You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1964 Tokyo > Gymnastics > Men's Horse Vault

Gymnastics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's Horse Vault Qualifying

Gymnastics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium, Shibuya, Tokyo
Date Started: October 18, 1964
Date Finished: October 20, 1964
Format: Top six on horse vault in team all-around advance to apparatus final. 50% of qualifying score added to optional exercise done in finals.

Gold: JPN Haruhiro Yamashita
Silver: URS Viktor Lisitsky
Bronze: FIN Hannu Rantakari

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1T Viktor Lisitsky 24 Soviet Union URS 19.50 9.75 9.75 QU
1T Haruhiro Yamashita 25 Japan JPN 19.50 9.70 9.80 QU
3 Yukio Endo 27 Japan JPN 19.40 9.75 9.65 QU
4T Borys Shakhlin 32 Soviet Union URS 19.35 9.65 9.70 QU
4T Hannu Rantakari 25 Finland FIN 19.35 9.65 9.70 QU
6T Shuji Tsurumi 26 Japan JPN 19.30 9.65 9.65 QU
6T Siegfried Fülle 25 Germany GER 19.30 9.65 9.65
6T Alfred Kucharczyk 26 Poland POL 19.30 9.60 9.70
9T Yury Titov 28 Soviet Union URS 19.25 9.65 9.60
9T Sergey Diomidov 21 Soviet Union URS 19.25 9.60 9.65
9T Přemysl Krbec 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.25 9.55 9.70
9T Nikola Prodanov 24 Bulgaria BUL 19.25 9.55 9.70
9T Walter Müller 24 Switzerland SUI 19.25 9.55 9.70
14T Takashi Ono 33 Japan JPN 19.20 9.65 9.55
14T Willie Weiler 28 Canada CAN 19.20 9.50 9.70
16T Günter Lyhs 30 Germany GER 19.15 9.55 9.60
16T Fritz Feuz 33 Switzerland SUI 19.15 9.50 9.65
16T Takuji Hayata 24 Japan JPN 19.15 9.45 9.70
19T Mikołaj Kubica 18 Poland POL 19.10 9.55 9.55
19T Rajmund Csányi 28 Hungary HUN 19.10 9.55 9.55
19T Miroslav Cerar 24 Yugoslavia YUG 19.10 9.50 9.60
19T Raimo Heinonen 29 Finland FIN 19.10 9.40 9.70
19T Klaus Köste 21 Germany GER 19.10 9.40 9.70
24T Takashi Mitsukuri 25 Japan JPN 19.05 9.50 9.55
24T Yury Tsapenko 26 Soviet Union URS 19.05 9.50 9.55
24T Fredy Egger 23 Switzerland SUI 19.05 9.45 9.60
24T Franco Menichelli 23 Italy ITA 19.05 9.35 9.70
28T Åge Storhaug 26 Norway NOR 19.00 9.45 9.55
28T Peter Weber 25 Germany GER 19.00 9.45 9.55
30T István Aranyos 22 Hungary HUN 18.95 9.50 9.45
30T Makoto Sakamoto 17 United States USA 18.95 9.45 9.50
30T Péter Sós 26 Hungary HUN 18.95 9.45 9.50
30T Viktor Leontyev 24 Soviet Union URS 18.95 9.40 9.55
30T Philipp Fürst 27 Germany GER 18.95 9.40 9.55
30T Bohumil Mudřík 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.95 9.35 9.60
36T Václav Kubíčka 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.90 9.40 9.50
36T András Lelkes 28 Hungary HUN 18.90 9.40 9.50
36T Georgi Adamov 25 Bulgaria BUL 18.90 9.40 9.50
36T Frederic Orendi 34 Romania ROU 18.90 9.40 9.50
36T Meinrad Berchtold 20 Switzerland SUI 18.90 9.40 9.50
36T Rusty Mitchell 22 United States USA 18.90 9.25 9.65
42T Aleksander Rokosa 28 Poland POL 18.85 9.45 9.40
42T Olli Laiho 21 Finland FIN 18.85 9.45 9.40
42T John Mulhall 26 Great Britain GBR 18.85 9.45 9.40
42T Gottlieb Fässler 30 Switzerland SUI 18.85 9.40 9.45
42T Eugen Ekman 26 Finland FIN 18.85 9.35 9.50
42T Gheorghe Tohăneanu 28 Romania ROU 18.85 9.35 9.50
48T Pavel Gajdoš 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.80 9.35 9.45
48T Art Shurlock 27 United States USA 18.80 9.35 9.45
48T Alojz Petrovič 28 Yugoslavia YUG 18.80 9.35 9.45
48T Greg Weiss 23 United States USA 18.80 9.30 9.50
48T Velik Kapsazov 29 Bulgaria BUL 18.80 9.30 9.50
48T Alexandru Szilaghi 22 Romania ROU 18.80 9.20 9.60
54T Wilhelm Kubica 20 Poland POL 18.75 9.50 9.25
54T Lyuben Khristov 29 Bulgaria BUL 18.75 9.40 9.35
54T Erwin Koppe 26 Germany GER 18.75 9.40 9.35
54T Ivan Čaklec 32 Yugoslavia YUG 18.75 9.35 9.40
54T Tine Šrot 26 Yugoslavia YUG 18.75 9.35 9.40
54T Larry Banner 28 United States USA 18.75 9.30 9.45
54T Anton Cadar 23 Romania ROU 18.75 9.30 9.45
