Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Springboard

Diving at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Women's Springboard Qualifying

Diving at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Kokuritsu Yoyogi Kyogijo, Shibuya, Tokyo
Date Started: October 11, 1964
Date Finished: October 11, 1964
Format: Five compulsory and two optional dives. Top 9 advanced to the final round.

Gold: GER Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer
Silver: USA Jeanne Collier
Bronze: USA Patsy Willard

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CP
1 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 21 Germany GER 94.69 62.81 QU
2 Patsy Willard 23 United States USA 92.68 64.10 QU
3 Jeanne Collier 18 United States USA 89.94 60.24 QU
4 Sue Gossick 16 United States USA 89.29 57.47 QU
5 Angelika Hilbert 21 Germany GER 86.53 56.19 QU
6 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 18 Soviet Union URS 85.85 58.01 QU
7 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 26 Japan JPN 85.27 53.79 QU
8 Yelena Anokhina 17 Soviet Union URS 85.20 57.89 QU
9 Kumiko Watanabe 28 Japan JPN 84.40 53.66 QU
10 Christiane Lanzke 17 Germany GER 82.56 57.68
11 Judy Stewart 20 Canada CAN 82.39 52.91
12 Vera Baklanova 17 Soviet Union URS 82.04 53.76
13 Robyn Bradshaw 15 Australia AUS 77.64 50.62
14 Susan Knight 22 Australia AUS 76.76 48.63
15 Elisabeth Svoboda 22 Austria AUT 75.45 48.71
16 Inge Pertmayr 17 Austria AUT 74.31 47.25
17 Lindsay Grant-Stuart 17 Zimbabwe ZIM 74.28 49.57
18 Ulrike Sindelar-Pachowsky 21 Austria AUT 70.27 47.87
19 Carol Ann Morrow 18 Canada CAN 64.07 51.44
20 Sarie Bezuidenhout 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 63.50 44.76
21 Kerstin Rybrant 19 Sweden SWE 61.74 38.37

Qualifying Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1T Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 21 Germany GER 11.84
1T Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 18 Soviet Union URS 11.84
3 Jeanne Collier 18 United States USA 11.68
4 Patsy Willard 23 United States USA 11.52
5T Kumiko Watanabe 28 Japan JPN 11.36
5T Vera Baklanova 17 Soviet Union URS 11.36
7 Sue Gossick 16 United States USA 11.20
8 Yelena Anokhina 17 Soviet Union URS 10.72
9T Angelika Hilbert 21 Germany GER 10.08
9T Lindsay Grant-Stuart 17 Zimbabwe ZIM 10.08
9T Ulrike Sindelar-Pachowsky 21 Austria AUT 10.08
12 Christiane Lanzke 17 Germany GER 9.92
13 Carol Ann Morrow 18 Canada CAN 9.66
14T Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 26 Japan JPN 9.44
14T Robyn Bradshaw 15 Australia AUS 9.44
14T Susan Knight 22 Australia AUS 9.44
17 Elisabeth Svoboda 22 Austria AUT 9.10
18 Kerstin Rybrant 19 Sweden SWE 8.64
19 Inge Pertmayr 17 Austria AUT 8.48
20 Judy Stewart 20 Canada CAN 8.40
21 Sarie Bezuidenhout 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 8.26

Qualifying Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Patsy Willard 23 United States USA 13.77
2T Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 18 Soviet Union URS 12.75
2T Jeanne Collier 18 United States USA 12.75
4 Sue Gossick 16 United States USA 12.41
5T Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 21 Germany GER 12.24
5T Christiane Lanzke 17 Germany GER 12.24
7 Angelika Hilbert 21 Germany GER 12.07
8 Yelena Anokhina 17 Soviet Union URS 11.73
9 Vera Baklanova 17 Soviet Union URS 11.56
10 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 26 Japan JPN 11.39
11 Carol Ann Morrow 18 Canada CAN 11.22
12 Judy Stewart 20 Canada CAN 11.05
13 Robyn Bradshaw 15 Australia AUS 10.37
14 Ulrike Sindelar-Pachowsky 21 Austria AUT 10.20
15 Elisabeth Svoboda 22 Austria AUT 9.35
16 Inge Pertmayr 17 Austria AUT 8.84
17 Sarie Bezuidenhout 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 8.33
18 Lindsay Grant-Stuart 17 Zimbabwe ZIM 7.31
19 Susan Knight 22 Australia AUS 7.14
20 Kumiko Watanabe 28 Japan JPN 6.97
21 Kerstin Rybrant 19 Sweden SWE 3.57

