Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Platform

Diving at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Women's Platform Qualifying

Diving at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Kokuritsu Yoyogi Kyogijo, Shibuya, Tokyo
Date Started: October 15, 1964
Date Finished: October 15, 1964
Format: Three compulsory and one optional dive in qualifying; top 12 advance to the final round.

Gold: USA Lesley Bush
Silver: GER Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer
Bronze: URS Galina Alekseyeva

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CP
1 Lesley Bush 17 United States USA 53.78 36.88 QU
2 Galina Alekseyeva 17 Soviet Union URS 53.02 33.78 QU
3 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 21 Germany GER 52.98 36.34 QU
4 Tatyana Dzheneyeva 18 Soviet Union URS 51.91 34.87 QU
5 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 17 Soviet Union URS 49.89 35.73 QU
6 Christiane Lanzke 17 Germany GER 49.69 33.61 QU
7 Inge Pertmayr 17 Austria AUT 49.50 33.64 QU
8 Linda Cooper 20 United States USA 47.80 32.84 QU
9 Delia Reinhardt 17 Germany GER 47.83 33.97 QU
10 Carol Ann Morrow 18 Canada CAN 47.62 32.26 QU
11 Barbara Talmage 23 United States USA 47.28 30.96 QU
12 Robyn Bradshaw 15 Australia AUS 46.58 32.42 QU
13 Elisabeth Svoboda 22 Austria AUT 46.10 31.46
14 Frances Cramp 17 Great Britain GBR 45.48 29.16
15 Keiko Osaki-Otsubo 21 Japan JPN 45.20 30.48
16 Hatsuko Hirose-Kawai 27 Japan JPN 45.00 31.20
17 Kirsten Velin 19 Denmark DEN 43.85 30.05
18 Kumiko Watanabe 28 Japan JPN 43.50 29.34
19 Joy Newman 18 Great Britain GBR 42.72 26.88
20 Susan Knight 22 Australia AUS 41.84 30.18
21 Ulrike Sindelar-Pachowsky 21 Austria AUT 40.22 27.34
22 Sarie Bezuidenhout 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 37.59 24.17
23 Judy Stewart 20 Canada CAN 36.47 25.55
24 Jeong Sun-Ja 17 South Korea KOR 33.57 23.97

Qualifying Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Lesley Bush 17 United States USA 12.16
2 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 21 Germany GER 11.36
3 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 17 Soviet Union URS 11.20
4 Christiane Lanzke 17 Germany GER 11.04
5 Tatyana Dzheneyeva 18 Soviet Union URS 10.88
6 Inge Pertmayr 17 Austria AUT 10.72
7 Elisabeth Svoboda 22 Austria AUT 10.40
8T Delia Reinhardt 17 Germany GER 10.24
8T Robyn Bradshaw 15 Australia AUS 10.24
10 Linda Cooper 20 United States USA 9.92
11 Keiko Osaki-Otsubo 21 Japan JPN 9.60
12 Carol Ann Morrow 18 Canada CAN 9.38
13 Barbara Talmage 23 United States USA 9.12
14 Galina Alekseyeva 17 Soviet Union URS 8.80
15T Hatsuko Hirose-Kawai 27 Japan JPN 8.32
15T Susan Knight 22 Australia AUS 8.32
17 Kirsten Velin 19 Denmark DEN 8.06
18 Sarie Bezuidenhout 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 7.93
19 Kumiko Watanabe 28 Japan JPN 7.84
20 Frances Cramp 17 Great Britain GBR 7.68
21 Judy Stewart 20 Canada CAN 7.67
22 Joy Newman 18 Great Britain GBR 6.24
23 Jeong Sun-Ja 17 South Korea KOR 6.11
24 Ulrike Sindelar-Pachowsky 21 Austria AUT 5.92

Qualifying Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1T Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 17 Soviet Union URS 13.49
1T Delia Reinhardt 17 Germany GER 13.49
3T Galina Alekseyeva 17 Soviet Union URS 13.30
3T Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 21 Germany GER 13.30
5 Lesley Bush 17 United States USA 13.20
6 Tatyana Dzheneyeva 18 Soviet Union URS 13.11
7 Hatsuko Hirose-Kawai 27 Japan JPN 12.96
8 Carol Ann Morrow 18 Canada CAN 12.80
9T Inge Pertmayr 17 Austria AUT 12.20
9T Linda Cooper 20 United States USA 12.20
11 Kumiko Watanabe 28 Japan JPN 12.06
12T Robyn Bradshaw 15 Australia AUS 11.78
12T Elisabeth Svoboda 22 Austria AUT 11.78
12T Susan Knight 22 Australia AUS 11.78
15 Kirsten Velin 19 Denmark DEN 11.59
16T Frances Cramp 17 Great Britain GBR 11.40
16T Joy Newman 18 Great Britain GBR 11.40
18 Christiane Lanzke 17 Germany GER 11.21
19 Ulrike Sindelar-Pachowsky 21 Austria AUT 11.02
20 Barbara Talmage 23 United States USA 10.80
21 Jeong Sun-Ja 17 South Korea KOR 10.44
22 Keiko Osaki-Otsubo 21 Japan JPN 10.00
23 Judy Stewart 20 Canada CAN 9.20
24 Sarie Bezuidenhout 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 7.56

