You Are Here > > > > > Women's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Women's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games


Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Memorial Hall, Waseda University, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 14, 1964
Date Finished: October 15, 1964

Gold: HUN Ildikó Rejtő-Ujlaky-Sági
Silver: GER Helga Mees
Bronze: ITA Antonella Ragno-Lonzi


Deaf fencer [Ildikó Rejtő-Ujlaky] had been a regular on the international scene for nearly a decade but did not make her breakthrough as an individual until she claimed victory at the 1963 World Championships. She survived a close call in the quarter-finals where she needed a barrage but then proceeded to the final pool, defeating reigning Olympic champion [Heidi Schmid] on the way.

The final pool stage proved inconclusive with Rejtő-Ujlaky, [Helga Mees] of Germany and [Antonella Ragno] of Italy each recording two wins out of three. Ragno lost both matches in the barrage which left the final match as Rejtő-Ujlaky versus Mees to decide the Olympic title. Mees had already defeated the Hungarian on two occasions during the competition but this time the tables were turned and Rejtő-Ujlaky emerged the winner by 4 hits to 2.

Rejtő-Ujlaky added a bronze medal in the individual event in 1968 and won team medals in every Olympic Games until 1976.

All three medallists were married to, or would later marry, fellow Olympians.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Ildikó Rejtő-Ujlaky-Sági 27 Hungary HUN Gold
2 Helga Mees 27 Germany GER Silver
3 Antonella Ragno-Lonzi 24 Italy ITA Bronze
4 Galina Gorokhova 26 Soviet Union URS
5 Katalin Juhász-Nagy 31 Hungary HUN
6 Giovanna Masciotta 22 Italy ITA
7T Bruna Colombetti-Peroncini 28 Italy ITA
7T Cathérine Rousselet-Ceretti 21 France FRA
9T Heidi Schmid 25 Germany GER
9T Ana Derşidan-Ene-Pascu 20 Romania ROU
9T Harriet King 29 United States USA
9T Lídia Dömölky-Sákovics 28 Hungary HUN
9T Valentyna Rastvorova 31 Soviet Union URS
9T Mary Watts-Tobin 27 Great Britain GBR
9T Olga Orban-Szabo 26 Romania ROU
9T María Romano 32 Argentina ARG
5 p1 r2/4 Valentina Prudskova 25 Soviet Union URS
5 p2 r2/4 Ginette Rossini 24 Luxembourg LUX
5 p3 r2/4 Tomoko Owada 23 Japan JPN
5 p4 r2/4 Romy Weiß-Scherberger 29 Germany GER
6 p1 r2/4 Mireya Rodríguez 27 Cuba CUB
6 p2 r2/4 Shirley Netherway 27 Great Britain GBR
6 p3 r2/4 Brigitte Gapais-Dumont 20 France FRA
6 p4 r2/4 Kerstin Palm 18 Sweden SWE
2 p5 r1/4 Colette Flesch 27 Luxembourg LUX
3 p5 r1/4 Janet Hopner 28 Australia AUS
4 p6 r1/4 Janet Bewley-Cathie-Wardell-Yerburgh 24 Great Britain GBR
5 p1 r1/4 Christina Wahlberg 21 Sweden SWE
5 p2 r1/4 Tamiko Yasui 22 Japan JPN
5 p3 r1/4 Maria Vicol 28 Romania ROU
5 p4 r1/4 Jan York-Romary 37 United States USA
6 p1 r1/4 Jan Redman 32 Australia AUS
6 p2 r1/4 Johanna Winter 22 Australia AUS
6 p3 r1/4 Tommy Angell 40 United States USA
6 p4 r1/4 Yoshie Takeuchi 32 Japan JPN
6 p5 r1/4 Patricia Skinner 34 Zambia ZAM
6 p6 r1/4 Annick Level 21 France FRA
7 p1 r1/4 Sin Gwang-Suk 17 South Korea KOR
7 p2 r1/4 Pacita Wiedel 31 Canada CAN