You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1964 Tokyo > Gymnastics > Men's Floor Exercise

Gymnastics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's Floor Exercise Qualifying

Gymnastics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium, Shibuya, Tokyo
Date Started: October 18, 1964
Date Finished: October 20, 1964
Format: Top six on floor exercise in team all-around advance to apparatus final. 50% of qualifying score added to optional exercise done in finals.

Gold: ITA Franco Menichelli
Silver: JPN Yukio Endo
URS Viktor Lisitsky

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Yukio Endo 27 Japan JPN 19.40 9.65 9.75 QU
2T Viktor Lisitsky 24 Soviet Union URS 19.30 9.60 9.70 QU
2T Franco Menichelli 23 Italy ITA 19.30 9.60 9.70 QU
4T Takashi Mitsukuri 25 Japan JPN 19.20 9.60 9.60 QU
4T Yury Tsapenko 26 Soviet Union URS 19.20 9.55 9.65 QU
4T Viktor Leontyev 24 Soviet Union URS 19.20 9.55 9.65 QU
7T Takuji Hayata 24 Japan JPN 19.15 9.60 9.55
7T Haruhiro Yamashita 25 Japan JPN 19.15 9.55 9.60
9T Sergey Diomidov 21 Soviet Union URS 19.10 9.65 9.45
9T Shuji Tsurumi 26 Japan JPN 19.10 9.50 9.60
11 Otto Kestola 28 Finland FIN 19.05 9.40 9.65
12T Siegfried Fülle 25 Germany GER 19.00 9.50 9.50
12T Rusty Mitchell 22 United States USA 19.00 9.30 9.70
14T Borys Shakhlin 32 Soviet Union URS 18.95 9.45 9.50
14T Klaus Köste 21 Germany GER 18.95 9.40 9.55
16T Takashi Ono 33 Japan JPN 18.90 9.60 9.30
16T William Thoresson 32 Sweden SWE 18.90 9.40 9.50
18T Peter Weber 25 Germany GER 18.85 9.40 9.45
18T Aleksander Rokosa 28 Poland POL 18.85 9.40 9.45
18T Alfred Kucharczyk 26 Poland POL 18.85 9.35 9.50
21T Mikołaj Kubica 18 Poland POL 18.80 9.35 9.45
21T Václav Kubíčka 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.80 9.35 9.45
23T Günter Lyhs 30 Germany GER 18.75 9.40 9.35
23T Alexandru Szilaghi 22 Romania ROU 18.75 9.35 9.40
23T Olli Laiho 21 Finland FIN 18.75 9.25 9.50
26T Yury Titov 28 Soviet Union URS 18.70 9.50 9.20
26T Eugen Ekman 26 Finland FIN 18.70 9.40 9.30
26T Todor Kondev 25 Bulgaria BUL 18.70 9.30 9.40
26T Hannu Rantakari 25 Finland FIN 18.70 9.25 9.45
30T Miroslav Cerar 24 Yugoslavia YUG 18.65 9.40 9.25
30T Philipp Fürst 27 Germany GER 18.65 9.35 9.30
30T Fritz Feuz 33 Switzerland SUI 18.65 9.35 9.30
30T Kauko Heikkinen 26 Finland FIN 18.65 9.30 9.35
30T Giovanni Carminucci 24 Italy ITA 18.65 9.25 9.40
35T Karel Klečka 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.60 9.30 9.30
35T Nikola Prodanov 24 Bulgaria BUL 18.60 9.30 9.30
35T Jan Jankowicz 31 Poland POL 18.60 9.25 9.35
38T Lajos Varga 30 Hungary HUN 18.55 9.35 9.20
38T Åge Storhaug 26 Norway NOR 18.55 9.25 9.30
38T Wilhelm Kubica 20 Poland POL 18.55 9.20 9.35
41T István Aranyos 22 Hungary HUN 18.50 9.30 9.20
41T Héctor Ramírez 21 Cuba CUB 18.50 9.30 9.20
41T Raimo Heinonen 29 Finland FIN 18.50 9.20 9.30
41T Rajmund Csányi 28 Hungary HUN 18.50 9.20 9.30
41T Přemysl Krbec 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.50 9.10 9.40
46T Gheorghe Tohăneanu 28 Romania ROU 18.45 9.30 9.15
46T Bohumil Mudřík 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.45 9.20 9.25
46T Greg Weiss 23 United States USA 18.45 9.20 9.25
46T Erwin Koppe 26 Germany GER 18.45 9.15 9.30
46T Georgi Adamov 25 Bulgaria BUL 18.45 9.15 9.30
46T Luigi Cimnaghi 24 Italy ITA 18.45 9.10 9.35
52T Stig Lindewall 28 Sweden SWE 18.40 9.10 9.30
52T Makoto Sakamoto 17 United States USA 18.40 9.05 9.35
54T Anton Cadar 23 Romania ROU 18.35 9.10 9.25
54T Gang Su-Il 21 South Korea KOR 18.35 9.10 9.25
54T Ronald Barak 21 United States USA 18.35 9.05 9.30
54T Andrzej Konopka 30 Poland POL 18.35 9.00 9.35
54T Seo Jae-Gyu 24 South Korea KOR 18.35 9.00 9.35
54T Lee Gwang-Jae 23 South Korea KOR 18.35 8.90 9.45
60 Frederic Orendi 34 Romania ROU 18.30 9.15 9.15
