Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's High Jump

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Women's High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 15, 1964
Date Finished: October 15, 1964

Gold: ROU Iolanda Balaş
Silver: AUS Michele Mason-Brown
Bronze: URS Taisiya Chenchik

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Iolanda Balaş 27 Romania ROU 1.90 0 0 8 OR
2 Michele Mason-Brown 25 Australia AUS 1.80 1 2 7
3 Taisiya Chenchik 28 Soviet Union URS 1.78 0 3 9
4 Aída dos Santos 27 Brazil BRA 1.74 0 0 5
5 Dianne Gerace 20 Canada CAN 1.71 0 0 2
6 Frances Slaap 23 Great Britain GBR 1.71 0 0 3
7 Olga Gere-Pulić 22 Yugoslavia YUG 1.71 0 0 4
8 Eleanor Montgomery 17 United States USA 1.71 0 2 5
9 Karin Rüger-Schulze 20 Germany GER 1.71 1 3 7
10 Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda 27 Poland POL 1.71 2 3 7
11 Robyn Woodhouse 21 Australia AUS 1.71 2 3 8
12 Gerda Kupferschmied 22 Germany GER 1.68 0 0 3
13 Leena Kaarna 24 Finland FIN 1.65 1 2 5
AC Ulla Flegel 24 Austria AUT NH 0 0 0 NH
AC Terri Brown 17 United States USA NH 0 0 0 NH

Final Round 1.55 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Leena Kaarna 24 Finland FIN o 1.55 0 0 1
1T Robyn Woodhouse 21 Australia AUS o 1.55 0 0 1
NP Iolanda Balaş 27 Romania ROU p NH 0 0 0
NP Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda 27 Poland POL p NH 0 0 0
NP Terri Brown 17 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Taisiya Chenchik 28 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Aída dos Santos 27 Brazil BRA p NH 0 0 0
NP Ulla Flegel 24 Austria AUT p NH 0 0 0
NP Dianne Gerace 20 Canada CAN p NH 0 0 0
NP Gerda Kupferschmied 22 Germany GER p NH 0 0 0
NP Michele Mason-Brown 25 Australia AUS p NH 0 0 0
NP Eleanor Montgomery 17 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Olga Gere-Pulić 22 Yugoslavia YUG p NH 0 0 0
NP Karin Rüger-Schulze 20 Germany GER p NH 0 0 0
NP Frances Slaap 23 Great Britain GBR p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 1.60 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda 27 Poland POL o 1.60 0 0 1
1T Aída dos Santos 27 Brazil BRA o 1.60 0 0 1
1T Gerda Kupferschmied 22 Germany GER o 1.60 0 0 1
1T Olga Gere-Pulić 22 Yugoslavia YUG o 1.60 0 0 1
1T Karin Rüger-Schulze 20 Germany GER o 1.60 0 0 1
6 Robyn Woodhouse 21 Australia AUS o 1.60 0 0 2
7 Leena Kaarna 24 Finland FIN xo 1.60 1 1 3
NP Iolanda Balaş 27 Romania ROU p NH 0 0 0
NP Terri Brown 17 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Taisiya Chenchik 28 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Ulla Flegel 24 Austria AUT p NH 0 0 0
NP Dianne Gerace 20 Canada CAN p NH 0 0 0
NP Michele Mason-Brown 25 Australia AUS p NH 0 0 0
NP Eleanor Montgomery 17 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Frances Slaap 23 Great Britain GBR p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 1.65 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Iolanda Balaş 27 Romania ROU o 1.65 0 0 1
1T Taisiya Chenchik 28 Soviet Union URS o 1.65 0 0 1
1T Dianne Gerace 20 Canada CAN o 1.65 0 0 1
1T Michele Mason-Brown 25 Australia AUS o 1.65 0 0 1
1T Frances Slaap 23 Great Britain GBR o 1.65 0 0 1
6T Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda 27 Poland POL o 1.65 0 0 2
6T Aída dos Santos 27 Brazil BRA o 1.65 0 0 2
6T Gerda Kupferschmied 22 Germany GER o 1.65 0 0 2
6T Olga Gere-Pulić 22 Yugoslavia YUG o 1.65 0 0 2
10 Robyn Woodhouse 21 Australia AUS o 1.65 0 0 3
11 Eleanor Montgomery 17 United States USA xo 1.65 1 1 2
12 Karin Rüger-Schulze 20 Germany GER xo 1.65 1 1 3
13 Leena Kaarna 24 Finland FIN xo 1.65 1 2 5
NP Terri Brown 17 United States USA xxx NH 0 0 0
NP Ulla Flegel 24 Austria AUT xxx NH 0 0 0

