Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Memorial Hall, Waseda University, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 19, 1964
Date Finished: October 19, 1964
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Gold: HUN Tibor Pézsa
Silver: FRA Claude Arabo
Bronze: URS Umyar Mavlikhanov

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Yakov Rylsky 35 Soviet Union URS 4 1 23 14 QU
2 Pierluigi Chicca 26 Italy ITA 4 1 22 15 QU
3 Ion Drîmbă 22 Romania ROU 3 2 21 16 QU
4 Ignacio Posada 29 Colombia COL 2 3 17 19 QU
5 Rafael González 44 Argentina ARG 2 3 16 18
6 Michael Ryan 21 Ireland IRL 0 5 8 25

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Jerzy Pawłowski 31 Poland POL 6 0 30 7 QU
2 Gene Hámori 31 United States USA 5 1 26 7 QU
3 Cesare Salvadori 23 Italy ITA 4 2 25 14 QU
4 Octavian Vintilă 26 Romania ROU 3 3 19 19 QU
5 Jan Boutmy 33 Netherlands Antilles AHO 2 4 15 21
6 Nguyễn The Loc 29 South Vietnam VNM 1 5 7 29
7 Ronnie Theseira 34 Malaysia MAS 0 6 5 30

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Andrzej Piątkowski 29 Poland POL 5 0 25 8 QU
2 Wladimiro Calarese 34 Italy ITA 4 1 24 9 QU
3 Thomas Orley 30 United States USA 3 2 19 16 QU
4 Seiji Shibata 26 Japan JPN 2 3 16 21 QU
5 Bob Foxcroft 30 Canada CAN 1 4 10 23
6 Houshmand Almasi 36 Iran IRI 0 5 8 25

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Péter Bakonyi 26 Hungary HUN 5 0 25 11 QU
2 Attila Keresztes 36 United States USA 4 1 22 13 QU
3 Jürgen Theuerkauff 30 Germany GER 3 2 22 15 QU
4 Teruhiro Kitao 27 Japan JPN 2 3 17 18 QU
5 Emilio Echeverry 35 Colombia COL 1 4 9 23
6 Nasser Madani 24 Iran IRI 0 5 10 25

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Mark Rakita 26 Soviet Union URS 6 0 30 12 QU
2 Jacques Lefèvre 36 France FRA 5 1 27 19 QU
3 Mitsuyuki Funamizu 31 Japan JPN 4 2 26 17 QU
4 Dieter Wellmann 21 Germany GER 3 3 21 22 QU
5 Richard Oldcorn 26 Great Britain GBR 2 4 22 23
6 Bizhan Zarnegar 24 Iran IRI 1 5 14 27
7 Trần Văn Xuan 30 South Vietnam VNM 0 6 10 30

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Marcel Parent 29 France FRA 5 0 25 9 QU
2 Emil Ochyra 28 Poland POL 4 1 22 16 QU
3 Walter Köstner 28 Germany GER 3 2 20 15 QU
4 Sandy Leckie 26 Great Britain GBR 2 3 18 22 QU
5 Henry Sommerville 36 Australia AUS 1 4 16 20
6 John Bouchier-Hayes 19 Ireland IRL 0 5 6 25

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Attila Kovács 24 Hungary HUN 6 0 30 10 QU
2 Claude Arabo 27 France FRA 5 1 27 14 QU
3 Ralph Cooperman 36 Great Britain GBR 3 3 22 23 QU
4 Enrique Penabella 25 Cuba CUB 2 4 20 28 QU
5 Yves Brasseur 21 Belgium BEL 2 4 21 24
6 Alexander Martonffy 45 Australia AUS 2 4 17 27
7 Juan Carlos Frecia 34 Argentina ARG 1 6 17 28

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Tănase Mureşanu 24 Romania ROU 6 0 30 13 QU
2 Umyar Mavlikhanov 27 Soviet Union URS 5 1 28 17 QU
3 Tibor Pézsa 28 Hungary HUN 3 3 26 23 QU
4 Alberto Lanteri 26 Argentina ARG 3 3 17 24 QU
5 John Andru 31 Canada CAN 2 4 22 20
6 Les Tornallyay 33 Australia AUS 1 5 15 27
7 Humberto Posada 42 Colombia COL 1 5 15 29

Round One Pool Seven Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Enrique Penabella 25 Cuba CUB 2 0 10 5
2 Yves Brasseur 21 Belgium BEL 0 1 4 5
3 Alexander Martonffy 45 Australia AUS 0 1 1 5