelo Vicardi 28 Italy ITA 18.65 9.25 9.40
45T Ronald Barak 21 United States USA 18.65 9.25 9.40
45T Todor Bachvarov 28 Bulgaria BUL 18.65 9.25 9.40
45T Fredy Egger 23 Switzerland SUI 18.65 9.25 9.40
52T István Aranyos 22 Hungary HUN 18.60 9.40 9.20
52T Alojz Petrovič 28 Yugoslavia YUG 18.60 9.25 9.35
52T Raimo Heinonen 29 Finland FIN 18.60 9.15 9.45
55T Fritz Feuz 33 Switzerland SUI 18.55 9.45 9.10
55T Tine Šrot 26 Yugoslavia YUG 18.55 9.40 9.15
55T Nikola Prodanov 24 Bulgaria BUL 18.55 9.25 9.30
55T Hannu Rantakari 25 Finland FIN 18.55 9.20 9.35
55T András Lelkes 28 Hungary HUN 18.55 9.20 9.35
60T Péter Sós 26 Hungary HUN 18.50 9.30 9.20
60T Richard Kihn 29 Canada CAN 18.50 9.25 9.25
60T Janez Brodnik 20 Yugoslavia YUG 18.50 9.20 9.30
60T Franz Fäh 26 Switzerland SUI 18.50 9.20 9.30
60T Willie Weiler 28 Canada CAN 18.50 9.10 9.40
60T Georgi Adamov 25 Bulgaria BUL 18.50 9.00 9.50
66T Todor Kondev 25 Bulgaria BUL 18.40 9.25 9.15
66T Michel Bouchonnet 24 France FRA 18.40 9.25 9.15
68T Larry Banner 28 United States USA 18.35 9.45 8.90
68T Kauko Heikkinen 26 Finland FIN 18.35 9.30 9.05
68T Åge Storhaug 26 Norway NOR 18.35 9.30 9.05
68T Gottlieb Fässler 30 Switzerland SUI 18.35 9.15 9.20
72T Bernard Fauqueux 26 France FRA 18.30 9.40 8.90
72T Andrzej Konopka 30 Poland POL 18.30 9.20 9.10
72T Alexandru Szilaghi 22 Romania ROU 18.30 9.05 9.25
75T Karel Klečka 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.25 9.40 8.85
75T Meinrad Berchtold 20 Switzerland SUI 18.25 9.30 8.95
75T Otto Kestola 28 Finland FIN 18.25 9.05 9.20
75T Győző Cser 21 Hungary HUN 18.25 8.95 9.30
79T Bruno Franceschetti 23 Italy ITA 18.20 9.20 9.00
79T William Thoresson 32 Sweden SWE 18.20 9.15 9.05
79T Mohamed Lazhari 26 Algeria ALG 18.20 9.15 9.05
79T Petre Miclăuş 25 Romania ROU 18.20 9.10 9.10
83T Ivan Čaklec 32 Yugoslavia YUG 18.15 9.25 8.90
83T Velik Kapsazov 29 Bulgaria BUL 18.15 9.20 8.95
83T Václav Kubíčka 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.15 8.85 9.30
83T Leif Koorn 27 Sweden SWE 18.15 8.80 9.35
87T Rusty Mitchell 22 United States USA 18.10 9.30 8.80
87T Nenad Vidović 25 Yugoslavia YUG 18.10 9.20 8.90
87T Graham Bond 27 Australia AUS 18.10 9.00 9.10
87T Gheorghe Condovici 23 Romania ROU 18.10 8.95 9.15
91 Gilbert Larose 22 Canada CAN 18.05 9.05 9.00
92T Wilhelm Kubica 20 Poland POL 18.00 9.45 8.55
92T Héctor Ramírez 21 Cuba CUB 18.00 9.10 8.90
94 Ady Stefanetti 21 Luxembourg LUX 17.95 9.00 8.95
95T Liu Reng-Sun 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 17.90 8.90 9.00
95T Octavio Suárez 20 Cuba CUB 17.90 8.85 9.05
97 Ui Yah-Tor 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 17.80 9.00 8.80
98 Lee Gwang-Jae 23 South Korea KOR 17.70 9.45 8.25
99T Art Shurlock 27 United States USA 17.65 9.25 8.40
99T Carlos García 22 Cuba CUB 17.65 8.70 8.95
101T Zagdbazaryn Davaanyam 19 Mongolia MGL 17.60 8.95 8.65
101T Marc Faulks 27 Australia AUS 17.60 8.65 8.95
101T Alfred Kucharczyk 26 Poland POL 17.60 8.30 9.30
104T Barry Cheales 21 Australia AUS 17.50 8.50 9.00
104T Yan Tai-San 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 17.50 8.20 9.30
106T Andrés González 18 Cuba CUB 17.45 8.65 8.80
106T Carlos Alberto Pizzini 22 Argentina ARG 17.45 8.50 8.95
108T Félix Padron 27 Cuba CUB 17.40 8.55 8.85
108T Lai Chu-Long 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 17.40 8.35 9.05
110 Jack Pancott 31 Great Britain GBR 17.35 8.75 8.60
111 John Mulhall 26 Great Britain GBR 17.20 8.60 8.60
112 Lyuben Khristov 29 Bulgaria BUL 17.10 9.30 7.80
113T Ted Trainer 23 Australia AUS 17.05 8.60 8.45
113T Pablo Luis Hernández 19 Cuba CUB 17.05 8.50 8.55
115 Benjamin de Roo 24 Australia AUS 16.95 8.25 8.70
116T Gang Su-Il 21 South Korea KOR 16.85 8.85 8.00
116T Jalal Bazargan-Vali 34 Iran IRI 16.85 8.15 8.70
118 Lee Bu-Ti 23 Chinese Taipei TPE 16.80 8.30 8.50
119 Wang Shian-Ming 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 16.70 8.15 8.55
120 Seo Jae-Gyu 24 South Korea KOR 16.55 7.10 9.45
121 Doug MacLennan 24 Australia AUS 16.20 7.40 8.80
122 Bandu Bhosle 19 India IND 14.90 6.80 8.10
123 Trilok Singh 31 India IND 14.15 6.10 8.05
124 Anant Ram 31 India IND 13.40 6.80 6.60
125 Vithal Karande 24 India IND 13.10 6.35 6.75
126 Jagmal More 20 India IND 13.05 5.30 7.75
127 Mohamed Ibrahim 22 Egypt EGY 8.20 8.20
128 Darshan Mondal 24 India IND 7.80 7.80 0.00