Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Women's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 14, 1964
Date Finished: October 14, 1964
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 6.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: GBR Mary Bignal-Rand
Silver: POL Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein
Bronze: URS Tatyana Shchelkanova

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Mary Bignal-Rand 24 Great Britain GBR 6.52 QU/OR
2 Helga Hoffmann 27 Germany GER 6.44w QU
3 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein 18 Poland POL 6.43w QU
4T Viorica Viscopoleanu 25 Romania ROU 6.37 NM QU
4T Ingrid Mickler-Becker 22 Germany GER 6.37 NM QU/OR
6T Berit Berthelsen 20 Norway NOR 6.32w NM QU
6T Tatyana Shchelkanova 27 Soviet Union URS 6.32w NM QU
8T Willye White 24 United States USA 6.28 NM QU
8T Hildrun Laufer-Claus 25 Germany GER 6.28 NM QU
10 Maria Vittoria Trio 16 Italy ITA 6.18 QU
11 Diana Yorgova 22 Bulgaria BUL 6.11w QU
12 Tatyana Talysheva 26 Soviet Union URS 6.08 QU
13 Sheila Parkin-Sherwood 18 Great Britain GBR 6.04 QU
14 Oddrun Hokland 21 Norway NOR 6.03w QU
15 Joke Bijleveld 24 Netherlands NED 6.02 QU
16 Aida Chuyko 27 Soviet Union URS 6.00 5.88 QU
17 Alix Jamieson 22 Great Britain GBR 6.00 NM QU
18 Martha Rae Watson 18 United States USA 5.94w
19 Jo Ann Terry-Grissom 26 United States USA 5.91w
20 Nina Hansen 22 Denmark DEN 5.89
21 Sachiko Kishimoto 28 Japan JPN 5.87w
22 Helen Frith 25 Australia AUS 5.83w
23 Etelka Kispál 23 Hungary HUN 5.69
24 Chi Cheng 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 5.67w
25 Emiko Koumaru 17 Japan JPN 5.66
26 Evelia Farina 23 Argentina ARG 5.57w
27 Lolita Lagrosas 26 Philippines PHI 5,52
28 Han Juk-Hui 23 South Korea KOR 5.45w
29 Alice Annum 15 Ghana GHA 5.45
30 Alicia Kaufmanas 23 Argentina ARG 5.29w
31 Simin Safamehr 17 Iran IRI 5.06w

Qualifying Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Mary Bignal-Rand 24 Great Britain GBR 6.52 OR
2 Helga Hoffmann 27 Germany GER 6.44w
3 Ingrid Mickler-Becker 22 Germany GER 6.37 OR
4 Tatyana Shchelkanova 27 Soviet Union URS 6.32w
5 Willye White 24 United States USA 6.28
6 Maria Vittoria Trio 16 Italy ITA 6.18
7 Tatyana Talysheva 26 Soviet Union URS 6.08
8 Sheila Parkin-Sherwood 18 Great Britain GBR 6.04
9 Alix Jamieson 22 Great Britain GBR 6.00
10 Oddrun Hokland 21 Norway NOR 5.90
11 Nina Hansen 22 Denmark DEN 5.89
12 Sachiko Kishimoto 28 Japan JPN 5.87w
13 Helen Frith 25 Australia AUS 5.83w
14 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein 18 Poland POL 5.80
15 Aida Chuyko 27 Soviet Union URS 5.71w
16 Etelka Kispál 23 Hungary HUN 5.69
17 Chi Cheng 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 5.67w
18 Jo Ann Terry-Grissom 26 United States USA 5.65w
19 Evelia Farina 23 Argentina ARG 5.56
20 Alice Annum 15 Ghana GHA 5.45
21 Han Juk-Hui 23 South Korea KOR 5.38w
22 Emiko Koumaru 17 Japan JPN 5.26
23 Lolita Lagrosas 26 Philippines PHI 5.18
24 Simin Safamehr 17 Iran IRI 5.06w
NP Berit Berthelsen 20 Norway NOR foul
NP Joke Bijleveld 24 Netherlands NED foul
NP Alicia Kaufmanas 23 Argentina ARG foul
NP Hildrun Laufer-Claus 25 Germany GER foul
NP Viorica Viscopoleanu 25 Romania ROU foul
NP Martha Rae Watson 18 United States USA foul
NP Diana Yorgova 22 Bulgaria BUL foul

