Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Springboard

Diving at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's Springboard Qualifying

Diving at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Kokuritsu Yoyogi Kyogijo, Shibuya, Tokyo
Date Started: October 12, 1964
Date Finished: October 13, 1964
Format: Five compulsory and two optional dives. Top 8 advanced to the final round.

Gold: USA Ken Sitzberger
Silver: USA Frank Gorman
Bronze: USA Larry Andreasen

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CP
1 Frank Gorman 26 United States USA 105.99 66.10 QU
2 Larry Andreasen 18 United States USA 100.31 63.15 QU
3 Ken Sitzberger 19 United States USA 98.66 59.86 QU
4 Mikhail Safonov 17 Soviet Union URS 94.06 59.84 QU
5 Boris P'oluliakhi 26 Soviet Union URS 92.94 58.28 QU
6 Göran Lundqvist 23 Sweden SWE 91.77 56.93 QU
7 Vladimir Vasin 17 Soviet Union URS 91.24 58.48 QU
8 Hans-Dieter Pophal 26 Germany GER 91.16 59.56 QU
9 John Candler 24 Great Britain GBR 90.69 56.25
10 Franco Cagnotto 17 Italy ITA 89.54 59.58
11 Tadao Tosa 22 Japan JPN 89.10 54.93
12 Luis Niño 18 Mexico MEX 87.87 58.75
13 Klaus Dibiasi 17 Italy ITA 87.68 56.34
14 Rolf Sperling 24 Germany GER 86.98 52.46
15 Álvaro Gaxiola 27 Mexico MEX 85.78 50.94
16 Kurt Mrkwicka 27 Austria AUT 85.72 54.23
17 Horst Rosenfeldt 24 Germany GER 85.66 54.98
18 Tom Dinsley 23 Canada CAN 83.02 54.00
19 José Robinson 19 Mexico MEX 82.42 53.14
20 Pentti Koskinen 21 Finland FIN 82.00 52.73
21 Toshio Yamano 27 Japan JPN 81.74 52.10
22 Jerry Anderson 32 Puerto Rico PUR 81.07 48.83
23 Song Jae-Ung 19 South Korea KOR 75.10 49.56
24 Shunsuke Kaneto 24 Japan JPN 71.59 51.83
25 Ansuya Prasad 28 India IND 69.04 47.50
26 Manucher Fasihi 24 Iran IRI 67.20 42.02
27 Terry Rossiter 20 Zimbabwe ZIM 61.06 40.58

Qualifying Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1T Frank Gorman 26 United States USA 11.84
1T Franco Cagnotto 17 Italy ITA 11.84
3T Ken Sitzberger 19 United States USA 11.68
3T Kurt Mrkwicka 27 Austria AUT 11.68
5 Larry Andreasen 18 United States USA 11.52
6T Boris P'oluliakhi 26 Soviet Union URS 11.36
6T Luis Niño 18 Mexico MEX 11.36
8T Hans-Dieter Pophal 26 Germany GER 11.20
8T Mikhail Safonov 17 Soviet Union URS 11.20
10 Shunsuke Kaneto 24 Japan JPN 11.06
11T Vladimir Vasin 17 Soviet Union URS 11.04
11T José Robinson 19 Mexico MEX 11.04
13T John Candler 24 Great Britain GBR 10.88
13T Tadao Tosa 22 Japan JPN 10.88
15 Göran Lundqvist 23 Sweden SWE 10.56
16 Horst Rosenfeldt 24 Germany GER 10.24
17T Klaus Dibiasi 17 Italy ITA 10.08
17T Tom Dinsley 23 Canada CAN 10.08
19 Pentti Koskinen 21 Finland FIN 9.76
20 Ansuya Prasad 28 India IND 9.60
21 Song Jae-Ung 19 South Korea KOR 9.28
22T Rolf Sperling 24 Germany GER 8.96
22T Álvaro Gaxiola 27 Mexico MEX 8.96
24 Terry Rossiter 20 Zimbabwe ZIM 8.80
25 Toshio Yamano 27 Japan JPN 8.32
26 Jerry Anderson 32 Puerto Rico PUR 8.12
27 Manucher Fasihi 24 Iran IRI 7.42

