Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed Three-Day Event, Individual

Equestrianism at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Mixed Three-Day Event, Individual

Equestrianism at the 1964 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Karuizawa Equestrian Venue, Karuizawa, Nagano
Date Started: October 16, 1964
Date Finished: October 19, 1964
Format: Dressage, cross-country, and jumping.

Gold: ITA Mauro Checcoli
Silver: ARG Carlos Moratorio
Bronze: GER Fritz Ligges

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse Medal PTS
1 Mauro Checcoli 21 Italy ITA Surbean Gold 64.40
2 Carlos Moratorio 34 Argentina ARG Chalan Silver 56.40
3 Fritz Ligges 26 Germany GER Donkosak Bronze 49.20
4 Michael Page 26 United States USA Grasshopper 47.40
5 Tony Cameron 33 Ireland IRL Black Salmon 46.53
6 Horst Karsten 28 Germany GER Condora 36.60
7 Bill Roycroft 49 Australia AUS Eldorado 32.20
8 Richard Meade 25 Great Britain GBR Barberry 29.73
9 Ben Jones 31 Great Britain GBR Master Bernard 26.20
10 German Gazyumov 28 Soviet Union URS Gran 23.47
11 Paolo Angioni 26 Italy ITA King 17.87
12 Kevin Freeman 22 United States USA Gallopade 17.13
13 Brien Cobcroft 30 Australia AUS Stony Crossing 8.40
14 Giuseppe Ravano 21 Italy ITA Royal Love 3.53
15 J. Michael Plumb 24 United States USA Bold Minstrel 1.33
16 Tommy Brennan 24 Ireland IRL Kilkenny 1.13
17 Elvio Flores 25 Argentina ARG Legitima -2.73
18 John Harty 23 Ireland IRL San Michele -4.80
19 Boris Konkov 26 Soviet Union URS Rumb -10.97
20 Gerhard Schulz 33 Germany GER Balza, X -29.07
21 Pavel Deyev 22 Soviet Union URS Satrap -32.13
22 José González 47 Mexico MEX Condor -36.40
23 Jack Le Goff 33 France FRA Leopard -37.87
24 Jean de Croutte de Saint Martin 32 France FRA Mon Clos -38.47
25 Karl-Heinz Fuhrmann 27 Germany GER Mohamet -50.00
26 Saybattal Mursalimov 33 Soviet Union URS Dzhigit -53.87
27 Hugues Landon 34 France FRA Laurier -57.53
28 Harry Freeman-Jackson 53 Ireland IRL St. Finbarr -68.73
29 Juan Gesualdi 35 Argentina ARG Morrina -88.47
30 John Kelly 34 Australia AUS Brigalow -107.87
31 Eduardo Higareda 27 Mexico MEX Engano -159.67
32 Manuel Mendívil 29 Mexico MEX Xihuilt -178.07
33 Helena Dupont 25 United States USA Mr. Wister -223.93
34 Mikio Chiba 29 Japan JPN Mauta -268.47
AC Julio Henri 31 Argentina ARG Imperioso DNF
AC Neale Lavis 34 Australia AUS Mirrabooka DNF
AC Alessandro Argenton 27 Italy ITA Scottie DNF
AC Joaquín Madrigal 29 Mexico MEX Principiante DNF
AC James Templer 28 Great Britain GBR M-Lord, Connolly DNF
AC Masaki Matsudaira 21 Japan JPN Nippo DNF
AC Rikutoshi Maeda 33 Japan JPN Hogetsu DNF
AC Masanori Katsumoto 31 Japan JPN Eiten DNF
AC Jo Hyeong-Won 28 South Korea KOR General DNF
AC Seo Myeong-Won 28 South Korea KOR Marshall DNF
AC Kim Yeong-Ro 35 South Korea KOR Mudgeogongah DNF
AC Michael Bullen 27 Great Britain GBR Sea Breeze DNF
AC Jéhan Le Roy 40 France FRA Garden DNF
AC Kim Mun-Sik 35 South Korea KOR Silver Moon Light DNF