Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's High Jump

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Women's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 15, 1964
Date Finished: October 15, 1964
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 1.70 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: ROU Iolanda Balaş
Silver: AUS Michele Mason-Brown
Bronze: URS Taisiya Chenchik

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Michele Mason-Brown 25 Australia AUS 1.70 0 0 2 QU
1T Dianne Gerace 20 Canada CAN 1.70 0 0 2 QU
1T Iolanda Balaş 27 Romania ROU 1.70 0 0 2 QU
4 Frances Slaap 23 Great Britain GBR 1.70 0 0 3 QU
5T Aída dos Santos 27 Brazil BRA 1.70 0 0 4 QU
5T Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda 27 Poland POL 1.70 0 0 4 QU
7 Robyn Woodhouse 21 Australia AUS 1.70 0 0 5 QU
8 Eleanor Montgomery 17 United States USA 1.70 0 2 5 QU
9 Olga Gere-Pulić 22 Yugoslavia YUG 1.70 0 2 6 QU
10 Taisiya Chenchik 28 Soviet Union URS 1.70 1 1 5 QU
11 Gerda Kupferschmied 22 Germany GER 1.70 1 3 8 QU
12 Karin Rüger-Schulze 20 Germany GER 1.68 0 1 5 QU
13 Terri Brown 17 United States USA 1.68 1 1 3 QU
14 Ulla Flegel 24 Austria AUT 1.68 1 4 8 QU
15 Leena Kaarna 24 Finland FIN 1.68 2 3 7 QU
16T Gwenda Matthews 20 Great Britain GBR 1.65 0 0 3
16T Galina Kostenko 26 Soviet Union URS 1.65 0 0 3
18 Amelia Okoli 23 Nigeria NGR 1.65 0 1 3
19T Michal Lamdani 19 Israel ISR 1.65 1 1 4
19T Estelle Baskerville 17 United States USA 1.65 1 1 4
21 Liese Sykora-Prokop 23 Austria AUT 1.65 2 5 8
22 Linda Knowles 18 Great Britain GBR 1.60 0 0 2
23 Mitsuko Torii 21 Japan JPN 1.60 1 1 3
24 Lolita Lagrosas 26 Philippines PHI 1.55 0 0 1
AC Nazli Bayat Makou 19 Iran IRI NH 0 0 0 NH
AC Tipapan Leenasen 21 Thailand THA NH 0 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round 1.55 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Estelle Baskerville 17 United States USA o 1.55 0 0 1
1T Leena Kaarna 24 Finland FIN o 1.55 0 0 1
1T Linda Knowles 18 Great Britain GBR o 1.55 0 0 1
1T Galina Kostenko 26 Soviet Union URS o 1.55 0 0 1
1T Gerda Kupferschmied 22 Germany GER o 1.55 0 0 1
1T Lolita Lagrosas 26 Philippines PHI o 1.55 0 0 1
1T Michal Lamdani 19 Israel ISR o 1.55 0 0 1
1T Gwenda Matthews 20 Great Britain GBR o 1.55 0 0 1
1T Karin Rüger-Schulze 20 Germany GER o 1.55 0 0 1
1T Mitsuko Torii 21 Japan JPN o 1.55 0 0 1
1T Robyn Woodhouse 21 Australia AUS o 1.55 0 0 1
12T Ulla Flegel 24 Austria AUT xo 1.55 1 1 2
12T Liese Sykora-Prokop 23 Austria AUT xo 1.55 1 1 2
NP Iolanda Balaş 27 Romania ROU p NH 0 0 0
NP Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda 27 Poland POL p NH 0 0 0
NP Michele Mason-Brown 25 Australia AUS p NH 0 0 0
NP Terri Brown 17 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Taisiya Chenchik 28 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Aída dos Santos 27 Brazil BRA p NH 0 0 0
NP Dianne Gerace 20 Canada CAN p NH 0 0 0
NP Eleanor Montgomery 17 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Amelia Okoli 23 Nigeria NGR p NH 0 0 0
NP Olga Gere-Pulić 22 Yugoslavia YUG p NH 0 0 0
NP Frances Slaap 23 Great Britain GBR p NH 0 0 0
NP Nazli Bayat Makou 19 Iran IRI xxx NH 3 0 0
NP Tipapan Leenasen 21 Thailand THA xxx NH 3 0 0

Qualifying Round 1.60 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda 27 Poland POL o 1.60 0 0 1
1T Taisiya Chenchik 28 Soviet Union URS o 1.60 0 0 1
1T Aída dos Santos 27 Brazil BRA o 1.60 0 0 1
1T Frances Slaap 23 Great Britain GBR o 1.60 0 0 1
5T Estelle Baskerville 17 United States USA o 1.60 0 0 2
5T Leena Kaarna 24 Finland FIN o 1.60 0 0 2
5T Linda Knowles 18 Great Britain GBR o 1.60 0 0 2
5T Galina Kostenko 26 Soviet Union URS o 1.60 0 0 2
5T Gerda Kupferschmied 22 Germany GER o 1.60 0 0 2
5T Michal Lamdani 19 Israel ISR o 1.60 0 0 2
5T Gwenda Matthews 20 Great Britain GBR o 1.60 0 0 2
5T Karin Rüger-Schulze 20 Germany GER o 1.60 0 0 2
5T Robyn Woodhouse 21 Australia AUS o 1.60 0 0 2
14 Ulla Flegel 24 Austria AUT o 1.60 0 1 3
15T Amelia Okoli 23 Nigeria NGR xo 1.60 1 1 2
15T Olga Gere-Pulić 22 Yugoslavia YUG xo 1.60 1 1 2
17 Mitsuko Torii 21 Japan JPN xo 1.60 1 1 3
18 Liese Sykora-Prokop 23 Austria AUT xxo 1.60 2 3 5
19 Lolita Lagrosas 26 Philippines PHI xxx 1.55 0 0 1
NP Iolanda Balaş 27 Romania ROU p NH 0 0 0
NP Michele Mason-Brown 25 Australia AUS p NH 0 0 0
NP Terri Brown 17 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Dianne Gerace 20 Canada CAN p NH 0 0 0
NP Eleanor Montgomery 17 United States USA p NH 0 0 0