Qualifying Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Frank Gorman 26 United States USA 13.60
2T Larry Andreasen 18 United States USA 12.75
2T Shunsuke Kaneto 24 Japan JPN 12.75
4T Franco Cagnotto 17 Italy ITA 12.41
4T Kurt Mrkwicka 27 Austria AUT 12.41
6T Mikhail Safonov 17 Soviet Union URS 12.07
6T Ken Sitzberger 19 United States USA 12.07
6T John Candler 24 Great Britain GBR 12.07
9 Klaus Dibiasi 17 Italy ITA 11.90
10T Vladimir Vasin 17 Soviet Union URS 11.73
10T Luis Niño 18 Mexico MEX 11.73
12T Hans-Dieter Pophal 26 Germany GER 11.56
12T Boris P'oluliakhi 26 Soviet Union URS 11.56
14 Horst Rosenfeldt 24 Germany GER 11.39
15T Göran Lundqvist 23 Sweden SWE 11.05
15T Tadao Tosa 22 Japan JPN 11.05
17 Jerry Anderson 32 Puerto Rico PUR 10.88
18 Tom Dinsley 23 Canada CAN 10.71
19 José Robinson 19 Mexico MEX 10.20
20 Toshio Yamano 27 Japan JPN 9.86
21T Rolf Sperling 24 Germany GER 9.69
21T Ansuya Prasad 28 India IND 9.69
23 Pentti Koskinen 21 Finland FIN 9.35
24 Song Jae-Ung 19 South Korea KOR 8.84
25 Manucher Fasihi 24 Iran IRI 8.67
26 Álvaro Gaxiola 27 Mexico MEX 7.99
27 Terry Rossiter 20 Zimbabwe ZIM 6.80

Qualifying Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Frank Gorman 26 United States USA 15.58
2 Larry Andreasen 18 United States USA 14.44
3T Boris P'oluliakhi 26 Soviet Union URS 13.87
3T Vladimir Vasin 17 Soviet Union URS 13.87
3T Franco Cagnotto 17 Italy ITA 13.87
3T Klaus Dibiasi 17 Italy ITA 13.87
7 Mikhail Safonov 17 Soviet Union URS 13.68
8 Hans-Dieter Pophal 26 Germany GER 13.30
9T Ken Sitzberger 19 United States USA 12.92
9T Luis Niño 18 Mexico MEX 12.92
11 Álvaro Gaxiola 27 Mexico MEX 12.73
12T Göran Lundqvist 23 Sweden SWE 12.54
12T Rolf Sperling 24 Germany GER 12.54
12T Toshio Yamano 27 Japan JPN 12.54
15T Horst Rosenfeldt 24 Germany GER 11.97
15T Tom Dinsley 23 Canada CAN 11.97
15T Jerry Anderson 32 Puerto Rico PUR 11.97
18 Song Jae-Ung 19 South Korea KOR 11.59
19 Terry Rossiter 20 Zimbabwe ZIM 11.40
20 Tadao Tosa 22 Japan JPN 11.21
21 Pentti Koskinen 21 Finland FIN 10.83
22 Kurt Mrkwicka 27 Austria AUT 10.64
23 Manucher Fasihi 24 Iran IRI 10.45
24 John Candler 24 Great Britain GBR 10.26
25 José Robinson 19 Mexico MEX 10.07
26 Ansuya Prasad 28 India IND 9.88
27 Shunsuke Kaneto 24 Japan JPN 6.84

Qualifying Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Frank Gorman 26 United States USA 11.40
2T Larry Andreasen 18 United States USA 10.95
2T Kurt Mrkwicka 27 Austria AUT 10.95
4 Ken Sitzberger 19 United States USA 10.65
5 John Candler 24 Great Britain GBR 10.50
6 Mikhail Safonov 17 Soviet Union URS 10.35
7T Hans-Dieter Pophal 26 Germany GER 10.20
7T Tadao Tosa 22 Japan JPN 10.20
7T Luis Niño 18 Mexico MEX 10.20
10T Álvaro Gaxiola 27 Mexico MEX 10.05
10T José Robinson 19 Mexico MEX 10.05
12 Boris P'oluliakhi 26 Soviet Union URS 9.90
13T Horst Rosenfeldt 24 Germany GER 9.60
13T Toshio Yamano 27 Japan JPN 9.60
15 Franco Cagnotto 17 Italy ITA 9.49
16T Vladimir Vasin 17 Soviet Union URS 9.30
16T Rolf Sperling 24 Germany GER 9.30
16T Pentti Koskinen 21 Finland FIN 9.30
19 Göran Lundqvist 23 Sweden SWE 9.10
20 Klaus Dibiasi 17 Italy ITA 8.71
21 Tom Dinsley 23 Canada CAN 8.70
22 Song Jae-Ung 19 South Korea KOR 8.45
23T Shunsuke Kaneto 24 Japan JPN 7.50
23T Ansuya Prasad 28 India IND 7.50
25 Jerry Anderson 32 Puerto Rico PUR 7.41
26 Manucher Fasihi 24 Iran IRI 7.02
27 Terry Rossiter 20 Zimbabwe ZIM 4.65

