You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1964 Tokyo > Fencing > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual Quarter-Finals

Fencing at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Memorial Hall, Waseda University, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 18, 1964
Date Finished: October 18, 1964
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to elimination matches. Top eight overall advanced to round two of eliminations.

Gold: URS Hryhoriy Kriss
Silver: GBR Bill Hoskyns
Bronze: URS Guram Kostava

Quarter-Finals Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Győző Kulcsár 23 Hungary HUN 5 27 17 QU
2 Hans Lagerwall 23 Sweden SWE 4 28 15 QU
3 Hassan El-Said 40 Lebanon LIB 3 20 22
4 Giuseppe Delfino 42 Italy ITA 3 28 25
5 Wiesław Glos 28 Poland POL 2 24 23
6 John Bouchier-Hayes 19 Ireland IRL 1 13 27 QU
7 Kazuhiko Tabuchi 28 Japan JPN 1 18 29 QU

Quarter-Finals Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Hryhoriy Kriss 23 Soviet Union URS 4 27 19 QU
2 Bill Hoskyns 33 Great Britain GBR 4 25 23 QU
3 Alberto Pellegrino 34 Italy ITA 4 26 26 QU
4 Göran Abrahamsson 33 Sweden SWE 3 24 26 QU
5 David Micahnik 25 United States USA 3 25 25
6 István Kausz 32 Hungary HUN 2 25 26
7 Yves Dreyfus 33 France FRA 1 20 27

Quarter-Finals Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Gianluigi Saccaro 25 Italy ITA 4 27 17 QU
2 Jack Guittet 34 France FRA 4 27 18 QU
3 Michel Steininger 29 Switzerland SUI 4 27 19 QU
4 Paul Gnaier 38 Germany GER 3 23 20 QU
5 Marcus Leyrer 35 Austria AUT 2 21 23
6 Peter Jacobs 26 Great Britain GBR 1 17 27
7 Sin Du-Ho 29 South Korea KOR 1 10 28

Quarter-Finals Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Bogdan Gonsior 27 Poland POL 4 25 20 QU
2 Rudolf Trost 24 Austria AUT 4 27 21 QU
3 Zoltán Nemere 22 Hungary HUN 4 27 23 QU
4 Dietrich Hecke 29 Germany GER 3 27 26 QU
5 Bruno Habārovs 25 Soviet Union URS 2 19 24
6 Heizaburo Okawa 24 Japan JPN 2 21 25
7 Claudio Polledri 28 Switzerland SUI 2 21 27

Quarter-Finals Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Roland Losert 19 Austria AUT 5 25 11 QU
2 Claude Bourquard 27 France FRA 3 24 14 QU
3 Guram Kostava 27 Soviet Union URS 3 19 18 QU
4 Orvar Lindwall 23 Sweden SWE 2 15 19 QU
5 Ştefan Haukler 22 Romania ROU 0 17 25
6 Michel Saykali 32 Lebanon LIB 0 12 25

Quarter-Finals Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Henryk Nielaba 31 Poland POL 4 23 11 QU
2 Franz Rompza 30 Germany GER 4 21 13 QU
3 Walter Bar 26 Switzerland SUI 2 19 23 QU
4 John Humphreys 32 Australia AUS 2 17 21 QU
5 Allan Jay 33 Great Britain GBR 2 15 21
6 Paul Pesthy 26 United States USA 1 17 23

Quarter-Finals Pool Two Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Göran Abrahamsson 33 Sweden SWE 1 5 4
2 David Micahnik 25 United States USA 0 4 5

Quarter-Finals Pool Six Barrage

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Walter Bar 26 Switzerland SUI 1 5 2
2 John Humphreys 32 Australia AUS 1 5 3
3 Allan Jay 33 Great Britain GBR 0 5 10