Final Round 1.68 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Taisiya Chenchik 28 Soviet Union URS o 1.68 0 0 2
1T Frances Slaap 23 Great Britain GBR o 1.68 0 0 2
3T Aída dos Santos 27 Brazil BRA o 1.68 0 0 3
3T Gerda Kupferschmied 22 Germany GER o 1.68 0 0 3
3T Olga Gere-Pulić 22 Yugoslavia YUG o 1.68 0 0 3
6 Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda 27 Poland POL xo 1.68 1 1 4
7 Robyn Woodhouse 21 Australia AUS xo 1.68 1 1 5
8 Eleanor Montgomery 17 United States USA xo 1.68 1 2 4
9 Karin Rüger-Schulze 20 Germany GER xo 1.68 1 2 5
10T Iolanda Balaş 27 Romania ROU p 1.65 0 0 1
10T Dianne Gerace 20 Canada CAN p 1.65 0 0 1
10T Michele Mason-Brown 25 Australia AUS p 1.65 0 0 1
13 Leena Kaarna 24 Finland FIN xxx 1.65 1 2 5

Final Round 1.71 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Iolanda Balaş 27 Romania ROU o 1.71 0 0 2
1T Dianne Gerace 20 Canada CAN o 1.71 0 0 2
1T Michele Mason-Brown 25 Australia AUS o 1.71 0 0 2
4 Frances Slaap 23 Great Britain GBR o 1.71 0 0 3
5T Aída dos Santos 27 Brazil BRA o 1.71 0 0 4
5T Olga Gere-Pulić 22 Yugoslavia YUG o 1.71 0 0 4
7 Eleanor Montgomery 17 United States USA o 1.71 0 2 5
8 Taisiya Chenchik 28 Soviet Union URS xo 1.71 1 1 4
9 Karin Rüger-Schulze 20 Germany GER xo 1.71 1 3 7
10 Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda 27 Poland POL xxo 1.71 2 3 7
11 Robyn Woodhouse 21 Australia AUS xxo 1.71 2 3 8
12 Gerda Kupferschmied 22 Germany GER xxx 1.68 0 0 3

Final Round 1.74 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Aída dos Santos 27 Brazil BRA o 1.74 0 0 5
2 Taisiya Chenchik 28 Soviet Union URS o 1.74 0 1 5
3T Iolanda Balaş 27 Romania ROU p 1.71 0 0 2
3T Michele Mason-Brown 25 Australia AUS p 1.71 0 0 2
3T Dianne Gerace 20 Canada CAN xxx 1.71 0 0 2
6 Frances Slaap 23 Great Britain GBR xxx 1.71 0 0 3
7 Olga Gere-Pulić 22 Yugoslavia YUG xxx 1.71 0 0 4
8 Eleanor Montgomery 17 United States USA xxx 1.71 0 2 5
9 Karin Rüger-Schulze 20 Germany GER xxx 1.71 1 3 7
10 Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda 27 Poland POL xxx 1.71 2 3 7
11 Robyn Woodhouse 21 Australia AUS xxx 1.71 2 3 8

Final Round 1.76 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Iolanda Balaş 27 Romania ROU o 1.76 0 0 3
1T Michele Mason-Brown 25 Australia AUS o 1.76 0 0 3
3 Taisiya Chenchik 28 Soviet Union URS xxo 1.76 2 3 8
4 Aída dos Santos 27 Brazil BRA xxx 1.74 0 0 5

Final Round 1.78 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Iolanda Balaş 27 Romania ROU o 1.78 0 0 4
2 Taisiya Chenchik 28 Soviet Union URS o 1.78 0 3 9
3 Michele Mason-Brown 25 Australia AUS xo 1.78 1 1 5

Final Round 1.80 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Iolanda Balaş 27 Romania ROU o 1.80 0 0 5
2 Michele Mason-Brown 25 Australia AUS xo 1.80 1 2 7
3 Taisiya Chenchik 28 Soviet Union URS xxx 1.78 0 3 9

Final Round 1.82 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Iolanda Balaş 27 Romania ROU o 1.82 0 0 6
2 Michele Mason-Brown 25 Australia AUS xxx 1.80 1 2 7

Final Round 1.86 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Iolanda Balaş 27 Romania ROU o 1.86 0 0 7 OR

Final Round 1.90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Iolanda Balaş 27 Romania ROU o 1.90 0 0 8 OR

Final Round 1.92 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Iolanda Balaş 27 Romania ROU xxx 1.90 0 0 8