Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Memorial Hall, Waseda University, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 13, 1964
Date Finished: October 13, 1964
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Gold: POL Egon Franke
Silver: FRA Jean-Claude Magnan
Bronze: FRA Daniel Revenu

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 German Sveshnikov 27 Soviet Union URS 5 0 25 8 QU
2 Jean-Claude Magnan 23 France FRA 4 1 22 9 QU
3 Herbert Cohen 24 United States USA 2 3 16 18 QU
4 Mohamed Gamil El-Kalyoubi 27 Egypt EGY 2 3 13 16 QU
5 David McKenzie 28 Australia AUS 2 3 15 18
6 Han Myeong-Seok 20 South Korea KOR 0 5 3 25

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Moustafa Soheim 27 Egypt EGY 4 1 23 15 QU
2 Ryszard Parulski 26 Poland POL 4 1 24 18 QU
3 Heizaburo Okawa 24 Japan JPN 3 2 21 13 QU
4 Mario Curletto 29 Italy ITA 3 2 18 18 QU
5 Enrique Penabella 25 Cuba CUB 1 4 13 24
6 Ivan Lund 35 Australia AUS 0 5 14 25

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Kazuo Mano 24 Japan JPN 5 0 25 10 QU
2 Egon Franke 28 Poland POL 4 1 23 10 QU
3 József Gyuricza 30 Hungary HUN 3 2 20 19 QU
4 Allan Jay 33 Great Britain GBR 2 3 17 17 QU
5 Sin Du-Ho 29 South Korea KOR 1 4 11 23
6 Jesús Taboada 24 Argentina ARG 0 5 8 25

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Mark Midler 33 Soviet Union URS 5 0 25 13 QU
2 Jürgen Brecht 24 Germany GER 4 1 24 12 QU
3 Sándor Szabó 23 Hungary HUN 3 2 22 16 QU
4 Nasser Madani 24 Iran IRI 2 3 17 18 QU
5 Emilio Echeverry 35 Colombia COL 1 4 12 23
6 Bob Foxcroft 30 Canada CAN 0 5 7 25

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Nicola Granieri 22 Italy ITA 5 0 25 13 QU
2 Daniel Revenu 21 France FRA 3 2 22 12 QU
3 Sameh Abdel Rahman 21 Egypt EGY 3 2 19 16 QU
4 Kazuhiko Tabuchi 28 Japan JPN 3 2 19 19 QU
5 John Andru 31 Canada CAN 1 4 15 24
6 Houshmand Almasi 36 Iran IRI 0 5 9 25

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Jacky Courtillat 21 France FRA 5 0 25 12 QU
2 Ion Drîmbă 22 Romania ROU 4 1 24 13 QU
3 Bill Hoskyns 33 Great Britain GBR 3 2 22 16 QU
4 Michael Ryan 21 Ireland IRL 2 3 14 21 QU
5 Orlando Nannini 34 Argentina ARG 1 4 15 21
6 Bizhan Zarnegar 24 Iran IRI 0 5 8 25

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Jenő Kamuti 27 Hungary HUN 5 0 25 12 QU
2 Roland Losert 19 Austria AUT 4 1 22 11 QU
3 Sandy Leckie 26 Great Britain GBR 3 2 18 21 QU
4 Ignacio Posada 29 Colombia COL 2 3 15 22 QU
5 Ed Richards 34 United States USA 1 4 18 22
6 John Bouchier-Hayes 19 Ireland IRL 0 5 15 25

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Ştefan Haukler 22 Romania ROU 6 0 30 14 QU
2 Witold Woyda 25 Poland POL 5 1 29 14 QU
3 Pasquale La Ragione 20 Italy ITA 4 1 26 16 QU
4 Tim Gerresheim 25 Germany GER 3 3 25 18 QU
5 Brian McCowage 29 Australia AUS 2 4 20 24
6 Dibier Tamayo 25 Colombia COL 1 5 9 27
7 Ronnie Theseira 34 Malaysia MAS 0 6 4 30

Round One Pool Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Tănase Mureşanu 24 Romania ROU 4 1 22 14 QU
2 Albie Axelrod 43 United States USA 3 2 22 14 QU
3 Dieter Schmitt 24 Germany GER 3 2 21 18 QU
4 Viktor Zhdanovich 26 Soviet Union URS 3 2 20 20 QU
5 Kim Man-Sig 23 South Korea KOR 1 4 15 22
6 Adolfo Bisellach 22 Argentina ARG 1 4 12 24

Round One Pool One Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Herbert Cohen 24 United States USA 1 1 7 6
2 Mohamed Gamil El-Kalyoubi 27 Egypt EGY 1 1 6 8
3 David McKenzie 28 Australia AUS 1 1 8 7