Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Women's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 16, 1964
Date Finished: October 16, 1964
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 51.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: ROU Mihaela Peneş
Silver: HUN Márta Antal-Rudas
Bronze: URS Yelena Gorchakova

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Yelena Gorchakova 31 Soviet Union URS 62.40 QU/WR
2 Elvīra Ozoliņa 25 Soviet Union URS 56.38 QU
3 Márta Antal-Rudas 27 Hungary HUN 52.23 QU
4 Anneliese Gerhards 29 Germany GER 51.77 QU
5 Rosemarie Schubert 20 Germany GER 51.20 QU
6 Mihaela Peneş 17 Romania ROU 51.19 QU
7 Maria Diţi-Diaconescu 26 Romania ROU 51.12 QU
8 Birutė Kalėdienė 29 Soviet Union URS 50.84 QC
9 Hiroko Sato 25 Japan JPN 49.92 QC
10 Sue Platt 24 Great Britain GBR 49.88 QC
11 Misako Katayama 20 Japan JPN 49.23 QC
12 Michèle Demys 21 France FRA 48.94 QC
13 RaNae Bair 21 United States USA 46.89
14 Inge Schwalbe 28 Germany GER 45.55
15 Anna Wojtaszek-Pazera 27 Australia AUS 44.87
16 Lee Hye-Ja 17 South Korea KOR 34.95

Qualifying Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Yelena Gorchakova 31 Soviet Union URS 62.40 WR
2 Elvīra Ozoliņa 25 Soviet Union URS 56.38
3 Márta Antal-Rudas 27 Hungary HUN 52.23
4 Maria Diţi-Diaconescu 26 Romania ROU 51.12
5 Anneliese Gerhards 29 Germany GER 49.88
6 Birutė Kalėdienė 29 Soviet Union URS 49.70
7 Michèle Demys 21 France FRA 48.94
8 RaNae Bair 21 United States USA 46.70
9 Inge Schwalbe 28 Germany GER 45.55
10 Mihaela Peneş 17 Romania ROU 43.00
11 Anna Wojtaszek-Pazera 27 Australia AUS 41.58
12 Misako Katayama 20 Japan JPN 39.80
13 Lee Hye-Ja 17 South Korea KOR 33.24
NP Sue Platt 24 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Hiroko Sato 25 Japan JPN foul
NP Rosemarie Schubert 20 Germany GER foul

Qualifying Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Yelena Gorchakova 31 Soviet Union URS pass 62.40
2 Elvīra Ozoliņa 25 Soviet Union URS pass 56.38
3 Márta Antal-Rudas 27 Hungary HUN pass 52.23
4 Rosemarie Schubert 20 Germany GER 51.20 51.20
5 Maria Diţi-Diaconescu 26 Romania ROU pass 51.12
6 Birutė Kalėdienė 29 Soviet Union URS 50.84 50.84
7 Hiroko Sato 25 Japan JPN 49.92 49.92
8 Anneliese Gerhards 29 Germany GER 49.71 49.88 49.71
9 Sue Platt 24 Great Britain GBR 49.88 49.88 NM
10 Michèle Demys 21 France FRA 48.67 48.94
11 RaNae Bair 21 United States USA 46.89 46.89
12 Misako Katayama 20 Japan JPN 46.11 46.11
13 Inge Schwalbe 28 Germany GER 44.41 45.55
14 Anna Wojtaszek-Pazera 27 Australia AUS 44.87 44.87
15 Mihaela Peneş 17 Romania ROU foul 43.00
16 Lee Hye-Ja 17 South Korea KOR 34.95 34.95

Qualifying Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Anneliese Gerhards 29 Germany GER 51.77
NP Mihaela Peneş 17 Romania ROU 51.19
NP Misako Katayama 20 Japan JPN 49.23
NP Birutė Kalėdienė 29 Soviet Union URS 48.87
NP Sue Platt 24 Great Britain GBR 48.72
NP RaNae Bair 21 United States USA 46.04
NP Inge Schwalbe 28 Germany GER 39.47
NP Lee Hye-Ja 17 South Korea KOR 29.05
NP Hiroko Sato 25 Japan JPN foul
NP Michèle Demys 21 France FRA foul
NP Anna Wojtaszek-Pazera 27 Australia AUS foul
NP Yelena Gorchakova 31 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Elvīra Ozoliņa 25 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Márta Antal-Rudas 27 Hungary HUN pass
NP Rosemarie Schubert 20 Germany GER pass
NP Maria Diţi-Diaconescu 26 Romania ROU pass