Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sprint

Cycling at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's Sprint Round One

Cycling at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): Hachioji Velodrome, Hachioji, Tokyo
Date Started: October 17, 1964
Date Finished: October 17, 1964
Format: Winner of each heat advanced to round two.

Gold: ITA Giovanni Pettenella
Silver: ITA Sergio Bianchetto
Bronze: FRA Daniel Morelon

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Pierre Trentin 20 France FRA 12.77 QU
2 Nguyễn Văn Châu 24 South Vietnam VNM
3 José Luis Tellez 26 Mexico MEX

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Daniel Morelon 20 France FRA 12.84 QU
2 Eduardo Bustos 27 Colombia COL
3 Tan Thol 23 Cambodia CAM

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sergio Bianchetto 25 Italy ITA 11.58 QU
2 Muhammad Hafeez 21 Pakistan PAK
3 Suchha Singh 31 India IND

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Patrick Sercu 20 Belgium BEL 11.67 QU
2 Oscar García 23 Argentina ARG
3 Amar Singh Billing 20 India IND

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ivan Kučírek 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 11.60 QU
2 Roger Gibbon 25 Trinidad and Tobago TTO
3 Alan Grieco 18 United States USA

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Karl Barton 27 Great Britain GBR 12.68 QU
2 Richárd Bicskey 28 Hungary HUN
AC Carlos Alberto Vázquez 30 Argentina ARG DNF

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Giovanni Pettenella 21 Italy ITA 11.40 QU
2 Fitzroy Hoyte 24 Trinidad and Tobago TTO
3 Tim Phivana 24 Cambodia CAM

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Omar Pkhak'adze 20 Soviet Union URS 12.26 QU
2 Willi Fuggerer 23 Germany GER
3 Peder Pedersen 18 Denmark DEN

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Valery Khitrov 23 Soviet Union URS 11.54 QU
2 Christopher Church 24 Great Britain GBR
3 Aad de Graaf 24 Netherlands NED

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Katsuhiko Sato 21 Japan JPN 11.92 QU
2 José Mercado 26 Mexico MEX
3 Jackie Simes 21 United States USA

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Thomas Harrison 22 Australia AUS 11.60 QU
2 Piet van der Touw 23 Netherlands NED
3 Ferenc Habony 19 Hungary HUN

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mario Vanegas 25 Colombia COL 12.09 QU
2 Gordon Johnson 18 Australia AUS
3 Zbysław Zając 31 Poland POL

Round One Heat Thirteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ulrich Schillinger 19 Germany GER 12.60 QU
2 Niels Fredborg 17 Denmark DEN
3 Tsuyoshi Kawachi 19 Japan JPN