Qualifying Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Patsy Willard 23 United States USA 14.25
2 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 18 Soviet Union URS 14.06
3T Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 21 Germany GER 13.68
3T Jeanne Collier 18 United States USA 13.68
5 Angelika Hilbert 21 Germany GER 13.30
6T Christiane Lanzke 17 Germany GER 13.11
6T Judy Stewart 20 Canada CAN 13.11
8 Yelena Anokhina 17 Soviet Union URS 12.92
9T Kumiko Watanabe 28 Japan JPN 12.35
9T Robyn Bradshaw 15 Australia AUS 12.35
11T Sue Gossick 16 United States USA 12.16
11T Susan Knight 22 Australia AUS 12.16
11T Lindsay Grant-Stuart 17 Zimbabwe ZIM 12.16
11T Carol Ann Morrow 18 Canada CAN 12.16
15 Elisabeth Svoboda 22 Austria AUT 11.97
16 Ulrike Sindelar-Pachowsky 21 Austria AUT 11.78
17T Inge Pertmayr 17 Austria AUT 11.40
17T Sarie Bezuidenhout 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 11.40
19 Vera Baklanova 17 Soviet Union URS 11.21
20 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 26 Japan JPN 10.26
21 Kerstin Rybrant 19 Sweden SWE 10.07

Qualifying Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 21 Germany GER 10.80
2 Patsy Willard 23 United States USA 10.50
3T Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 26 Japan JPN 10.35
3T Jeanne Collier 18 United States USA 10.35
5 Susan Knight 22 Australia AUS 10.20
6 Vera Baklanova 17 Soviet Union URS 9.75
7T Yelena Anokhina 17 Soviet Union URS 9.60
7T Inge Pertmayr 17 Austria AUT 9.60
9 Kumiko Watanabe 28 Japan JPN 9.49
10 Christiane Lanzke 17 Germany GER 9.30
11T Angelika Hilbert 21 Germany GER 9.15
11T Robyn Bradshaw 15 Australia AUS 9.15
13 Lindsay Grant-Stuart 17 Zimbabwe ZIM 9.00
14T Sue Gossick 16 United States USA 8.97
14T Ulrike Sindelar-Pachowsky 21 Austria AUT 8.97
16 Judy Stewart 20 Canada CAN 8.19
17 Carol Ann Morrow 18 Canada CAN 7.95
18 Sarie Bezuidenhout 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 7.65
19 Kerstin Rybrant 19 Sweden SWE 7.54
20 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 18 Soviet Union URS 7.20
21 Elisabeth Svoboda 22 Austria AUT 6.89

Qualifying Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 21 Germany GER 14.25
2 Patsy Willard 23 United States USA 14.06
3 Kumiko Watanabe 28 Japan JPN 13.49
4 Christiane Lanzke 17 Germany GER 13.11
5 Yelena Anokhina 17 Soviet Union URS 12.92
6 Sue Gossick 16 United States USA 12.73
7 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 26 Japan JPN 12.35
8T Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 18 Soviet Union URS 12.16
8T Judy Stewart 20 Canada CAN 12.16
10 Jeanne Collier 18 United States USA 11.78
11 Angelika Hilbert 21 Germany GER 11.59
12 Elisabeth Svoboda 22 Austria AUT 11.40
13 Lindsay Grant-Stuart 17 Zimbabwe ZIM 11.02
14 Carol Ann Morrow 18 Canada CAN 10.45
15 Vera Baklanova 17 Soviet Union URS 9.88
16 Susan Knight 22 Australia AUS 9.69
17 Robyn Bradshaw 15 Australia AUS 9.31
18 Sarie Bezuidenhout 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 9.12
19 Inge Pertmayr 17 Austria AUT 8.93
20 Kerstin Rybrant 19 Sweden SWE 8.55
21 Ulrike Sindelar-Pachowsky 21 Austria AUT 6.84