54T Harald Wigaard 20 Norway NOR 18.75 9.30 9.45
54T William Thoresson 32 Sweden SWE 18.75 9.30 9.45
54T Josy Stoffel 36 Luxembourg LUX 18.75 9.30 9.45
54T Giovanni Carminucci 24 Italy ITA 18.75 9.25 9.50
54T Luigi Cimnaghi 24 Italy ITA 18.75 9.25 9.50
54T Michel Bouchonnet 24 France FRA 18.75 9.25 9.50
54T Gilbert Larose 22 Canada CAN 18.75 9.25 9.50
54T Karel Klečka 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.75 9.20 9.55
69T Pasquale Carminucci 27 Italy ITA 18.70 9.30 9.40
69T Otto Kestola 28 Finland FIN 18.70 9.30 9.40
69T Todor Bachvarov 28 Bulgaria BUL 18.70 9.30 9.40
69T Petre Miclăuş 25 Romania ROU 18.70 9.30 9.40
69T Lee Gwang-Jae 23 South Korea KOR 18.70 9.30 9.40
69T Bernard Fauqueux 26 France FRA 18.70 9.30 9.40
69T Stig Lindewall 28 Sweden SWE 18.70 9.25 9.45
69T Zagdbazaryn Davaanyam 19 Mongolia MGL 18.70 9.25 9.45
77T Mohamed Lazhari 26 Algeria ALG 18.65 9.35 9.30
77T Andrés González 18 Cuba CUB 18.65 9.30 9.35
77T Leif Koorn 27 Sweden SWE 18.65 9.30 9.35
77T Angelo Vicardi 28 Italy ITA 18.65 9.25 9.40
77T Richard Kihn 29 Canada CAN 18.65 9.20 9.45
77T Franz Fäh 26 Switzerland SUI 18.65 9.20 9.45
77T Gang Su-Il 21 South Korea KOR 18.65 9.10 9.55
84T Jan Jankowicz 31 Poland POL 18.60 9.30 9.30
84T Octavio Suárez 20 Cuba CUB 18.60 9.25 9.35
86T Benjamin de Roo 24 Australia AUS 18.55 9.30 9.25
86T Héctor Ramírez 21 Cuba CUB 18.55 9.25 9.30
86T Christian Guiffroy 23 France FRA 18.55 9.25 9.30
86T Bruno Franceschetti 23 Italy ITA 18.55 9.15 9.40
90T Todor Kondev 25 Bulgaria BUL 18.50 9.30 9.20
90T Kim Chung-Tae 20 South Korea KOR 18.50 9.25 9.25
90T Carlos Alberto Pizzini 22 Argentina ARG 18.50 9.20 9.30
90T Jack Pancott 31 Great Britain GBR 18.50 9.20 9.30
90T Gheorghe Condovici 23 Romania ROU 18.50 9.15 9.35
95T Andrzej Konopka 30 Poland POL 18.45 9.20 9.25
95T Ronald Barak 21 United States USA 18.45 9.15 9.30
95T Janez Brodnik 20 Yugoslavia YUG 18.45 9.15 9.30
95T Kauko Heikkinen 26 Finland FIN 18.45 9.10 9.35
95T Seo Jae-Gyu 24 South Korea KOR 18.45 9.00 9.45
100T Lajos Varga 30 Hungary HUN 18.40 9.15 9.25
100T Ladislav Pazdera 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.40 9.10 9.30
100T Ted Trainer 23 Australia AUS 18.40 9.05 9.35
103T Graham Bond 27 Australia AUS 18.35 9.30 9.05
103T Jalal Bazargan-Vali 34 Iran IRI 18.35 9.05 9.30
105 Győző Cser 21 Hungary HUN 18.30 9.00 9.30
106T Jeong Ri-Gwang 22 South Korea KOR 18.25 9.30 8.95
106T Barry Cheales 21 Australia AUS 18.25 9.15 9.10
106T Kim Gwang-Deok 22 South Korea KOR 18.25 8.90 9.35
109T Yan Tai-San 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 18.15 9.25 8.90
109T Félix Padron 27 Cuba CUB 18.15 9.05 9.10
109T Nenad Vidović 25 Yugoslavia YUG 18.15 8.85 9.30
112 Lai Chu-Long 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 18.10 9.00 9.10
113 Ady Stefanetti 21 Luxembourg LUX 18.05 8.85 9.20
114T Wang Shian-Ming 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 17.90 9.00 8.90
114T Darshan Mondal 24 India IND 17.90 8.90 9.00
116T Pablo Luis Hernández 19 Cuba CUB 17.85 9.10 8.75
116T Doug MacLennan 24 Australia AUS 17.85 8.95 8.90
116T Carlos García 22 Cuba CUB 17.85 8.65 9.20
119 Trilok Singh 31 India IND 17.80 8.70 9.10
120 Marc Faulks 27 Australia AUS 17.70 9.25 8.45
121 Liu Reng-Sun 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 17.65 8.95 8.70
122 Ui Yah-Tor 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 17.55 8.55 9.00
123 Lee Bu-Ti 23 Chinese Taipei TPE 17.30 9.20 8.10
124 Vithal Karande 24 India IND 17.20 8.80 8.40
125 Jagmal More 20 India IND 17.15 8.65 8.50
126 Bandu Bhosle 19 India IND 16.65 7.90 8.75
127 Mohamed Ibrahim 22 Egypt EGY 9.20 9.20
128 Fortunato Payao 24 Philippines PHI 7.50 7.50
129 Demetrio Pastrana 23 Philippines PHI 5.00 5.00
130 Anant Ram 31 India IND 0.00 0.00