Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Horizontal Bar

Gymnastics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's Horizontal Bar Qualifying

Gymnastics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium, Shibuya, Tokyo
Date Started: October 18, 1964
Date Finished: October 20, 1964
Format: Top six on horizontal bar in team all-around advance to apparatus final. 50% of qualifying score added to optional exercise done in finals.

Gold: URS Borys Shakhlin
Silver: URS Yury Titov
Bronze: YUG Miroslav Cerar

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Borys Shakhlin 32 Soviet Union URS 19.55 9.75 9.80 QU
2 Yury Titov 28 Soviet Union URS 19.50 9.70 9.80 QU
3T Takashi Ono 33 Japan JPN 19.40 9.70 9.70 QU
3T Yukio Endo 27 Japan JPN 19.40 9.70 9.70 QU
5 Miroslav Cerar 24 Yugoslavia YUG 19.30 9.55 9.75 QU
6T Viktor Lisitsky 24 Soviet Union URS 19.25 9.65 9.60 QU
6T Rajmund Csányi 28 Hungary HUN 19.25 9.70 9.55
6T Haruhiro Yamashita 25 Japan JPN 19.25 9.65 9.60
6T Franco Menichelli 23 Italy ITA 19.25 9.60 9.65
10 Viktor Leontyev 24 Soviet Union URS 19.20 9.50 9.70
11 Takashi Mitsukuri 25 Japan JPN 19.15 9.55 9.60
12T Takuji Hayata 24 Japan JPN 19.10 9.60 9.50
12T Mikołaj Kubica 18 Poland POL 19.10 9.50 9.60
14T Wilhelm Kubica 20 Poland POL 19.05 9.55 9.50
14T Lajos Varga 30 Hungary HUN 19.05 9.50 9.55
14T Nikola Prodanov 24 Bulgaria BUL 19.05 9.45 9.60
17 Yury Tsapenko 26 Soviet Union URS 19.00 9.50 9.50
18T Frederic Orendi 34 Romania ROU 18.95 9.60 9.35
18T Velik Kapsazov 29 Bulgaria BUL 18.95 9.45 9.50
18T Siegfried Fülle 25 Germany GER 18.95 9.40 9.55
21T Shuji Tsurumi 26 Japan JPN 18.90 9.65 9.25
21T Sergey Diomidov 21 Soviet Union URS 18.90 9.60 9.30
21T Klaus Köste 21 Germany GER 18.90 9.50 9.40
21T István Aranyos 22 Hungary HUN 18.90 9.40 9.50
21T Luigi Cimnaghi 24 Italy ITA 18.90 9.30 9.60
26T Karel Klečka 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.85 9.40 9.45
26T Jeong Ri-Gwang 22 South Korea KOR 18.85 9.40 9.45
26T Makoto Sakamoto 17 United States USA 18.85 9.35 9.50
29T Lyuben Khristov 29 Bulgaria BUL 18.80 9.40 9.40
29T Erwin Koppe 26 Germany GER 18.80 9.30 9.50
31T Ronald Barak 21 United States USA 18.75 9.45 9.30
31T Olli Laiho 21 Finland FIN 18.75 9.45 9.30
31T Jan Jankowicz 31 Poland POL 18.75 9.35 9.40
31T Aleksander Rokosa 28 Poland POL 18.75 9.35 9.40
31T Georgi Adamov 25 Bulgaria BUL 18.75 9.35 9.40
31T Bernard Fauqueux 26 France FRA 18.75 9.20 9.55
37T Janez Brodnik 20 Yugoslavia YUG 18.70 9.40 9.30
37T Václav Kubíčka 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.70 9.35 9.35
37T Christian Guiffroy 23 France FRA 18.70 9.25 9.45
40T Győző Cser 21 Hungary HUN 18.65 9.25 9.40
40T Åge Storhaug 26 Norway NOR 18.65 9.20 9.45
42T Ladislav Pazdera 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.60 9.30 9.30
42T Kim Gwang-Deok 22 South Korea KOR 18.60 9.30 9.30
42T Philipp Fürst 27 Germany GER 18.60 9.20 9.40
42T Alfred Kucharczyk 26 Poland POL 18.60 9.20 9.40
46 Gheorghe Tohăneanu 28 Romania ROU 18.55 9.15 9.40
47T Lee Gwang-Jae 23 South Korea KOR 18.50 9.40 9.10
47T Peter Weber 25 Germany GER 18.50 9.20 9.30
47T Larry Banner 28 United States USA 18.50 9.15 9.35
50T Bohumil Mudřík 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.45 9.20 9.25
50T Přemysl Krbec 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.45 9.15 9.30
50T Otto Kestola 28 Finland FIN 18.45 9.15 9.30
50T Seo Jae-Gyu 24 South Korea KOR 18.45 9.10 9.35
50T Günter Lyhs 30 Germany GER 18.45 9.05 9.40
55T Raimo Heinonen 29 Finland FIN 18.40 9.30 9.10
55T Todor Kondev 25 Bulgaria BUL 18.40 9.25 9.15
55T Fritz Feuz 33 Switzerland SUI 18.40 9.10 9.30
55T Tine Šrot 26 Yugoslavia YUG 18.40 9.00 9.40