Qualifying Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 26 Japan JPN 16.08
2 Kumiko Watanabe 28 Japan JPN 15.62
3T Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 21 Germany GER 15.60
3T Patsy Willard 23 United States USA 15.60
5 Angelika Hilbert 21 Germany GER 14.74
6 Susan Knight 22 Australia AUS 14.49
7 Sue Gossick 16 United States USA 14.40
8T Jeanne Collier 18 United States USA 14.30
8T Judy Stewart 20 Canada CAN 14.30
8T Robyn Bradshaw 15 Australia AUS 14.30
11 Inge Pertmayr 17 Austria AUT 13.86
12 Lindsay Grant-Stuart 17 Zimbabwe ZIM 12.98
13T Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 18 Soviet Union URS 12.88
13T Vera Baklanova 17 Soviet Union URS 12.88
15 Kerstin Rybrant 19 Sweden SWE 12.81
16 Elisabeth Svoboda 22 Austria AUT 12.10
17 Yelena Anokhina 17 Soviet Union URS 11.44
18 Christiane Lanzke 17 Germany GER 10.80
19 Sarie Bezuidenhout 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 10.34
20 Ulrike Sindelar-Pachowsky 21 Austria AUT 10.08
21 Carol Ann Morrow 18 Canada CAN 7.35

Qualifying Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Sue Gossick 16 United States USA 17.42
2 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 21 Germany GER 16.28
3 Yelena Anokhina 17 Soviet Union URS 15.87
4 Angelika Hilbert 21 Germany GER 15.60
5T Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 26 Japan JPN 15.40
5T Jeanne Collier 18 United States USA 15.40
5T Vera Baklanova 17 Soviet Union URS 15.40
8 Judy Stewart 20 Canada CAN 15.18
9 Kumiko Watanabe 28 Japan JPN 15.12
10 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 18 Soviet Union URS 14.96
11 Elisabeth Svoboda 22 Austria AUT 14.64
12 Christiane Lanzke 17 Germany GER 14.08
13 Susan Knight 22 Australia AUS 13.64
14 Inge Pertmayr 17 Austria AUT 13.20
15 Patsy Willard 23 United States USA 12.98
16 Robyn Bradshaw 15 Australia AUS 12.72
17 Ulrike Sindelar-Pachowsky 21 Austria AUT 12.32
18 Lindsay Grant-Stuart 17 Zimbabwe ZIM 11.73
19 Kerstin Rybrant 19 Sweden SWE 10.56
20 Sarie Bezuidenhout 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 8.40
21 Carol Ann Morrow 18 Canada CAN 5.28

Qualifying Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Patsy Willard 23 United States USA 25.29
2 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 18 Soviet Union URS 24.59
3 Jeanne Collier 18 United States USA 24.43
4 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 21 Germany GER 24.08
5 Sue Gossick 16 United States USA 23.61
6 Vera Baklanova 17 Soviet Union URS 22.92
7 Yelena Anokhina 17 Soviet Union URS 22.45
8 Christiane Lanzke 17 Germany GER 22.16
9 Angelika Hilbert 21 Germany GER 22.15
10 Carol Ann Morrow 18 Canada CAN 20.88
11 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 26 Japan JPN 20.83
12 Ulrike Sindelar-Pachowsky 21 Austria AUT 20.28
13 Robyn Bradshaw 15 Australia AUS 19.81
14 Judy Stewart 20 Canada CAN 19.45
15 Elisabeth Svoboda 22 Austria AUT 18.45
16 Kumiko Watanabe 28 Japan JPN 18.33
17 Lindsay Grant-Stuart 17 Zimbabwe ZIM 17.39
18 Inge Pertmayr 17 Austria AUT 17.32
19 Sarie Bezuidenhout 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 16.59
20 Susan Knight 22 Australia AUS 16.58
21 Kerstin Rybrant 19 Sweden SWE 12.21

Qualifying Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Patsy Willard 23 United States USA 39.54
2 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 18 Soviet Union URS 38.65
3 Jeanne Collier 18 United States USA 38.11
4 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 21 Germany GER 37.76
5 Sue Gossick 16 United States USA 35.77
6 Angelika Hilbert 21 Germany GER 35.45
7 Yelena Anokhina 17 Soviet Union URS 35.37
8 Christiane Lanzke 17 Germany GER 35.27
9 Vera Baklanova 17 Soviet Union URS 34.13
10 Carol Ann Morrow 18 Canada CAN 33.04
11 Judy Stewart 20 Canada CAN 32.56
12 Robyn Bradshaw 15 Australia AUS 32.16
13 Ulrike Sindelar-Pachowsky 21 Austria AUT 32.06
14 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 26 Japan JPN 31.09
15 Kumiko Watanabe 28 Japan JPN 30.68
16 Elisabeth Svoboda 22 Austria AUT 30.42
17 Lindsay Grant-Stuart 17 Zimbabwe ZIM 29.55
18 Susan Knight 22 Australia AUS 28.74
19 Inge Pertmayr 17 Austria AUT 28.72
20 Sarie Bezuidenhout 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 27.99
21 Kerstin Rybrant 19 Sweden SWE 22.28

