Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Memorial Hall, Waseda University, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 18, 1964
Date Finished: October 19, 1964

Gold: URS Hryhoriy Kriss
Silver: GBR Bill Hoskyns
Bronze: URS Guram Kostava

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Hryhoriy Kriss 23 Soviet Union URS Gold
2 Bill Hoskyns 33 Great Britain GBR Silver
3 Guram Kostava 27 Soviet Union URS Bronze
4 Gianluigi Saccaro 25 Italy ITA
5 Bogdan Gonsior 27 Poland POL
6 Claude Bourquard 27 France FRA
7T Orvar Lindwall 23 Sweden SWE
7T Franz Rompza 30 Germany GER
9T Zoltán Nemere 22 Hungary HUN
9T Győző Kulcsár 23 Hungary HUN
9T Hans Lagerwall 23 Sweden SWE
9T Roland Losert 19 Austria AUT
9T Dietrich Hecke 29 Germany GER
9T Göran Abrahamsson 33 Sweden SWE
9T Henryk Nielaba 31 Poland POL
9T Jack Guittet 34 France FRA
17T Walter Bar 26 Switzerland SUI
17T Alberto Pellegrino 34 Italy ITA
17T John Humphreys 32 Australia AUS
17T Giuseppe Delfino 42 Italy ITA
17T Michel Steininger 29 Switzerland SUI
17T Paul Gnaier 38 Germany GER
17T Hassan El-Said 40 Lebanon LIB
17T Rudolf Trost 24 Austria AUT
5 p1 r2/4 Wiesław Glos 28 Poland POL
5 p2 r2/4 David Micahnik 25 United States USA
5 p3 r2/4 Marcus Leyrer 35 Austria AUT
5 p4 r2/4 Bruno Habārovs 25 Soviet Union URS
5 p5 r2/4 Ştefan Haukler 22 Romania ROU
5 p6 r2/4 Allan Jay 33 Great Britain GBR
6 p1 r2/4 John Bouchier-Hayes 19 Ireland IRL
6 p2 r2/4 István Kausz 32 Hungary HUN
6 p3 r2/4 Peter Jacobs 26 Great Britain GBR
6 p4 r2/4 Heizaburo Okawa 24 Japan JPN
6 p5 r2/4 Michel Saykali 32 Lebanon LIB
6 p6 r2/4 Paul Pesthy 26 United States USA
7 p1 r2/4 Kazuhiko Tabuchi 28 Japan JPN
7 p2 r2/4 Yves Dreyfus 33 France FRA
7 p3 r2/4 Sin Du-Ho 29 South Korea KOR
7 p4 r2/4 Claudio Polledri 28 Switzerland SUI
6 p1 r1/4 Zelmar Casco 38 Argentina ARG
6 p2 r1/4 René Van Den Driessche 36 Belgium BEL
6 p3 r1/4 Joseph Gemayel 19 Lebanon LIB
6 p4 r1/4 Frank Anger 25 United States USA
6 p5 r1/4 Han Myeong-Seok 20 South Korea KOR
6 p6 r1/4 Ivan Lund 35 Australia AUS
6 p7 r1/4 Russell Hobby 31 Australia AUS
6 p8 r1/4 Toshiaki Araki 22 Japan JPN
7 p1 r1/4 Kim Man-Sig 23 South Korea KOR
7 p2 r1/4 Trần Văn Xuan 30 South Vietnam VNM
7 p3 r1/4 Francisco Serp 34 Argentina ARG
7 p4 r1/4 John Andru 31 Canada CAN
7 p5 r1/4 Sergio Vergara 36 Chile CHI
7 p6 r1/4 Bob Foxcroft 30 Canada CAN
7 p7 r1/4 Sergio Jiménez 23 Chile CHI
7 p8 r1/4 Aquiles Gloffka 27 Chile CHI
8 p1 r1/4 Ronnie Theseira 34 Malaysia MAS
8 p2 r1/4 Michael Ryan 21 Ireland IRL
8 p3 r1/4 Bizhan Zarnegar 24 Iran IRI
8 p4 r1/4 Shahpour Zarnegar 35 Iran IRI
8 p5 r1/4 Dibier Tamayo 25 Colombia COL
8 p6 r1/4 Ernesto Sastre 37 Colombia COL
8 p7 r1/4 Emilio Echeverry 35 Colombia COL
8 p8 r1/4 Jesús Taboada 24 Argentina ARG
9 p5 r1/4 Houshmand Almasi 36 Iran IRI