Qualifying Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1T Galina Alekseyeva 17 Soviet Union URS 11.68
1T Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 21 Germany GER 11.68
3 Lesley Bush 17 United States USA 11.52
4 Christiane Lanzke 17 Germany GER 11.36
5T Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 17 Soviet Union URS 11.04
5T Barbara Talmage 23 United States USA 11.04
7T Tatyana Dzheneyeva 18 Soviet Union URS 10.88
7T Keiko Osaki-Otsubo 21 Japan JPN 10.88
9T Inge Pertmayr 17 Austria AUT 10.72
9T Linda Cooper 20 United States USA 10.72
11T Robyn Bradshaw 15 Australia AUS 10.40
11T Kirsten Velin 19 Denmark DEN 10.40
11T Ulrike Sindelar-Pachowsky 21 Austria AUT 10.40
14 Delia Reinhardt 17 Germany GER 10.24
15T Carol Ann Morrow 18 Canada CAN 10.08
15T Frances Cramp 17 Great Britain GBR 10.08
15T Susan Knight 22 Australia AUS 10.08
18 Hatsuko Hirose-Kawai 27 Japan JPN 9.92
19 Kumiko Watanabe 28 Japan JPN 9.44
20 Elisabeth Svoboda 22 Austria AUT 9.28
21 Joy Newman 18 Great Britain GBR 9.24
22T Sarie Bezuidenhout 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 8.68
22T Judy Stewart 20 Canada CAN 8.68
24 Jeong Sun-Ja 17 South Korea KOR 7.42

Qualifying Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Galina Alekseyeva 17 Soviet Union URS 19.24
2 Tatyana Dzheneyeva 18 Soviet Union URS 17.04
3 Lesley Bush 17 United States USA 16.90
4 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 21 Germany GER 16.64
5T Barbara Talmage 23 United States USA 16.32
5T Frances Cramp 17 Great Britain GBR 16.32
7 Christiane Lanzke 17 Germany GER 16.08
8 Inge Pertmayr 17 Austria AUT 15.86
9 Joy Newman 18 Great Britain GBR 15.84
10 Carol Ann Morrow 18 Canada CAN 15.36
11 Linda Cooper 20 United States USA 14.96
12 Keiko Osaki-Otsubo 21 Japan JPN 14.72
13 Elisabeth Svoboda 22 Austria AUT 14.64
14T Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 17 Soviet Union URS 14.16
14T Robyn Bradshaw 15 Australia AUS 14.16
14T Kumiko Watanabe 28 Japan JPN 14.16
17 Delia Reinhardt 17 Germany GER 13.86
18T Hatsuko Hirose-Kawai 27 Japan JPN 13.80
18T Kirsten Velin 19 Denmark DEN 13.80
20 Sarie Bezuidenhout 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 13.42
21 Ulrike Sindelar-Pachowsky 21 Austria AUT 12.88
22 Susan Knight 22 Australia AUS 11.66
23 Judy Stewart 20 Canada CAN 10.92
24 Jeong Sun-Ja 17 South Korea KOR 9.60

Qualifying Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Lesley Bush 17 United States USA 25.36
2 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 17 Soviet Union URS 24.69
3 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 21 Germany GER 24.66
4 Tatyana Dzheneyeva 18 Soviet Union URS 23.99
5 Delia Reinhardt 17 Germany GER 23.73
6 Inge Pertmayr 17 Austria AUT 22.92
7 Christiane Lanzke 17 Germany GER 22.25
8T Carol Ann Morrow 18 Canada CAN 22.18
8T Elisabeth Svoboda 22 Austria AUT 22.18
10 Linda Cooper 20 United States USA 22.12
11 Galina Alekseyeva 17 Soviet Union URS 22.10
12 Robyn Bradshaw 15 Australia AUS 22.02
13 Hatsuko Hirose-Kawai 27 Japan JPN 21.28
14 Susan Knight 22 Australia AUS 20.10
15 Barbara Talmage 23 United States USA 19.92
16 Kumiko Watanabe 28 Japan JPN 19.90
17 Kirsten Velin 19 Denmark DEN 19.65
18 Keiko Osaki-Otsubo 21 Japan JPN 19.60
19 Frances Cramp 17 Great Britain GBR 19.08
20 Joy Newman 18 Great Britain GBR 17.64
21 Ulrike Sindelar-Pachowsky 21 Austria AUT 16.94
22 Judy Stewart 20 Canada CAN 16.87
23 Jeong Sun-Ja 17 South Korea KOR 16.55
24 Sarie Bezuidenhout 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 15.49

Qualifying Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Lesley Bush 17 United States USA 36.88
2 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 21 Germany GER 36.34
3 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 17 Soviet Union URS 35.73
4 Tatyana Dzheneyeva 18 Soviet Union URS 34.87
5 Delia Reinhardt 17 Germany GER 33.97
6 Galina Alekseyeva 17 Soviet Union URS 33.78
7 Inge Pertmayr 17 Austria AUT 33.64
8 Christiane Lanzke 17 Germany GER 33.61
9 Linda Cooper 20 United States USA 32.84
10 Robyn Bradshaw 15 Australia AUS 32.42
11 Carol Ann Morrow 18 Canada CAN 32.26
12 Elisabeth Svoboda 22 Austria AUT 31.46
13 Hatsuko Hirose-Kawai 27 Japan JPN 31.20
14 Barbara Talmage 23 United States USA 30.96
15 Keiko Osaki-Otsubo 21 Japan JPN 30.48
16 Susan Knight 22 Australia AUS 30.18
17 Kirsten Velin 19 Denmark DEN 30.05
18 Kumiko Watanabe 28 Japan JPN 29.34
19 Frances Cramp 17 Great Britain GBR 29.16
20 Ulrike Sindelar-Pachowsky 21 Austria AUT 27.34
21 Joy Newman 18 Great Britain GBR 26.88
22 Judy Stewart 20 Canada CAN 25.55
23 Sarie Bezuidenhout 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 24.17
24 Jeong Sun-Ja 17 South Korea KOR 23.97