Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Women's Long Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 14, 1964
Date Finished: October 14, 1964

Gold: GBR Mary Bignal-Rand
Silver: POL Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein
Bronze: URS Tatyana Shchelkanova

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Mary Bignal-Rand 24 Great Britain GBR 6.76 WR
2 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein 18 Poland POL 6.60
3 Tatyana Shchelkanova 27 Soviet Union URS 6.42
4 Ingrid Mickler-Becker 22 Germany GER 6.40
5 Viorica Viscopoleanu 25 Romania ROU 6.35
6 Diana Yorgova 22 Bulgaria BUL 6.24 6.21
7 Hildrun Laufer-Claus 25 Germany GER 6.24 6.06
8 Helga Hoffmann 27 Germany GER 6.23
9 Berit Berthelsen 20 Norway NOR 6.19
10 Tatyana Talysheva 26 Soviet Union URS 6.18
11 Aida Chuyko 27 Soviet Union URS 6.13
12 Willye White 24 United States USA 6.07
13 Sheila Parkin-Sherwood 18 Great Britain GBR 6.04
14 Maria Vittoria Trio 16 Italy ITA 5.98
15 Joke Bijleveld 24 Netherlands NED 5.93
16 Oddrun Hokland 21 Norway NOR 5.68
17 Alix Jamieson 22 Great Britain GBR 5.65

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Mary Bignal-Rand 24 Great Britain GBR 6.59 OR
2 Diana Yorgova 22 Bulgaria BUL 6.24
3 Tatyana Shchelkanova 27 Soviet Union URS 6.21
4 Berit Berthelsen 20 Norway NOR 6.19
5 Tatyana Talysheva 26 Soviet Union URS 6.18
7 Aida Chuyko 27 Soviet Union URS 6.13
6 Hildrun Laufer-Claus 25 Germany GER 6.06
8 Helga Hoffmann 27 Germany GER 6.03
9 Ingrid Mickler-Becker 22 Germany GER 5.97
10 Willye White 24 United States USA 5.90
11 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein 18 Poland POL 5.86
12 Joke Bijleveld 24 Netherlands NED 5.77
13 Alix Jamieson 22 Great Britain GBR 5.64
14 Oddrun Hokland 21 Norway NOR 5.54
15 Sheila Parkin-Sherwood 18 Great Britain GBR 4.77
16 Maria Vittoria Trio 16 Italy ITA foul
17 Viorica Viscopoleanu 25 Romania ROU foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Mary Bignal-Rand 24 Great Britain GBR 6.56 6.59
2 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein 18 Poland POL 6.43 6.43
3 Viorica Viscopoleanu 25 Romania ROU 6.35 6.35
4 Hildrun Laufer-Claus 25 Germany GER 6.24 6.24 6.06
6 Ingrid Mickler-Becker 22 Germany GER 6.24 6.24 5.97
5 Diana Yorgova 22 Bulgaria BUL 6.01 6.24 6.01
6 Helga Hoffmann 27 Germany GER 6.23 6.23
8 Tatyana Shchelkanova 27 Soviet Union URS 6.09 6.21
9 Berit Berthelsen 20 Norway NOR foul 6.19
10 Tatyana Talysheva 26 Soviet Union URS 6.04 6.18
11 Aida Chuyko 27 Soviet Union URS 5.53 6.13
12 Maria Vittoria Trio 16 Italy ITA 5.98 5.98
13 Willye White 24 United States USA 5.65 5.90
14 Joke Bijleveld 24 Netherlands NED 5.88 5.88
15 Alix Jamieson 22 Great Britain GBR 5.65 5.65
16 Oddrun Hokland 21 Norway NOR 5.61 5.61
17 Sheila Parkin-Sherwood 18 Great Britain GBR foul 4.77

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Mary Bignal-Rand 24 Great Britain GBR 6.57 6.59
2 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein 18 Poland POL 6.56 6.56
3 Tatyana Shchelkanova 27 Soviet Union URS 6.42 6.42
4 Viorica Viscopoleanu 25 Romania ROU foul 6.35
5 Ingrid Mickler-Becker 22 Germany GER 6.34 6.34
7 Diana Yorgova 22 Bulgaria BUL 6.21 6.24 6.21
8 Hildrun Laufer-Claus 25 Germany GER 6.04 6.24 6.04
8 Helga Hoffmann 27 Germany GER foul 6.23
9 Berit Berthelsen 20 Norway NOR 6.03 6.19
10 Tatyana Talysheva 26 Soviet Union URS 6.03 6.18
11 Aida Chuyko 27 Soviet Union URS foul 6.13
12 Willye White 24 United States USA 6.07 6.07
13 Sheila Parkin-Sherwood 18 Great Britain GBR 6.04 6.04
14 Maria Vittoria Trio 16 Italy ITA 5.82 5.98
15 Joke Bijleveld 24 Netherlands NED 5.93 5.93
16 Oddrun Hokland 21 Norway NOR 5.68 5.68
17 Alix Jamieson 22 Great Britain GBR pass 5.65

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Mary Bignal-Rand 24 Great Britain GBR 6.63 6.63 OR
2 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein 18 Poland POL 6.03 6.56
3 Tatyana Shchelkanova 27 Soviet Union URS 6.34 6.42
4 Viorica Viscopoleanu 25 Romania ROU 6.32 6.35
5 Ingrid Mickler-Becker 22 Germany GER 6.25 6.34
6 Diana Yorgova 22 Bulgaria BUL pass 6.24

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Mary Bignal-Rand 24 Great Britain GBR 6.76 6.76 WR
2 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein 18 Poland POL 6.60 6.60
3 Tatyana Shchelkanova 27 Soviet Union URS 6.39 6.42
4 Ingrid Mickler-Becker 22 Germany GER 6.38 6.38
5 Viorica Viscopoleanu 25 Romania ROU foul 6.35
6 Diana Yorgova 22 Bulgaria BUL 5.63 6.24

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Mary Bignal-Rand 24 Great Britain GBR 6.61
NP Ingrid Mickler-Becker 22 Germany GER 6.40
NP Viorica Viscopoleanu 25 Romania ROU 6.32
NP Diana Yorgova 22 Bulgaria BUL 6.06
NP Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein 18 Poland POL foul
NP Tatyana Shchelkanova 27 Soviet Union URS foul