Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual Quarter-Finals

Fencing at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Memorial Hall, Waseda University, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 19, 1964
Date Finished: October 19, 1964
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to elimination matches.

Gold: HUN Tibor Pézsa
Silver: FRA Claude Arabo
Bronze: URS Umyar Mavlikhanov

Quarter-Finals Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Yakov Rylsky 35 Soviet Union URS 6 1 34 19 QU
2 Dieter Wellmann 21 Germany GER 5 2 33 21 QU
3 Tibor Pézsa 28 Hungary HUN 4 3 32 25 QU
4 Marcel Parent 29 France FRA 4 3 31 26 QU
5 Wladimiro Calarese 34 Italy ITA 3 4 29 28
6 Attila Keresztes 36 United States USA 3 4 19 31
7 Mitsuyuki Funamizu 31 Japan JPN 2 5 21 30
8 Octavian Vintilă 26 Romania ROU 1 6 12 31

Quarter-Finals Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Jerzy Pawłowski 31 Poland POL 6 1 33 17 QU
2 Umyar Mavlikhanov 27 Soviet Union URS 5 2 27 17 QU
3 Attila Kovács 24 Hungary HUN 5 2 32 21 QU
4 Jacques Lefèvre 36 France FRA 4 3 30 26 QU
5 Ion Drîmbă 22 Romania ROU 3 4 23 28
6 Jürgen Theuerkauff 30 Germany GER 3 4 24 29
7 Seiji Shibata 26 Japan JPN 1 6 19 32
8 Sandy Leckie 26 Great Britain GBR 1 6 16 34

Quarter-Finals Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Mark Rakita 26 Soviet Union URS 7 0 35 17 QU
2 Claude Arabo 27 France FRA 6 1 31 17 QU
3 Walter Köstner 28 Germany GER 4 3 26 23 QU
4 Pierluigi Chicca 26 Italy ITA 4 3 25 26 QU
5 Thomas Orley 30 United States USA 3 4 30 26
6 Andrzej Piątkowski 29 Poland POL 3 4 25 28
7 Alberto Lanteri 26 Argentina ARG 1 6 17 31
8 Teruhiro Kitao 27 Japan JPN 0 7 14 35

Quarter-Finals Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Emil Ochyra 28 Poland POL 7 0 35 17
2 Péter Bakonyi 26 Hungary HUN 5 2 31 19
3 Cesare Salvadori 23 Italy ITA 4 3 29 22
4 Tănase Mureşanu 24 Romania ROU 4 3 31 23
5 Gene Hámori 31 United States USA 3 4 25 31
6 Ralph Cooperman 36 Great Britain GBR 2 5 21 29
7 Ignacio Posada 29 Colombia COL 2 5 14 30
8 Enrique Penabella 25 Cuba CUB 1 6 18 33