You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1964 Tokyo > Diving > Women's Platform

Diving at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Women's Platform Final

Diving at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Kokuritsu Yoyogi Kyogijo, Shibuya, Tokyo
Date Started: October 15, 1964
Date Finished: October 15, 1964
Format: One compulsory and two optional dives. Score added to qualifying round score.

Gold: USA Lesley Bush
Silver: GER Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer
Bronze: URS Galina Alekseyeva

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS FP
1 Lesley Bush 17 United States USA 99.80 46.02
2 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 21 Germany GER 98.45 45.47
3 Galina Alekseyeva 17 Soviet Union URS 97.60 44.58
4 Linda Cooper 20 United States USA 96.30 48.50
5 Christiane Lanzke 17 Germany GER 92.92 43.23
6 Inge Pertmayr 17 Austria AUT 92.70 43.20
7 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 17 Soviet Union URS 90.01 41.02
8 Barbara Talmage 23 United States USA 89.60 42.32
9 Robyn Bradshaw 15 Australia AUS 88.16 41.58
10 Delia Reinhardt 17 Germany GER 86.79 38.96
11 Carol Ann Morrow 18 Canada CAN 86.14 38.52
12 Tatyana Dzheneyeva 18 Soviet Union URS 85.00 33.96

Final Round Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 21 Germany GER 13.49
2T Lesley Bush 17 United States USA 13.30
2T Christiane Lanzke 17 Germany GER 13.30
4T Galina Alekseyeva 17 Soviet Union URS 12.92
4T Linda Cooper 20 United States USA 12.92
4T Inge Pertmayr 17 Austria AUT 12.92
4T Delia Reinhardt 17 Germany GER 12.92
8 Tatyana Dzheneyeva 18 Soviet Union URS 12.73
9T Barbara Talmage 23 United States USA 12.16
9T Robyn Bradshaw 15 Australia AUS 12.16
9T Carol Ann Morrow 18 Canada CAN 12.16
12 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 17 Soviet Union URS 11.59

Final Round Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Linda Cooper 20 United States USA 19.50
2 Lesley Bush 17 United States USA 17.76
3 Christiane Lanzke 17 Germany GER 15.41
4 Inge Pertmayr 17 Austria AUT 15.40
5T Galina Alekseyeva 17 Soviet Union URS 15.34
5T Robyn Bradshaw 15 Australia AUS 15.34
7T Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 21 Germany GER 15.18
7T Carol Ann Morrow 18 Canada CAN 15.18
9 Delia Reinhardt 17 Germany GER 14.16
10 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 17 Soviet Union URS 14.03
11 Barbara Talmage 23 United States USA 13.78
12 Tatyana Dzheneyeva 18 Soviet Union URS 13.00

Final Round Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 21 Germany GER 16.80
2 Barbara Talmage 23 United States USA 16.38
3 Galina Alekseyeva 17 Soviet Union URS 16.32
4 Linda Cooper 20 United States USA 16.08
5 Lesley Bush 17 United States USA 14.96
6 Inge Pertmayr 17 Austria AUT 14.88
7 Christiane Lanzke 17 Germany GER 14.52
8 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 17 Soviet Union URS 14.50
9 Robyn Bradshaw 15 Australia AUS 14.08
10 Delia Reinhardt 17 Germany GER 11.88
11 Carol Ann Morrow 18 Canada CAN 11.18
12 Tatyana Dzheneyeva 18 Soviet Union URS 7.36

Final Round Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Linda Cooper 20 United States USA 32.42
2 Lesley Bush 17 United States USA 31.06
3 Christiane Lanzke 17 Germany GER 28.71
4 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer 21 Germany GER 28.67
5 Inge Pertmayr 17 Austria AUT 28.32
6 Galina Alekseyeva 17 Soviet Union URS 28.26
7 Robyn Bradshaw 15 Australia AUS 27.50
8 Carol Ann Morrow 18 Canada CAN 27.34
9 Delia Reinhardt 17 Germany GER 27.08
10 Barbara Talmage 23 United States USA 25.94
11 Tatyana Dzheneyeva 18 Soviet Union URS 25.73
12 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 17 Soviet Union URS 25.62