Qualifying Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1T Göran Lundqvist 23 Sweden SWE 13.68
1T Frank Gorman 26 United States USA 13.68
1T Shunsuke Kaneto 24 Japan JPN 13.68
4T Larry Andreasen 18 United States USA 13.49
4T Pentti Koskinen 21 Finland FIN 13.49
6 Hans-Dieter Pophal 26 Germany GER 13.30
7T Mikhail Safonov 17 Soviet Union URS 12.54
7T Vladimir Vasin 17 Soviet Union URS 12.54
7T Ken Sitzberger 19 United States USA 12.54
7T John Candler 24 Great Britain GBR 12.54
7T Luis Niño 18 Mexico MEX 12.54
7T Tom Dinsley 23 Canada CAN 12.54
13T Franco Cagnotto 17 Italy ITA 11.97
13T Rolf Sperling 24 Germany GER 11.97
15T Klaus Dibiasi 17 Italy ITA 11.78
15T Horst Rosenfeldt 24 Germany GER 11.78
15T José Robinson 19 Mexico MEX 11.78
15T Toshio Yamano 27 Japan JPN 11.78
19T Boris P'oluliakhi 26 Soviet Union URS 11.59
19T Tadao Tosa 22 Japan JPN 11.59
21 Song Jae-Ung 19 South Korea KOR 11.40
22 Álvaro Gaxiola 27 Mexico MEX 11.21
23 Ansuya Prasad 28 India IND 10.83
24 Jerry Anderson 32 Puerto Rico PUR 10.45
25 Terry Rossiter 20 Zimbabwe ZIM 8.93
26 Kurt Mrkwicka 27 Austria AUT 8.55
27 Manucher Fasihi 24 Iran IRI 8.46

Qualifying Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Frank Gorman 26 United States USA 20.80
2 Ken Sitzberger 19 United States USA 19.76
3 Boris P'oluliakhi 26 Soviet Union URS 18.46
4 José Robinson 19 Mexico MEX 18.36
5T Göran Lundqvist 23 Sweden SWE 18.20
5T Álvaro Gaxiola 27 Mexico MEX 18.20
5T Pentti Koskinen 21 Finland FIN 18.20
8 Shunsuke Kaneto 24 Japan JPN 17.94
9 Larry Andreasen 18 United States USA 17.28
10T John Candler 24 Great Britain GBR 17.16
10T Tadao Tosa 22 Japan JPN 17.16
12 Klaus Dibiasi 17 Italy ITA 17.04
13 Luis Niño 18 Mexico MEX 16.90
14 Rolf Sperling 24 Germany GER 16.32
15 Toshio Yamano 27 Japan JPN 16.12
16 Kurt Mrkwicka 27 Austria AUT 16.08
17T Mikhail Safonov 17 Soviet Union URS 15.86
17T Tom Dinsley 23 Canada CAN 15.86
19 Hans-Dieter Pophal 26 Germany GER 15.36
20T Horst Rosenfeldt 24 Germany GER 15.34
20T Jerry Anderson 32 Puerto Rico PUR 15.34
22 Franco Cagnotto 17 Italy ITA 15.08
23 Song Jae-Ung 19 South Korea KOR 14.26
24 Vladimir Vasin 17 Soviet Union URS 12.48
25T Manucher Fasihi 24 Iran IRI 12.42
25T Terry Rossiter 20 Zimbabwe ZIM 12.42
27 Ansuya Prasad 28 India IND 11.22

Qualifying Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Vladimir Vasin 17 Soviet Union URS 20.28
2 Larry Andreasen 18 United States USA 19.88
3 Frank Gorman 26 United States USA 19.09
4 Ken Sitzberger 19 United States USA 19.04
5 Mikhail Safonov 17 Soviet Union URS 18.36
6 Rolf Sperling 24 Germany GER 18.20
7 John Candler 24 Great Britain GBR 17.28
8 Tadao Tosa 22 Japan JPN 17.01
9 Jerry Anderson 32 Puerto Rico PUR 16.90
10T Göran Lundqvist 23 Sweden SWE 16.64
10T Álvaro Gaxiola 27 Mexico MEX 16.64
12 Hans-Dieter Pophal 26 Germany GER 16.24
13 Boris P'oluliakhi 26 Soviet Union URS 16.20
14 Kurt Mrkwicka 27 Austria AUT 15.41
15 Horst Rosenfeldt 24 Germany GER 15.34
16 Franco Cagnotto 17 Italy ITA 14.88
17 Klaus Dibiasi 17 Italy ITA 14.30
18 Toshio Yamano 27 Japan JPN 13.52
19 Tom Dinsley 23 Canada CAN 13.16
20 Manucher Fasihi 24 Iran IRI 12.76
21 Luis Niño 18 Mexico MEX 12.22
22 Song Jae-Ung 19 South Korea KOR 11.28
23 Pentti Koskinen 21 Finland FIN 11.07
24 José Robinson 19 Mexico MEX 10.92
25 Ansuya Prasad 28 India IND 10.32
26 Terry Rossiter 20 Zimbabwe ZIM 8.06
27 Shunsuke Kaneto 24 Japan JPN 1.82