61T Pasquale Carminucci 27 Italy ITA 18.25 9.15 9.10
61T Fredy Egger 23 Switzerland SUI 18.25 9.15 9.10
61T Janez Brodnik 20 Yugoslavia YUG 18.25 9.05 9.20
61T Kim Gwang-Deok 22 South Korea KOR 18.25 9.05 9.20
65T Leif Koorn 27 Sweden SWE 18.20 9.05 9.15
65T Jeong Ri-Gwang 22 South Korea KOR 18.20 9.00 9.20
65T Richard Kihn 29 Canada CAN 18.20 8.95 9.25
68 Ivan Čaklec 32 Yugoslavia YUG 18.15 9.00 9.15
69T Meinrad Berchtold 20 Switzerland SUI 18.10 9.10 9.00
69T Kim Chung-Tae 20 South Korea KOR 18.10 9.05 9.05
69T Ladislav Pazdera 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.10 9.00 9.10
69T Larry Banner 28 United States USA 18.10 8.90 9.20
69T Bruno Franceschetti 23 Italy ITA 18.10 8.85 9.25
74T Péter Sós 26 Hungary HUN 18.05 9.30 8.75
74T Christian Guiffroy 23 France FRA 18.05 9.20 8.85
76T Gilbert Larose 22 Canada CAN 18.00 8.85 9.15
76T Todor Bachvarov 28 Bulgaria BUL 18.00 8.80 9.20
78T András Lelkes 28 Hungary HUN 17.95 9.10 8.85
78T Petre Miclăuş 25 Romania ROU 17.95 8.95 9.00
80T Győző Cser 21 Hungary HUN 17.90 9.20 8.70
80T Félix Padron 27 Cuba CUB 17.90 9.05 8.85
80T Nenad Vidović 25 Yugoslavia YUG 17.90 8.90 9.00
80T Willie Weiler 28 Canada CAN 17.90 8.90 9.00
84T Bernard Fauqueux 26 France FRA 17.85 9.00 8.85
84T Andrés González 18 Cuba CUB 17.85 8.95 8.90
84T Michel Bouchonnet 24 France FRA 17.85 8.80 9.05
84T Angelo Vicardi 28 Italy ITA 17.85 8.65 9.20
84T Velik Kapsazov 29 Bulgaria BUL 17.85 8.65 9.20
89T Alojz Petrovič 28 Yugoslavia YUG 17.75 9.00 8.75
89T Zagdbazaryn Davaanyam 19 Mongolia MGL 17.75 8.90 8.85
91 Ady Stefanetti 21 Luxembourg LUX 17.70 8.85 8.85
92T Gheorghe Condovici 23 Romania ROU 17.60 9.05 8.55
92T Octavio Suárez 20 Cuba CUB 17.60 8.75 8.85
94T Gottlieb Fässler 30 Switzerland SUI 17.50 8.85 8.65
94T Mohamed Ibrahim 22 Egypt EGY 17.50 8.80 8.70
94T Yan Tai-San 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 17.50 8.70 8.80
94T Liu Reng-Sun 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 17.50 8.70 8.80
98 Lyuben Khristov 29 Bulgaria BUL 17.45 8.45 9.00
99 Mohamed Lazhari 26 Algeria ALG 17.40 8.80 8.60
100T Walter Müller 24 Switzerland SUI 17.35 8.85 8.50
100T Art Shurlock 27 United States USA 17.35 8.70 8.65
100T Tine Šrot 26 Yugoslavia YUG 17.35 8.60 8.75
103 Ted Trainer 23 Australia AUS 17.30 8.60 8.70
104 Marc Faulks 27 Australia AUS 17.25 8.70 8.55
105T Jack Pancott 31 Great Britain GBR 17.20 8.80 8.40
105T Carlos García 22 Cuba CUB 17.20 8.70 8.50
105T Doug MacLennan 24 Australia AUS 17.20 8.20 9.00
108T Graham Bond 27 Australia AUS 17.15 8.80 8.35
108T Bandu Bhosle 19 India IND 17.15 8.60 8.55
110 Wang Shian-Ming 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 17.10 8.75 8.35
111 Barry Cheales 21 Australia AUS 17.05 8.55 8.50
112 Carlos Alberto Pizzini 22 Argentina ARG 16.85 8.15 8.70
113T Ui Yah-Tor 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 16.80 8.40 8.40
113T Benjamin de Roo 24 Australia AUS 16.80 8.35 8.45
115 Franz Fäh 26 Switzerland SUI 16.75 8.30 8.45
116 Vithal Karande 24 India IND 16.45 8.30 8.15
117 Trilok Singh 31 India IND 16.30 8.15 8.15
118 Lee Bu-Ti 23 Chinese Taipei TPE 16.00 7.80 8.20
119 Lai Chu-Long 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 15.80 7.50 8.30
120 Anant Ram 31 India IND 15.75 7.60 8.15
121 Pablo Luis Hernández 19 Cuba CUB 15.65 7.20 8.45
122 John Mulhall 26 Great Britain GBR 15.45 7.70 7.75
123 Jalal Bazargan-Vali 34 Iran IRI 14.95 7.45 7.50
124 Jagmal More 20 India IND 14.85 7.75 7.10
125 Fortunato Payao 24 Philippines PHI 11.50 6.50 5.00
126 Josy Stoffel 36 Luxembourg LUX 10.10 9.10 1.00
127 Pavel Gajdoš 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 10.00 9.00 1.00
128 Harald Wigaard 20 Norway NOR 9.10 9.10
129 Darshan Mondal 24 India IND 7.90 7.90 0.00
130 Demetrio Pastrana 23 Philippines PHI 6.50 6.50