Qualifying Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Patsy Willard 23 United States USA 50.04
2 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 21 Germany GER 48.56
3 Jeanne Collier 18 United States USA 48.46
4 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 18 Soviet Union URS 45.85
5 Yelena Anokhina 17 Soviet Union URS 44.97
6 Sue Gossick 16 United States USA 44.74
7 Angelika Hilbert 21 Germany GER 44.60
8 Christiane Lanzke 17 Germany GER 44.57
9 Vera Baklanova 17 Soviet Union URS 43.88
10 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 26 Japan JPN 41.44
11 Robyn Bradshaw 15 Australia AUS 41.31
12 Ulrike Sindelar-Pachowsky 21 Austria AUT 41.03
13 Carol Ann Morrow 18 Canada CAN 40.99
14 Judy Stewart 20 Canada CAN 40.75
15 Kumiko Watanabe 28 Japan JPN 40.17
16 Susan Knight 22 Australia AUS 38.94
17 Lindsay Grant-Stuart 17 Zimbabwe ZIM 38.55
18 Inge Pertmayr 17 Austria AUT 38.32
19 Elisabeth Svoboda 22 Austria AUT 37.31
20 Sarie Bezuidenhout 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 35.64
21 Kerstin Rybrant 19 Sweden SWE 29.82

Qualifying Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Patsy Willard 23 United States USA 64.10
2 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 21 Germany GER 62.81
3 Jeanne Collier 18 United States USA 60.24
4 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 18 Soviet Union URS 58.01
5 Yelena Anokhina 17 Soviet Union URS 57.89
6 Christiane Lanzke 17 Germany GER 57.68
7 Sue Gossick 16 United States USA 57.47
8 Angelika Hilbert 21 Germany GER 56.19
9 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 26 Japan JPN 53.79
10 Vera Baklanova 17 Soviet Union URS 53.76
11 Kumiko Watanabe 28 Japan JPN 53.66
12 Judy Stewart 20 Canada CAN 52.91
13 Carol Ann Morrow 18 Canada CAN 51.44
14 Robyn Bradshaw 15 Australia AUS 50.62
15 Lindsay Grant-Stuart 17 Zimbabwe ZIM 49.57
16 Elisabeth Svoboda 22 Austria AUT 48.71
17 Susan Knight 22 Australia AUS 48.63
18 Ulrike Sindelar-Pachowsky 21 Austria AUT 47.87
19 Inge Pertmayr 17 Austria AUT 47.25
20 Sarie Bezuidenhout 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 44.76
21 Kerstin Rybrant 19 Sweden SWE 38.37

Qualifying Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Patsy Willard 23 United States USA 79.70
2 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 21 Germany GER 78.41
3 Jeanne Collier 18 United States USA 74.54
4 Sue Gossick 16 United States USA 71.87
5 Angelika Hilbert 21 Germany GER 70.93
6 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 18 Soviet Union URS 70.89
7 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 26 Japan JPN 69.87
8 Yelena Anokhina 17 Soviet Union URS 69.33
9 Kumiko Watanabe 28 Japan JPN 69.28
10 Christiane Lanzke 17 Germany GER 68.48
11 Judy Stewart 20 Canada CAN 67.21
12 Vera Baklanova 17 Soviet Union URS 66.64
13 Robyn Bradshaw 15 Australia AUS 64.92
14 Susan Knight 22 Australia AUS 63.12
15 Lindsay Grant-Stuart 17 Zimbabwe ZIM 62.55
16 Inge Pertmayr 17 Austria AUT 61.11
17 Elisabeth Svoboda 22 Austria AUT 60.81
18 Carol Ann Morrow 18 Canada CAN 58.79
19 Ulrike Sindelar-Pachowsky 21 Austria AUT 57.95
20 Sarie Bezuidenhout 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 55.10
21 Kerstin Rybrant 19 Sweden SWE 51.18