Qualifying Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Frank Gorman 26 United States USA 25.44
2 Larry Andreasen 18 United States USA 24.27
3 Franco Cagnotto 17 Italy ITA 24.25
4 Kurt Mrkwicka 27 Austria AUT 24.09
5 Shunsuke Kaneto 24 Japan JPN 23.81
6 Ken Sitzberger 19 United States USA 23.75
7 Mikhail Safonov 17 Soviet Union URS 23.27
8 Luis Niño 18 Mexico MEX 23.09
9 John Candler 24 Great Britain GBR 22.95
10 Boris P'oluliakhi 26 Soviet Union URS 22.92
11 Vladimir Vasin 17 Soviet Union URS 22.77
12 Hans-Dieter Pophal 26 Germany GER 22.76
13 Klaus Dibiasi 17 Italy ITA 21.98
14 Tadao Tosa 22 Japan JPN 21.93
15 Horst Rosenfeldt 24 Germany GER 21.63
16 Göran Lundqvist 23 Sweden SWE 21.61
17 José Robinson 19 Mexico MEX 21.24
18 Tom Dinsley 23 Canada CAN 20.79
19 Ansuya Prasad 28 India IND 19.29
20 Pentti Koskinen 21 Finland FIN 19.11
21 Jerry Anderson 32 Puerto Rico PUR 19.00
22 Rolf Sperling 24 Germany GER 18.65
23 Toshio Yamano 27 Japan JPN 18.18
24 Song Jae-Ung 19 South Korea KOR 18.12
25 Álvaro Gaxiola 27 Mexico MEX 16.95
26 Manucher Fasihi 24 Iran IRI 16.09
27 Terry Rossiter 20 Zimbabwe ZIM 15.60

Qualifying Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Frank Gorman 26 United States USA 41.02
2 Larry Andreasen 18 United States USA 38.71
3 Franco Cagnotto 17 Italy ITA 38.12
4 Mikhail Safonov 17 Soviet Union URS 36.95
5 Boris P'oluliakhi 26 Soviet Union URS 36.79
6 Ken Sitzberger 19 United States USA 36.67
7 Vladimir Vasin 17 Soviet Union URS 36.64
8 Hans-Dieter Pophal 26 Germany GER 36.06
9 Luis Niño 18 Mexico MEX 36.01
10 Klaus Dibiasi 17 Italy ITA 35.85
11 Kurt Mrkwicka 27 Austria AUT 34.73
12 Göran Lundqvist 23 Sweden SWE 34.15
13 Horst Rosenfeldt 24 Germany GER 33.60
14 John Candler 24 Great Britain GBR 33.21
15 Tadao Tosa 22 Japan JPN 33.14
16 Tom Dinsley 23 Canada CAN 32.76
17 José Robinson 19 Mexico MEX 31.31
18 Rolf Sperling 24 Germany GER 31.19
19 Jerry Anderson 32 Puerto Rico PUR 30.97
20 Toshio Yamano 27 Japan JPN 30.72
21 Shunsuke Kaneto 24 Japan JPN 30.65
22 Pentti Koskinen 21 Finland FIN 29.94
23 Song Jae-Ung 19 South Korea KOR 29.71
24 Álvaro Gaxiola 27 Mexico MEX 29.68
25 Ansuya Prasad 28 India IND 29.17
26 Terry Rossiter 20 Zimbabwe ZIM 27.00
27 Manucher Fasihi 24 Iran IRI 26.54

