Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Memorial Hall, Waseda University, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 18, 1964
Date Finished: October 18, 1964
Format: Top five finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Gold: URS Hryhoriy Kriss
Silver: GBR Bill Hoskyns
Bronze: URS Guram Kostava

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Hans Lagerwall 23 Sweden SWE 6 34 16 QU
2 Bruno Habārovs 25 Soviet Union URS 6 30 22 QU
3 Roland Losert 19 Austria AUT 5 32 16 QU
4 Claudio Polledri 28 Switzerland SUI 4 27 24 QU
5 John Humphreys 32 Australia AUS 4 28 27 QU
6 Zelmar Casco 38 Argentina ARG 2 25 27
7 Kim Man-Sig 23 South Korea KOR 1 12 33
8 Ronnie Theseira 34 Malaysia MAS 0 12 35

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Hryhoriy Kriss 23 Soviet Union URS 6 35 16 QU
2 Paul Gnaier 38 Germany GER 5 30 24 QU
3 Yves Dreyfus 33 France FRA 4 29 23 QU
4 Hassan El-Said 40 Lebanon LIB 4 26 24 QU
5 Heizaburo Okawa 24 Japan JPN 3 29 29 QU
6 René Van Den Driessche 36 Belgium BEL 3 25 24
7 Trần Văn Xuan 30 South Vietnam VNM 1 12 32
8 Michael Ryan 21 Ireland IRL 1 17 31

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Peter Jacobs 26 Great Britain GBR 6 34 20 QU
2 Henryk Nielaba 31 Poland POL 5 31 16 QU
3 Guram Kostava 27 Soviet Union URS 5 28 23 QU
4 Orvar Lindwall 23 Sweden SWE 4 28 20 QU
5 John Bouchier-Hayes 19 Ireland IRL 3 24 24 QU
6 Joseph Gemayel 19 Lebanon LIB 3 24 30
7 Francisco Serp 34 Argentina ARG 2 19 30
8 Bizhan Zarnegar 24 Iran IRI 0 10 35

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Bogdan Gonsior 27 Poland POL 6 34 23 QU
2 Michel Saykali 32 Lebanon LIB 5 29 23 QU
3 Rudolf Trost 24 Austria AUT 5 34 25 QU
4 Gianluigi Saccaro 25 Italy ITA 4 32 22 QU
5 Ştefan Haukler 22 Romania ROU 4 31 25 QU
6 Frank Anger 25 United States USA 3 26 27
7 John Andru 31 Canada CAN 1 14 34
8 Shahpour Zarnegar 35 Iran IRI 0 14 35

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Claude Bourquard 27 France FRA 7 39 23 QU
2T Alberto Pellegrino 34 Italy ITA 6 36 23 QU
2T Walter Bar 26 Switzerland SUI 6 36 23 QU
4 Göran Abrahamsson 33 Sweden SWE 5 36 25 QU
5 Dietrich Hecke 29 Germany GER 5 34 26 QU
6 Han Myeong-Seok 20 South Korea KOR 3 27 36
7 Sergio Vergara 36 Chile CHI 2 22 34
8 Dibier Tamayo 25 Colombia COL 1 17 38
9 Houshmand Almasi 36 Iran IRI 1 20 39

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Franz Rompza 30 Germany GER 6 32 23 QU
2 Győző Kulcsár 23 Hungary HUN 5 30 20 QU
3 Giuseppe Delfino 42 Italy ITA 4 32 23 QU
4 Allan Jay 33 Great Britain GBR 4 27 26 QU
5 Marcus Leyrer 35 Austria AUT 3 29 26 QU
6 Ivan Lund 35 Australia AUS 3 25 26
7 Bob Foxcroft 30 Canada CAN 2 21 30
8 Ernesto Sastre 37 Colombia COL 0 13 35

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Kazuhiko Tabuchi 28 Japan JPN 5 27 22 QU
2 Jack Guittet 34 France FRA 5 30 24 QU
3 Michel Steininger 29 Switzerland SUI 4 31 21 QU
4 István Kausz 32 Hungary HUN 4 28 24 QU
5 David Micahnik 25 United States USA 4 28 27 QU
6 Russell Hobby 31 Australia AUS 3 23 31
7 Sergio Jiménez 23 Chile CHI 2 24 32
8 Emilio Echeverry 35 Colombia COL 1 24 34

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Bill Hoskyns 33 Great Britain GBR 6 31 10 QU
2 Zoltán Nemere 22 Hungary HUN 6 33 16 QU
3 Paul Pesthy 26 United States USA 4 26 22 QU
4 Sin Du-Ho 29 South Korea KOR 4 24 26 QU
5 Wiesław Glos 28 Poland POL 4 27 28 QU
6 Toshiaki Araki 22 Japan JPN 3 28 26
7 Aquiles Gloffka 27 Chile CHI 1 13 34
8 Jesús Taboada 24 Argentina ARG 0 15 35

Round One Pool Two Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Heizaburo Okawa 24 Japan JPN 1 5 1
2 René Van Den Driessche 36 Belgium BEL 0 1 5

Round One Pool Three Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 John Bouchier-Hayes 19 Ireland IRL 1 5 4
2 Joseph Gemayel 19 Lebanon LIB 0 4 5

Round One Pool Six Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Marcus Leyrer 35 Austria AUT 1 5 5
2 Ivan Lund 35 Australia AUS 0 5 5