Qualifying Round 1.65 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Iolanda Balaş 27 Romania ROU o 1.65 0 0 1
1T Michele Mason-Brown 25 Australia AUS o 1.65 0 0 1
1T Terri Brown 17 United States USA o 1.65 0 0 1
1T Dianne Gerace 20 Canada CAN o 1.65 0 0 1
1T Eleanor Montgomery 17 United States USA o 1.65 0 0 1
6T Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda 27 Poland POL o 1.65 0 0 2
6T Taisiya Chenchik 28 Soviet Union URS o 1.65 0 0 2
6T Aída dos Santos 27 Brazil BRA o 1.65 0 0 2
6T Frances Slaap 23 Great Britain GBR o 1.65 0 0 2
10T Galina Kostenko 26 Soviet Union URS o 1.65 0 0 3
10T Gwenda Matthews 20 Great Britain GBR o 1.65 0 0 3
10T Robyn Woodhouse 21 Australia AUS o 1.65 0 0 3
13 Amelia Okoli 23 Nigeria NGR o 1.65 0 1 3
14T Estelle Baskerville 17 United States USA xo 1.65 1 1 4
14T Leena Kaarna 24 Finland FIN xo 1.65 1 1 4
14T Gerda Kupferschmied 22 Germany GER xo 1.65 1 1 4
14T Michal Lamdani 19 Israel ISR xo 1.65 1 1 4
14T Karin Rüger-Schulze 20 Germany GER xo 1.65 1 1 4
19 Olga Gere-Pulić 22 Yugoslavia YUG xo 1.65 1 2 4
20 Ulla Flegel 24 Austria AUT xxo 1.65 2 3 6
21 Liese Sykora-Prokop 23 Austria AUT xxo 1.65 2 5 8
22 Linda Knowles 18 Great Britain GBR xxx 1.60 0 0 2
23 Mitsuko Torii 21 Japan JPN xxx 1.60 1 1 3

Qualifying Round 1.68 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda 27 Poland POL o 1.68 0 0 3
1T Taisiya Chenchik 28 Soviet Union URS o 1.68 0 0 3
1T Aída dos Santos 27 Brazil BRA o 1.68 0 0 3
4 Robyn Woodhouse 21 Australia AUS o 1.68 0 0 4
5 Karin Rüger-Schulze 20 Germany GER o 1.68 0 1 5
6 Olga Gere-Pulić 22 Yugoslavia YUG o 1.68 0 2 5
7 Terri Brown 17 United States USA xo 1.68 1 1 3
8 Gerda Kupferschmied 22 Germany GER xo 1.68 1 2 6
9 Ulla Flegel 24 Austria AUT xo 1.68 1 4 8
10 Eleanor Montgomery 17 United States USA xxo 1.68 2 2 4
11 Leena Kaarna 24 Finland FIN xxo 1.68 2 3 7
12T Iolanda Balaş 27 Romania ROU p 1.65 0 0 1
12T Michele Mason-Brown 25 Australia AUS p 1.65 0 0 1
12T Dianne Gerace 20 Canada CAN p 1.65 0 0 1
15 Frances Slaap 23 Great Britain GBR p 1.65 0 0 2
16T Galina Kostenko 26 Soviet Union URS xxx 1.65 0 0 3
16T Gwenda Matthews 20 Great Britain GBR xxx 1.65 0 0 3
18 Amelia Okoli 23 Nigeria NGR xxx 1.65 0 1 3
19T Estelle Baskerville 17 United States USA xxx 1.65 1 1 4
19T Michal Lamdani 19 Israel ISR xxx 1.65 1 1 4
21 Liese Sykora-Prokop 23 Austria AUT xxx 1.65 2 5 8

Qualifying Round 1.70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Iolanda Balaş 27 Romania ROU o 1.70 0 0 2
1T Michele Mason-Brown 25 Australia AUS o 1.70 0 0 2
1T Dianne Gerace 20 Canada CAN o 1.70 0 0 2
4 Frances Slaap 23 Great Britain GBR o 1.70 0 0 3
5T Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda 27 Poland POL o 1.70 0 0 4
5T Aída dos Santos 27 Brazil BRA o 1.70 0 0 4
7 Robyn Woodhouse 21 Australia AUS o 1.70 0 0 5
8 Eleanor Montgomery 17 United States USA o 1.70 0 2 5
9 Olga Gere-Pulić 22 Yugoslavia YUG o 1.70 0 2 6
10 Taisiya Chenchik 28 Soviet Union URS xo 1.70 1 1 5
11 Gerda Kupferschmied 22 Germany GER xo 1.70 1 3 8
12 Karin Rüger-Schulze 20 Germany GER xxx 1.68 0 1 5
13 Ulla Flegel 24 Austria AUT xxx 1.68 1 4 8
14 Leena Kaarna 24 Finland FIN xxx 1.68 2 3 7
15 Terri Brown 17 United States USA xxx 1.68 1 1 3