Qualifying Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Frank Gorman 26 United States USA 52.42
2 Larry Andreasen 18 United States USA 49.66
3 Franco Cagnotto 17 Italy ITA 47.61
4 Ken Sitzberger 19 United States USA 47.32
5 Mikhail Safonov 17 Soviet Union URS 47.30
6 Boris P'oluliakhi 26 Soviet Union URS 46.69
7 Hans-Dieter Pophal 26 Germany GER 46.26
8 Luis Niño 18 Mexico MEX 46.21
9 Vladimir Vasin 17 Soviet Union URS 45.94
10 Kurt Mrkwicka 27 Austria AUT 45.68
11 Klaus Dibiasi 17 Italy ITA 44.56
12 John Candler 24 Great Britain GBR 43.71
13 Tadao Tosa 22 Japan JPN 43.34
14 Göran Lundqvist 23 Sweden SWE 43.25
15 Horst Rosenfeldt 24 Germany GER 43.20
16 Tom Dinsley 23 Canada CAN 41.46
17 José Robinson 19 Mexico MEX 41.36
18 Rolf Sperling 24 Germany GER 40.49
19 Toshio Yamano 27 Japan JPN 40.32
20 Álvaro Gaxiola 27 Mexico MEX 39.73
21 Pentti Koskinen 21 Finland FIN 39.24
22 Jerry Anderson 32 Puerto Rico PUR 38.38
23 Song Jae-Ung 19 South Korea KOR 38.16
24 Shunsuke Kaneto 24 Japan JPN 38.15
25 Ansuya Prasad 28 India IND 36.67
26 Manucher Fasihi 24 Iran IRI 33.56
27 Terry Rossiter 20 Zimbabwe ZIM 31.65

Qualifying Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Frank Gorman 26 United States USA 66.10
2 Larry Andreasen 18 United States USA 63.15
3 Ken Sitzberger 19 United States USA 59.86
4 Mikhail Safonov 17 Soviet Union URS 59.84
5 Franco Cagnotto 17 Italy ITA 59.58
6 Hans-Dieter Pophal 26 Germany GER 59.56
7 Luis Niño 18 Mexico MEX 58.75
8 Vladimir Vasin 17 Soviet Union URS 58.48
9 Boris P'oluliakhi 26 Soviet Union URS 58.28
10 Göran Lundqvist 23 Sweden SWE 56.93
11 Klaus Dibiasi 17 Italy ITA 56.34
12 John Candler 24 Great Britain GBR 56.25
13 Horst Rosenfeldt 24 Germany GER 54.98
14 Tadao Tosa 22 Japan JPN 54.93
15 Kurt Mrkwicka 27 Austria AUT 54.23
16 Tom Dinsley 23 Canada CAN 54.00
17 José Robinson 19 Mexico MEX 53.14
18 Pentti Koskinen 21 Finland FIN 52.73
19 Rolf Sperling 24 Germany GER 52.46
20 Toshio Yamano 27 Japan JPN 52.10
21 Shunsuke Kaneto 24 Japan JPN 51.83
22 Álvaro Gaxiola 27 Mexico MEX 50.94
23 Song Jae-Ung 19 South Korea KOR 49.56
24 Jerry Anderson 32 Puerto Rico PUR 48.83
25 Ansuya Prasad 28 India IND 47.50
26 Manucher Fasihi 24 Iran IRI 42.02
27 Terry Rossiter 20 Zimbabwe ZIM 40.58

Qualifying Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Frank Gorman 26 United States USA 86.90
2 Larry Andreasen 18 United States USA 80.43
3 Ken Sitzberger 19 United States USA 79.62
4 Boris P'oluliakhi 26 Soviet Union URS 76.74
5 Mikhail Safonov 17 Soviet Union URS 75.70
6 Luis Niño 18 Mexico MEX 75.65
7 Göran Lundqvist 23 Sweden SWE 75.13
8 Hans-Dieter Pophal 26 Germany GER 74.92
9 Franco Cagnotto 17 Italy ITA 74.66
10 John Candler 24 Great Britain GBR 73.41
11 Klaus Dibiasi 17 Italy ITA 73.38
12 Tadao Tosa 22 Japan JPN 72.09
13 José Robinson 19 Mexico MEX 71.50
14 Vladimir Vasin 17 Soviet Union URS 70.96
15 Pentti Koskinen 21 Finland FIN 70.93
16 Horst Rosenfeldt 24 Germany GER 70.32
17 Kurt Mrkwicka 27 Austria AUT 70.31
18 Tom Dinsley 23 Canada CAN 69.86
19 Shunsuke Kaneto 24 Japan JPN 69.77
20 Álvaro Gaxiola 27 Mexico MEX 69.14
21 Rolf Sperling 24 Germany GER 68.78
22 Toshio Yamano 27 Japan JPN 68.22
23 Jerry Anderson 32 Puerto Rico PUR 64.17
24 Song Jae-Ung 19 South Korea KOR 63.82
25 Ansuya Prasad 28 India IND 58.72
26 Manucher Fasihi 24 Iran IRI 54.44
27 Terry Rossiter 20 Zimbabwe ZIM 53.00