You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1964 Tokyo > Fencing > Women's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Women's Foil, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Memorial Hall, Waseda University, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 14, 1964
Date Finished: October 14, 1964
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Gold: HUN Ildikó Rejtő-Ujlaky-Sági
Silver: GER Helga Mees
Bronze: ITA Antonella Ragno-Lonzi

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Harriet King 29 United States USA 5 1 23 12 QU
2 Ildikó Rejtő-Ujlaky-Sági 27 Hungary HUN 4 2 22 17 QU
3 Helga Mees 27 Germany GER 4 2 19 18 QU
4 Cathérine Rousselet-Ceretti 21 France FRA 3 3 21 18 QU
5 Christina Wahlberg 21 Sweden SWE 3 3 18 17
6 Jan Redman 32 Australia AUS 1 5 9 21
7 Sin Gwang-Suk 17 South Korea KOR 1 5 14 23

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Lídia Dömölky-Sákovics 28 Hungary HUN 6 0 24 11 QU
2 Bruna Colombetti-Peroncini 28 Italy ITA 5 1 22 10 QU
3 Ginette Rossini 24 Luxembourg LUX 4 2 20 16 QU
4 Ana Derşidan-Ene-Pascu 20 Romania ROU 2 4 14 19 QU
5 Tamiko Yasui 22 Japan JPN 2 4 13 21
6 Johanna Winter 22 Australia AUS 1 5 15 20
7 Pacita Wiedel 31 Canada CAN 1 5 11 22

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1T Brigitte Gapais-Dumont 20 France FRA 3 2 15 13 QU
1T Katalin Juhász-Nagy 31 Hungary HUN 3 2 17 14 QU
1T Kerstin Palm 18 Sweden SWE 3 2 18 14 QU
1T Tomoko Owada 23 Japan JPN 3 2 14 13 QU
5 Maria Vicol 28 Romania ROU 2 3 14 15
6 Tommy Angell 30 United States USA 1 4 9 18

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Galina Gorokhova 26 Soviet Union URS 4 1 19 13 QU
2 Olga Orban-Szabo 26 Romania ROU 3 2 16 11 QU
3 Romy Weiß-Scherberger 29 Germany GER 3 2 16 15 QU
4 Shirley Netherway 27 Great Britain GBR 2 3 13 15 QU
5 Jan York-Romary 37 United States USA 2 3 16 17
6 Yoshie Takeuchi 32 Japan JPN 1 4 9 18

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Mary Watts-Tobin 27 Great Britain GBR 6 0 24 11 QU
2 Colette Flesch 27 Luxembourg LUX 5 1 23 11 QU
3 Janet Hopner 28 Australia AUS 4 2 19 10 QU
4 Antonella Ragno-Lonzi 24 Italy ITA 3 3 14 18 QU
5 Valentyna Rastvorova 31 Soviet Union URS 2 4 15 20
6 Patricia Skinner 34 Zambia ZAM 1 5 6 22
7 Mireya Rodríguez 27 Cuba CUB 0 6 15 24

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Heidi Schmid 25 Germany GER 4 1 17 8 QU
2 Valentina Prudskova 25 Soviet Union URS 4 1 19 11 QU
3 Giovanna Masciotta 22 Italy ITA 3 2 16 12 QU
4 Janet Bewley-Cathie-Wardell-Yerburgh 24 Great Britain GBR 2 3 12 18 QU
5 María Romano 32 Argentina ARG 1 4 11 18
6 Annick Level 21 France FRA 1 4 11 19

Round One Pool One Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Cathérine Rousselet-Ceretti 21 France FRA 1 0 4 1
2 Christina Wahlberg 21 Sweden SWE 0 1 1 4

Round One Pool Two Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Ana Derşidan-Ene-Pascu 20 Romania ROU 1 0 4 1
2 Tamiko Yasui 22 Japan JPN 0 1 1 4

Round One Pool Four Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Shirley Netherway 27 Great Britain GBR 1 0 4 2
2 Jan York-Romary 37 United States USA 0 1 2 4