Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Women's Shot Put Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 20, 1964
Date Finished: October 20, 1964
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 15.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Tamara Press
Silver: GER Renate Boy-Garisch-Culmberger
Bronze: URS Galina Zybina

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Tamara Press 27 Soviet Union URS 16.57 QU
2 Valerie Sloper-Young 27 New Zealand NZL 16.40 QU
3 Renate Boy-Garisch-Culmberger 25 Germany GER 16.32 QU
4 Irina Press 25 Soviet Union URS 15.67 QU
5 Margitta Helmbold-Gummel 23 Germany GER 15.61 QU
6 Judit Bognár 25 Hungary HUN 15.52 QU
7 Earlene Brown 29 United States USA 15.44 QU
8 Johanna Hübner-Lüttge 28 Germany GER 15.38 QU
9 Ana Maria Sălăjan 27 Romania ROU 15.31 QU
10 Ivanka Khristova 22 Bulgaria BUL 15.24 QU
11 Galina Zybina 33 Soviet Union URS 15.17 QU
12 Nancy McCredie 19 Canada CAN 15.10 QU
13 Jolán Kleiber-Kontsek 25 Hungary HUN 14.52
14 Mary Peters 25 Great Britain GBR 14.46
15 Seiko Obonai 24 Japan JPN 13.70
16 Juliette Geverkof 19 Iran IRI 9.17

Qualifying Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Tamara Press 27 Soviet Union URS 16.57
2 Valerie Sloper-Young 27 New Zealand NZL 16.40
3 Renate Boy-Garisch-Culmberger 25 Germany GER 16.32 WR
4 Irina Press 25 Soviet Union URS 15.67
5 Margitta Helmbold-Gummel 23 Germany GER 15.61
6 Johanna Hübner-Lüttge 28 Germany GER 15.38
7 Ana Maria Sălăjan 27 Romania ROU 15.31
8 Ivanka Khristova 22 Bulgaria BUL 15.24
9 Galina Zybina 33 Soviet Union URS 15.17
10 Nancy McCredie 19 Canada CAN 15.10
11 Jolán Kleiber-Kontsek 25 Hungary HUN 14.48
12 Judit Bognár 25 Hungary HUN 14.44
13 Earlene Brown 29 United States USA 13.84
14 Seiko Obonai 24 Japan JPN 13.70 OR
15 Mary Peters 25 Great Britain GBR 13.44
NP Juliette Geverkof 19 Iran IRI foul

Qualifying Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Tamara Press 27 Soviet Union URS pass 16.57
2 Valerie Sloper-Young 27 New Zealand NZL pass 16.40
3 Renate Boy-Garisch-Culmberger 25 Germany GER pass 16.32
4 Irina Press 25 Soviet Union URS pass 15.67
5 Margitta Helmbold-Gummel 23 Germany GER pass 15.61
6 Judit Bognár 25 Hungary HUN 15.52 15.52
7 Johanna Hübner-Lüttge 28 Germany GER pass 15.38
8 Ana Maria Sălăjan 27 Romania ROU pass 15.31
9 Ivanka Khristova 22 Bulgaria BUL pass 15.24
10 Galina Zybina 33 Soviet Union URS pass 15.17
11 Nancy McCredie 19 Canada CAN pass 15.10
12 Earlene Brown 29 United States USA 14.67 14.67
13 Jolán Kleiber-Kontsek 25 Hungary HUN 14.39 14.48
14 Seiko Obonai 24 Japan JPN 13.47 13.70
15 Mary Peters 25 Great Britain GBR foul 13.44
16 Juliette Geverkof 19 Iran IRI 8.79 8.79

Qualifying Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Earlene Brown 29 United States USA 15.44
NP Jolán Kleiber-Kontsek 25 Hungary HUN 14.52
NP Mary Peters 25 Great Britain GBR 14.46
NP Seiko Obonai 24 Japan JPN 12.70
NP Juliette Geverkof 19 Iran IRI 9.17
NP Tamara Press 27 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Valerie Sloper-Young 27 New Zealand NZL pass
NP Renate Boy-Garisch-Culmberger 25 Germany GER pass
NP Irina Press 25 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Margitta Helmbold-Gummel 23 Germany GER pass
NP Judit Bognár 25 Hungary HUN pass
NP Johanna Hübner-Lüttge 28 Germany GER pass
NP Ana Maria Sălăjan 27 Romania ROU pass
NP Ivanka Khristova 22 Bulgaria BUL pass
NP Galina Zybina 33 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Nancy McCredie 19 Canada CAN pass