Qualifying Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Mary Bignal-Rand 24 Great Britain GBR pass 6.52
2 Helga Hoffmann 27 Germany GER pass 6.44
3 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein 18 Poland POL 6.43w 6.43
4T Viorica Viscopoleanu 25 Romania ROU 6.37 6.37 NM
4T Ingrid Mickler-Becker 22 Germany GER pass 6.37 NM
6T Berit Berthelsen 20 Norway NOR 6.32w 6.32 NM
6T Tatyana Shchelkanova 27 Soviet Union URS pass 6.32 NM
8T Hildrun Laufer-Claus 25 Germany GER 6.28 6.28 NM
8T Willye White 24 United States USA pass 6.28 NM
10 Maria Vittoria Trio 16 Italy ITA pass 6.18
11 Tatyana Talysheva 26 Soviet Union URS pass 6.08
12 Sheila Parkin-Sherwood 18 Great Britain GBR pass 6.04
13 Joke Bijleveld 24 Netherlands NED 6.02 6.02
14 Alix Jamieson 22 Great Britain GBR pass 6.00
15 Martha Rae Watson 18 United States USA 5.94w 5.94
16 Oddrun Hokland 21 Norway NOR 5.93w 5.93
17 Nina Hansen 22 Denmark DEN 5.73 5.89
18 Aida Chuyko 27 Soviet Union URS 5.88w 5.88
19 Sachiko Kishimoto 28 Japan JPN 5.80w 5.80
20 Helen Frith 25 Australia AUS 5.71w 5.71
21 Etelka Kispál 23 Hungary HUN 5.64 5.69
22 Chi Cheng 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 5.64 5.64
23 Jo Ann Terry-Grissom 26 United States USA 5.59 5.59
24 Evelia Farina 23 Argentina ARG 5.39w 5.56
25 Lolita Lagrosas 26 Philippines PHI 5.52 5.52
26 Han Juk-Hui 23 South Korea KOR 5.45w 5.45 5.38
27 Alice Annum 15 Ghana GHA 5.27 5.45 5.27
28 Emiko Koumaru 17 Japan JPN 5.44 5.44
29 Simin Safamehr 17 Iran IRI 4.99w 4.99
30 Alicia Kaufmanas 23 Argentina ARG foul NM
31 Diana Yorgova 22 Bulgaria BUL foul NM

Qualifying Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Diana Yorgova 22 Bulgaria BUL 6.11w
NP Oddrun Hokland 21 Norway NOR 6.03w
NP Aida Chuyko 27 Soviet Union URS 6.00
NP Jo Ann Terry-Grissom 26 United States USA 5.91w
NP Martha Rae Watson 18 United States USA 5.88w
NP Helen Frith 25 Australia AUS 5.83w
NP Sachiko Kishimoto 28 Japan JPN 5.70w
NP Emiko Koumaru 17 Japan JPN 5.66
NP Nina Hansen 22 Denmark DEN 5.58w
NP Evelia Farina 23 Argentina ARG 5.57w
NP Etelka Kispál 23 Hungary HUN 5.48
NP Alicia Kaufmanas 23 Argentina ARG 5.29w
NP Han Juk-Hui 23 South Korea KOR 5.25
NP Lolita Lagrosas 26 Philippines PHI 5.19
NP Alice Annum 15 Ghana GHA 4.80w
NP Simin Safamehr 17 Iran IRI 4.80
NP Ingrid Mickler-Becker 22 Germany GER pass
NP Berit Berthelsen 20 Norway NOR pass
NP Joke Bijleveld 24 Netherlands NED pass
NP Chi Cheng 20 Chinese Taipei TPE pass
NP Helga Hoffmann 27 Germany GER pass
NP Alix Jamieson 22 Great Britain GBR pass
NP Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein 18 Poland POL pass
NP Hildrun Laufer-Claus 25 Germany GER pass
NP Sheila Parkin-Sherwood 18 Great Britain GBR pass
NP Mary Bignal-Rand 24 Great Britain GBR pass
NP Tatyana Shchelkanova 27 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Tatyana Talysheva 26 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Maria Vittoria Trio 16 Italy ITA pass
NP Viorica Viscopoleanu 25 Romania ROU pass
NP Willye White 24 United States USA pass