Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Women's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 19, 1964
Date Finished: October 19, 1964
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 50.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Tamara Press
Silver: GER Ingrid Lotz
Bronze: ROU Lia Manoliu

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Virzhiniya Mikhaylova 32 Bulgaria BUL 54.94 QU
2 Ingrid Lotz 30 Germany GER 54.82 QU
3 Kriemhild Limberg-Hausmann 30 Germany GER 54.54 QU
4 Lia Manoliu 32 Romania ROU 53.64 QU
5 Olimpia Cataramă 23 Romania ROU 53.20 QU
6 Olga Fikotová-Connolly 31 United States USA 53.17 QU
7 Yevgeniya Kuznetsova 28 Soviet Union URS 52.44 QU
8 Jolán Kleiber-Kontsek 25 Hungary HUN 52.35 QU
9 Judit Stugner 22 Hungary HUN 52.30 QU
10 Valerie Sloper-Young 27 New Zealand NZL 51.94 QU
11 Doris Lorenz-Müller 29 Germany GER 51.58 QU
12 Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 50.64 QU
13 Tamara Press 27 Soviet Union URS 50.28 QU
14 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 35 Soviet Union URS 50.18 QU
15 Nancy McCredie 19 Canada CAN 47.27
16 Hiroko Uchida-Yokoyama 28 Japan JPN 47.18
17 Dashzevgiin Namjilmaa 20 Mongolia MGL 44.55
18 Josephine de la Viña 18 Philippines PHI 42.27
19 Pranee Kitipongpitaya 22 Thailand THA 38.73
20 Park Yeong-Suk 17 South Korea KOR 37.50
21 Juliette Geverkof 19 Iran IRI 30.05

Qualifying Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Virzhiniya Mikhaylova 32 Bulgaria BUL 54.94
2 Jolán Kleiber-Kontsek 25 Hungary HUN 52.35
3 Doris Lorenz-Müller 29 Germany GER 51.58
4 Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 50.64
5 Tamara Press 27 Soviet Union URS 50.28
6 Olga Fikotová-Connolly 31 United States USA 49.99
7 Yevgeniya Kuznetsova 28 Soviet Union URS 49.40
8 Judit Stugner 22 Hungary HUN 48.96
9 Ingrid Lotz 30 Germany GER 48.38
10 Valerie Sloper-Young 27 New Zealand NZL 48.01
11 Lia Manoliu 32 Romania ROU 47.80
12 Olimpia Cataramă 23 Romania ROU 46.96
13 Kriemhild Limberg-Hausmann 30 Germany GER 46.59
14 Hiroko Uchida-Yokoyama 28 Japan JPN 46.19
15 Nancy McCredie 19 Canada CAN 44.91
16 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 35 Soviet Union URS 44.69
17 Dashzevgiin Namjilmaa 20 Mongolia MGL 43.37
18 Josephine de la Viña 18 Philippines PHI 40.05
19 Park Yeong-Suk 17 South Korea KOR 37.50
20 Pranee Kitipongpitaya 22 Thailand THA 36.21
NP Juliette Geverkof 19 Iran IRI foul

Qualifying Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Virzhiniya Mikhaylova 32 Bulgaria BUL pass 54.94
2 Ingrid Lotz 30 Germany GER 54.82 54.82
3 Lia Manoliu 32 Romania ROU 53.64 53.64
4 Olimpia Cataramă 23 Romania ROU 53.20 53.20
5 Olga Fikotová-Connolly 31 United States USA 53.17 53.17
6 Yevgeniya Kuznetsova 28 Soviet Union URS 52.44 52.44
7 Jolán Kleiber-Kontsek 25 Hungary HUN pass 52.35
8 Valerie Sloper-Young 27 New Zealand NZL 51.94 51.94
9 Doris Lorenz-Müller 29 Germany GER pass 51.58
10 Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 27 Czechoslovakia TCH pass 50.64
11 Tamara Press 27 Soviet Union URS pass 50.28
12 Judit Stugner 22 Hungary HUN 48.49 48.96
13 Kriemhild Limberg-Hausmann 30 Germany GER 48.63 48.63
14 Nancy McCredie 19 Canada CAN 47.27 47.27
15 Hiroko Uchida-Yokoyama 28 Japan JPN 47.18 47.18
16 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 35 Soviet Union URS 44.89 44.89
17 Dashzevgiin Namjilmaa 20 Mongolia MGL 40.26 43.37
18 Josephine de la Viña 18 Philippines PHI 42.27 42.27
19 Pranee Kitipongpitaya 22 Thailand THA 38.73 38.73
20 Park Yeong-Suk 17 South Korea KOR 33.27 37.50
21 Juliette Geverkof 19 Iran IRI 30.05 30.05

Qualifying Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Kriemhild Limberg-Hausmann 30 Germany GER 54.54
NP Judit Stugner 22 Hungary HUN 52.30
NP Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 35 Soviet Union URS 50.18
NP Nancy McCredie 19 Canada CAN 44.75
NP Dashzevgiin Namjilmaa 20 Mongolia MGL 44.55
NP Josephine de la Viña 18 Philippines PHI 41.71
NP Park Yeong-Suk 17 South Korea KOR 34.97
NP Hiroko Uchida-Yokoyama 28 Japan JPN 34.48
NP Pranee Kitipongpitaya 22 Thailand THA 34.20
NP Juliette Geverkof 19 Iran IRI foul
NP Virzhiniya Mikhaylova 32 Bulgaria BUL pass
NP Ingrid Lotz 30 Germany GER pass
NP Lia Manoliu 32 Romania ROU pass
NP Olimpia Cataramă 23 Romania ROU pass
NP Olga Fikotová-Connolly 31 United States USA pass
NP Yevgeniya Kuznetsova 28 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Jolán Kleiber-Kontsek 25 Hungary HUN pass
NP Valerie Sloper-Young 27 New Zealand NZL pass
NP Doris Lorenz-Müller 29 Germany GER pass
NP Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 27 Czechoslovakia TCH pass
NP Tamara Press 27 Soviet Union URS pass