59 Todor Bachvarov 28 Bulgaria BUL 18.35 9.10 9.25
60T Anton Cadar 23 Romania ROU 18.30 9.20 9.10
60T Kim Chung-Tae 20 South Korea KOR 18.30 9.10 9.20
60T Harald Wigaard 20 Norway NOR 18.30 8.95 9.35
63T Giovanni Carminucci 24 Italy ITA 18.25 9.20 9.05
63T Pasquale Carminucci 27 Italy ITA 18.25 9.20 9.05
63T Eugen Ekman 26 Finland FIN 18.25 9.10 9.15
63T Angelo Vicardi 28 Italy ITA 18.25 8.95 9.30
63T Josy Stoffel 36 Luxembourg LUX 18.25 8.95 9.30
68T Franz Fäh 26 Switzerland SUI 18.20 9.00 9.20
68T Andrzej Konopka 30 Poland POL 18.20 8.95 9.25
68T Stig Lindewall 28 Sweden SWE 18.20 8.90 9.30
71T Art Shurlock 27 United States USA 18.15 9.10 9.05
71T Meinrad Berchtold 20 Switzerland SUI 18.15 8.90 9.25
73T Hannu Rantakari 25 Finland FIN 18.05 9.10 8.95
73T Rusty Mitchell 22 United States USA 18.05 9.05 9.00
75T András Lelkes 28 Hungary HUN 18.00 9.10 8.90
75T Alojz Petrovič 28 Yugoslavia YUG 18.00 8.75 9.25
77 Michel Bouchonnet 24 France FRA 17.95 8.75 9.20
78 Péter Sós 26 Hungary HUN 17.80 8.75 9.05
79 Héctor Ramírez 21 Cuba CUB 17.75 8.80 8.95
80T Nenad Vidović 25 Yugoslavia YUG 17.70 9.30 8.40
80T Fredy Egger 23 Switzerland SUI 17.70 9.00 8.70
82T Gilbert Larose 22 Canada CAN 17.65 8.65 9.00
82T Gottlieb Fässler 30 Switzerland SUI 17.65 8.45 9.20
82T Gheorghe Condovici 23 Romania ROU 17.65 8.40 9.25
85 Ivan Čaklec 32 Yugoslavia YUG 17.60 8.50 9.10
86T Liu Reng-Sun 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 17.55 8.65 8.90
86T Walter Müller 24 Switzerland SUI 17.55 8.60 8.95
86T Alexandru Szilaghi 22 Romania ROU 17.55 8.55 9.00
89T Kauko Heikkinen 26 Finland FIN 17.45 9.00 8.45
89T Gang Su-Il 21 South Korea KOR 17.45 8.20 9.25
91T Yan Tai-San 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 17.40 8.70 8.70
91T Lai Chu-Long 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 17.40 8.50 8.90
91T Félix Padron 27 Cuba CUB 17.40 8.45 8.95
94T Graham Bond 27 Australia AUS 17.35 8.95 8.40
94T Zagdbazaryn Davaanyam 19 Mongolia MGL 17.35 8.60 8.75
94T Ady Stefanetti 21 Luxembourg LUX 17.35 8.45 8.90
94T William Thoresson 32 Sweden SWE 17.35 8.40 8.95
98 Barry Cheales 21 Australia AUS 17.30 8.50 8.80
99T Greg Weiss 23 United States USA 17.25 8.85 8.40
99T Richard Kihn 29 Canada CAN 17.25 8.55 8.70
101 Pablo Luis Hernández 19 Cuba CUB 17.15 8.15 9.00
102T Pavel Gajdoš 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.10 9.10 8.00
102T Bruno Franceschetti 23 Italy ITA 17.10 8.90 8.20
102T Wang Shian-Ming 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 17.10 8.35 8.75
105T Jack Pancott 31 Great Britain GBR 17.05 8.55 8.50
105T Ted Trainer 23 Australia AUS 17.05 8.35 8.70
105T Willie Weiler 28 Canada CAN 17.05 8.15 8.90
108 Marc Faulks 27 Australia AUS 17.00 8.45 8.55
109 Leif Koorn 27 Sweden SWE 16.90 8.45 8.45
110 Lee Bu-Ti 23 Chinese Taipei TPE 16.80 8.05 8.75
111T Andrés González 18 Cuba CUB 16.70 8.40 8.30
111T Mohamed Lazhari 26 Algeria ALG 16.70 7.25 9.45
113 Petre Miclăuş 25 Romania ROU 16.45 8.00 8.45
114 Carlos García 22 Cuba CUB 15.65 8.20 7.45
115 Doug MacLennan 24 Australia AUS 15.30 6.90 8.40
116 Jalal Bazargan-Vali 34 Iran IRI 15.25 7.80 7.45
117 John Mulhall 26 Great Britain GBR 15.20 8.65 6.55
118 Benjamin de Roo 24 Australia AUS 15.15 7.20 7.95
119 Octavio Suárez 20 Cuba CUB 14.90 6.00 8.90
120 Ui Yah-Tor 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 14.45 6.85 7.60
121 Vithal Karande 24 India IND 13.20 6.75 6.45
122 Carlos Alberto Pizzini 22 Argentina ARG 13.10 4.90 8.20
123 Bandu Bhosle 19 India IND 12.15 5.25 6.90
124 Anant Ram 31 India IND 10.55 4.50 6.05
125 Mohamed Ibrahim 22 Egypt EGY 7.30 7.30
126 Darshan Mondal 24 India IND 7.15 7.15 0.00
127 Jagmal More 20 India IND 6.25 4.50 1.75
128 Trilok Singh 31 India IND 6.00 0.00 6.00