Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Women's Javelin Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 16, 1964
Date Finished: October 16, 1964

Gold: ROU Mihaela Peneş
Silver: HUN Márta Antal-Rudas
Bronze: URS Yelena Gorchakova

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Mihaela Peneş 17 Romania ROU 60.54
2 Márta Antal-Rudas 27 Hungary HUN 58.27
3 Yelena Gorchakova 31 Soviet Union URS 57.06
4 Birutė Kalėdienė 29 Soviet Union URS 56.31
5 Elvīra Ozoliņa 25 Soviet Union URS 54.81
6 Maria Diţi-Diaconescu 26 Romania ROU 53.71
7 Hiroko Sato 25 Japan JPN 52.48
8 Anneliese Gerhards 29 Germany GER 52.37
9 Sue Platt 24 Great Britain GBR 48.59
10 Michèle Demys 21 France FRA 47.25
11 Misako Katayama 20 Japan JPN 46.87
12 Rosemarie Schubert 20 Germany GER 46.50

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Mihaela Peneş 17 Romania ROU 60.54
2 Yelena Gorchakova 31 Soviet Union URS 56.43
3 Elvīra Ozoliņa 25 Soviet Union URS 54.68
4 Birutė Kalėdienė 29 Soviet Union URS 53.79
5 Márta Antal-Rudas 27 Hungary HUN 53.21
6 Anneliese Gerhards 29 Germany GER 52.37
7 Sue Platt 24 Great Britain GBR 48.59
8 Hiroko Sato 25 Japan JPN 47.28
9 Michèle Demys 21 France FRA 45.95
10 Misako Katayama 20 Japan JPN 45.16
NP Maria Diţi-Diaconescu 26 Romania ROU foul
NP Rosemarie Schubert 20 Germany GER foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Mihaela Peneş 17 Romania ROU 52.76 60.54
2 Márta Antal-Rudas 27 Hungary HUN 58.27 58.27
3 Yelena Gorchakova 31 Soviet Union URS 49.21 56.43
4 Elvīra Ozoliņa 25 Soviet Union URS 54.81 54.81
5 Birutė Kalėdienė 29 Soviet Union URS foul 53.79
6 Maria Diţi-Diaconescu 26 Romania ROU 53.71 53.71
7 Hiroko Sato 25 Japan JPN 52.48 52.48
8 Anneliese Gerhards 29 Germany GER 46.79 52.37
9 Sue Platt 24 Great Britain GBR 48.00 48.59
10 Michèle Demys 21 France FRA 47.14 47.14
11 Misako Katayama 20 Japan JPN 46.87 46.87
NP Rosemarie Schubert 20 Germany GER foul NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Mihaela Peneş 17 Romania ROU foul 60.54
2 Márta Antal-Rudas 27 Hungary HUN foul 58.27
3 Yelena Gorchakova 31 Soviet Union URS 53.10 56.43
4 Elvīra Ozoliņa 25 Soviet Union URS foul 54.81
5 Birutė Kalėdienė 29 Soviet Union URS 54.13 54.13
6 Maria Diţi-Diaconescu 26 Romania ROU 50.49 53.71
7 Hiroko Sato 25 Japan JPN 49.18 52.48
8 Anneliese Gerhards 29 Germany GER 45.88 52.37
9 Sue Platt 24 Great Britain GBR 48.45 48.59
10 Michèle Demys 21 France FRA 47.25 47.25
11 Misako Katayama 20 Japan JPN 42.37 46.87
12 Rosemarie Schubert 20 Germany GER 46.50 46.50

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Mihaela Peneş 17 Romania ROU 50.72 60.54
2 Márta Antal-Rudas 27 Hungary HUN 54.17 58.27
3 Yelena Gorchakova 31 Soviet Union URS 57.06 56.43
4 Elvīra Ozoliņa 25 Soviet Union URS foul 54.81
5 Birutė Kalėdienė 29 Soviet Union URS 56.31 54.13
6 Maria Diţi-Diaconescu 26 Romania ROU 51.21 53.71

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Mihaela Peneş 17 Romania ROU 51.44 60.54
2 Márta Antal-Rudas 27 Hungary HUN 50.24 58.27
3 Yelena Gorchakova 31 Soviet Union URS 55.23 57.06
4 Birutė Kalėdienė 29 Soviet Union URS 54.68 56.31
5 Elvīra Ozoliņa 25 Soviet Union URS foul 54.81
6 Maria Diţi-Diaconescu 26 Romania ROU 51.35 53.71

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Mihaela Peneş 17 Romania ROU 53.77
NP Maria Diţi-Diaconescu 26 Romania ROU 52.00
NP Márta Antal-Rudas 27 Hungary HUN foul
NP Yelena Gorchakova 31 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Birutė Kalėdienė 29 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Elvīra Ozoliņa 25 Soviet Union URS foul