Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Women's Shot Put Final Round

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 20, 1964
Date Finished: October 20, 1964

Gold: URS Tamara Press
Silver: GER Renate Boy-Garisch-Culmberger
Bronze: URS Galina Zybina

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Tamara Press 27 Soviet Union URS 18.14 OR
2 Renate Boy-Garisch-Culmberger 25 Germany GER 17.61
3 Galina Zybina 33 Soviet Union URS 17.45
4 Valerie Sloper-Young 27 New Zealand NZL 17.26
5 Margitta Helmbold-Gummel 23 Germany GER 16.91
6 Irina Press 25 Soviet Union URS 16.71
7 Nancy McCredie 19 Canada CAN 15.89
8 Ana Maria Sălăjan 27 Romania ROU 15.83
9 Johanna Hübner-Lüttge 28 Germany GER 15.77
10 Ivanka Khristova 22 Bulgaria BUL 15.69
11 Judit Bognár 25 Hungary HUN 15.65
12 Earlene Brown 29 United States USA 14.80

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Tamara Press 27 Soviet Union URS 17.51 OR
2 Renate Boy-Garisch-Culmberger 25 Germany GER 17.41
3 Galina Zybina 33 Soviet Union URS 17.38
4 Valerie Sloper-Young 27 New Zealand NZL 17.08
5 Margitta Helmbold-Gummel 23 Germany GER 16.67
6 Nancy McCredie 19 Canada CAN 15.89
7 Ana Maria Sălăjan 27 Romania ROU 15.79
8 Johanna Hübner-Lüttge 28 Germany GER 15.77
9 Ivanka Khristova 22 Bulgaria BUL 15.69
10 Judit Bognár 25 Hungary HUN 15.65
11 Earlene Brown 29 United States USA 14.25
NP Irina Press 25 Soviet Union URS foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Tamara Press 27 Soviet Union URS 17.72 17.72 OR
2 Renate Boy-Garisch-Culmberger 25 Germany GER 17.10 17.41
3 Galina Zybina 33 Soviet Union URS 17.25 17.38
4 Valerie Sloper-Young 27 New Zealand NZL 15.84 17.08
5 Margitta Helmbold-Gummel 23 Germany GER 15.87 16.67
6 Irina Press 25 Soviet Union URS 16.50 16.50
7 Nancy McCredie 19 Canada CAN 15.13 15.89
8 Ana Maria Sălăjan 27 Romania ROU 15.83 15.83
9 Johanna Hübner-Lüttge 28 Germany GER foul 15.77
10 Ivanka Khristova 22 Bulgaria BUL foul 15.69
11 Judit Bognár 25 Hungary HUN foul 15.65
12 Earlene Brown 29 United States USA 13.43 14.25

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Tamara Press 27 Soviet Union URS 17.18 17.72
2 Galina Zybina 33 Soviet Union URS 17.45 17.45
3 Renate Boy-Garisch-Culmberger 25 Germany GER 16.38 17.41
4 Valerie Sloper-Young 27 New Zealand NZL 16.81 17.08
5 Margitta Helmbold-Gummel 23 Germany GER foul 16.67
6 Irina Press 25 Soviet Union URS foul 16.50
7 Nancy McCredie 19 Canada CAN 15.27 15.89
8 Ana Maria Sălăjan 27 Romania ROU 15.70 15.83
9 Johanna Hübner-Lüttge 28 Germany GER foul 15.77
10 Ivanka Khristova 22 Bulgaria BUL 15.35 15.69
11 Judit Bognár 25 Hungary HUN foul 15.65
12 Earlene Brown 29 United States USA 14.80 14.80

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Tamara Press 27 Soviet Union URS 16.49 17.72
2 Galina Zybina 33 Soviet Union URS 17.42 17.45
3 Renate Boy-Garisch-Culmberger 25 Germany GER 17.61 17.41
4 Valerie Sloper-Young 27 New Zealand NZL 17.26 17.08
5 Margitta Helmbold-Gummel 23 Germany GER 16.60 16.67
6 Irina Press 25 Soviet Union URS 15.81 16.50

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Tamara Press 27 Soviet Union URS foul 17.72
2 Renate Boy-Garisch-Culmberger 25 Germany GER 17.00 17.61
3 Galina Zybina 33 Soviet Union URS 16.65 17.45
4 Valerie Sloper-Young 27 New Zealand NZL 17.24 17.26
5 Margitta Helmbold-Gummel 23 Germany GER 16.91 16.91
6 Irina Press 25 Soviet Union URS 15.78 16.50

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Tamara Press 27 Soviet Union URS 18.14 OR
NP Galina Zybina 33 Soviet Union URS 17.36
NP Valerie Sloper-Young 27 New Zealand NZL 17.23
NP Renate Boy-Garisch-Culmberger 25 Germany GER 17.01
NP Irina Press 25 Soviet Union URS 16.71
NP Margitta Helmbold-Gummel 23 Germany GER 16.34