Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Memorial Hall, Waseda University, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 19, 1964
Date Finished: October 20, 1964

Gold: HUN Tibor Pézsa
Silver: FRA Claude Arabo
Bronze: URS Umyar Mavlikhanov

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Tibor Pézsa 28 Hungary HUN Gold
2 Claude Arabo 27 France FRA Silver
3 Umyar Mavlikhanov 27 Soviet Union URS Bronze
4 Yakov Rylsky 35 Soviet Union URS
5 Emil Ochyra 28 Poland POL
6 Marcel Parent 29 France FRA
7T Walter Köstner 28 Germany GER
7T Dieter Wellmann 21 Germany GER
9T Mark Rakita 26 Soviet Union URS
9T Tănase Mureşanu 24 Romania ROU
9T Attila Kovács 24 Hungary HUN
9T Pierluigi Chicca 26 Italy ITA
9T Jerzy Pawłowski 31 Poland POL
9T Cesare Salvadori 23 Italy ITA
9T Péter Bakonyi 26 Hungary HUN
9T Jacques Lefèvre 36 France FRA
5 p1 r2/4 Wladimiro Calarese 34 Italy ITA
5 p2 r2/4 Ion Drîmbă 22 Romania ROU
5 p3 r2/4 Thomas Orley 30 United States USA
5 p4 r2/4 Gene Hámori 31 United States USA
6 p1 r2/4 Attila Keresztes 36 United States USA
6 p2 r2/4 Jürgen Theuerkauff 30 Germany GER
6 p3 r2/4 Andrzej Piątkowski 29 Poland POL
6 p4 r2/4 Ralph Cooperman 36 Great Britain GBR
7 p1 r2/4 Mitsuyuki Funamizu 31 Japan JPN
7 p2 r2/4 Seiji Shibata 26 Japan JPN
7 p3 r2/4 Alberto Lanteri 26 Argentina ARG
7 p4 r2/4 Ignacio Posada 29 Colombia COL
8 p1 r2/4 Octavian Vintilă 26 Romania ROU
8 p2 r2/4 Sandy Leckie 26 Great Britain GBR
8 p3 r2/4 Teruhiro Kitao 27 Japan JPN
8 p4 r2/4 Enrique Penabella 25 Cuba CUB
5 p1 r1/4 Rafael González 44 Argentina ARG
5 p2 r1/4 Jan Boutmy 33 Netherlands Antilles AHO
5 p3 r1/4 Bob Foxcroft 30 Canada CAN
5 p4 r1/4 Emilio Echeverry 35 Colombia COL
5 p5 r1/4 Richard Oldcorn 26 Great Britain GBR
5 p6 r1/4 Henry Sommerville 36 Australia AUS
5 p7 r1/4 Yves Brasseur 21 Belgium BEL
5 p8 r1/4 John Andru 31 Canada CAN
6 p1 r1/4 Michael Ryan 21 Ireland IRL
6 p2 r1/4 Nguyễn The Loc 29 South Vietnam VNM
6 p3 r1/4 Houshmand Almasi 36 Iran IRI
6 p4 r1/4 Nasser Madani 24 Iran IRI
6 p5 r1/4 Bizhan Zarnegar 24 Iran IRI
6 p6 r1/4 John Bouchier-Hayes 19 Ireland IRL
6 p7 r1/4 Alexander Martonffy 45 Australia AUS
6 p8 r1/4 Les Tornallyay 33 Australia AUS
7 p2 r1/4 Ronnie Theseira 34 Malaysia MAS
7 p5 r1/4 Trần Văn Xuan 30 South Vietnam VNM
7 p7 r1/4 Juan Carlos Frecia 34 Argentina ARG
7 p8 r1/4 Humberto Posada 42 Colombia COL