You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1964 Tokyo > Fencing > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual Semi-Finals

Fencing at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Memorial Hall, Waseda University, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 19, 1964
Date Finished: October 19, 1964
Format: Single-elimination with top four finishers advancing to final pool. Top eight from round two pools received byes in pool one eliminations.

Gold: URS Hryhoriy Kriss
Silver: GBR Bill Hoskyns
Bronze: URS Guram Kostava

Semi-Finals Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
AC Jack Guittet 34 France FRA 1 10 9 QU
AC Dietrich Hecke 29 Germany GER 1 10 9 QU
AC Henryk Nielaba 31 Poland POL 1 10 5 QU
AC Zoltán Nemere 22 Hungary HUN 1 10 8 QU
AC Guram Kostava 27 Soviet Union URS 1 10 5 QU
AC Gianluigi Saccaro 25 Italy ITA 1 10 4 QU
AC Orvar Lindwall 23 Sweden SWE 1 10 3 QU
AC Göran Abrahamsson 33 Sweden SWE 1 10 9 QU
AC Walter Bar 26 Switzerland SUI 0 9 10
AC Alberto Pellegrino 34 Italy ITA 0 9 10
AC John Humphreys 32 Australia AUS 0 5 10
AC Giuseppe Delfino 42 Italy ITA 0 8 10
AC Michel Steininger 29 Switzerland SUI 0 5 10
AC Paul Gnaier 38 Germany GER 0 4 10
AC Hassan El-Said 40 Lebanon LIB 0 3 10
AC Rudolf Trost 24 Austria AUT 0 9 10

Semi-Finals Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
AC Bill Hoskyns 33 Great Britain GBR 1 10 7 QU
AC Orvar Lindwall 23 Sweden SWE 1 10 6 QU
AC Gianluigi Saccaro 25 Italy ITA 1 10 4 QU
AC Guram Kostava 27 Soviet Union URS 1 10 9 QU
AC Bogdan Gonsior 27 Poland POL 1 10 5 QU
AC Hryhoriy Kriss 23 Soviet Union URS 1 10 9 QU
AC Claude Bourquard 27 France FRA 1 10 7 QU
AC Franz Rompza 30 Germany GER 1 10 10 QU
AC Zoltán Nemere 22 Hungary HUN 0 7 10
AC Győző Kulcsár 23 Hungary HUN 0 6 10
AC Hans Lagerwall 23 Sweden SWE 0 4 10
AC Roland Losert 19 Austria AUT 0 9 10
AC Dietrich Hecke 29 Germany GER 0 5 10
AC Göran Abrahamsson 33 Sweden SWE 0 9 10
AC Henryk Nielaba 31 Poland POL 0 7 10
AC Jack Guittet 34 France FRA 0 10 10

Semi-Finals Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
AC Hryhoriy Kriss 23 Soviet Union URS 1 10 3 QU
AC Bill Hoskyns 33 Great Britain GBR 1 10 5 QU
AC Guram Kostava 27 Soviet Union URS 1 10 3 QU
AC Gianluigi Saccaro 25 Italy ITA 1 10 8 QU
AC Bogdan Gonsior 27 Poland POL 0 3 10
AC Franz Rompza 30 Germany GER 0 5 10
AC Orvar Lindwall 23 Sweden SWE 0 3 10
AC Claude Bourquard 27 France FRA 0 8 10