Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Women's Discus Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 19, 1964
Date Finished: October 19, 1964

Gold: URS Tamara Press
Silver: GER Ingrid Lotz
Bronze: ROU Lia Manoliu

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Tamara Press 27 Soviet Union URS 57.27 OR
2 Ingrid Lotz 30 Germany GER 57.21 OR
3 Lia Manoliu 32 Romania ROU 56.97
4 Virzhiniya Mikhaylova 32 Bulgaria BUL 56.70
5 Yevgeniya Kuznetsova 28 Soviet Union URS 55.17
6 Jolán Kleiber-Kontsek 25 Hungary HUN 54.87
7 Kriemhild Limberg-Hausmann 30 Germany GER 53.81
8 Olimpia Cataramă 23 Romania ROU 53.08
9 Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 52.80
10 Judit Stugner 22 Hungary HUN 52.52
11 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 35 Soviet Union URS 52.48
12 Olga Fikotová-Connolly 31 United States USA 51.58
13 Valerie Sloper-Young 27 New Zealand NZL 49.59
14 Doris Lorenz-Müller 29 Germany GER 45.63

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ingrid Lotz 30 Germany GER 57.21 OR
2 Lia Manoliu 32 Romania ROU 55.90 OR
3 Yevgeniya Kuznetsova 28 Soviet Union URS 55.17 OR
4 Jolán Kleiber-Kontsek 25 Hungary HUN 54.46
5 Olimpia Cataramă 23 Romania ROU 53.08
6 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 35 Soviet Union URS 52.15
7 Olga Fikotová-Connolly 31 United States USA 51.21
8 Judit Stugner 22 Hungary HUN 50.88
9 Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 49.06
10 Valerie Sloper-Young 27 New Zealand NZL 48.93
11 Kriemhild Limberg-Hausmann 30 Germany GER 48.35
12 Virzhiniya Mikhaylova 32 Bulgaria BUL 47.38
NP Doris Lorenz-Müller 29 Germany GER foul
NP Tamara Press 27 Soviet Union URS foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Ingrid Lotz 30 Germany GER foul 57.21
2 Virzhiniya Mikhaylova 32 Bulgaria BUL 56.56 56.56
3 Lia Manoliu 32 Romania ROU foul 55.90
4 Tamara Press 27 Soviet Union URS 55.38 55.38
5 Yevgeniya Kuznetsova 28 Soviet Union URS 53.58 55.17
6 Jolán Kleiber-Kontsek 25 Hungary HUN 53.05 54.46
7 Kriemhild Limberg-Hausmann 30 Germany GER 53.81 53.81
8 Olimpia Cataramă 23 Romania ROU 49.99 53.08
9 Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 52.80 52.80
10 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 35 Soviet Union URS 51.12 52.15
11 Olga Fikotová-Connolly 31 United States USA foul 51.21
12 Judit Stugner 22 Hungary HUN 50.47 50.88
13 Valerie Sloper-Young 27 New Zealand NZL 46.17 48.93
NP Doris Lorenz-Müller 29 Germany GER foul NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Ingrid Lotz 30 Germany GER 55.41 57.21
2 Virzhiniya Mikhaylova 32 Bulgaria BUL 52.19 56.56
3 Lia Manoliu 32 Romania ROU foul 55.90
4 Tamara Press 27 Soviet Union URS 50.58 55.38
5 Yevgeniya Kuznetsova 28 Soviet Union URS foul 55.17
6 Jolán Kleiber-Kontsek 25 Hungary HUN 53.51 54.46
7 Kriemhild Limberg-Hausmann 30 Germany GER 53.02 53.81
8 Olimpia Cataramă 23 Romania ROU 51.28 53.08
9 Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 51.13 52.80
10 Judit Stugner 22 Hungary HUN 52.52 52.52
11 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 35 Soviet Union URS 52.48 52.48
12 Olga Fikotová-Connolly 31 United States USA 51.58 51.58
13 Valerie Sloper-Young 27 New Zealand NZL 49.59 49.59
14 Doris Lorenz-Müller 29 Germany GER 45.63 45.63

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Ingrid Lotz 30 Germany GER foul 57.21
2 Virzhiniya Mikhaylova 32 Bulgaria BUL 56.70 56.56
3 Lia Manoliu 32 Romania ROU 56.09 55.90
4 Tamara Press 27 Soviet Union URS 55.23 55.38
5 Yevgeniya Kuznetsova 28 Soviet Union URS foul 55.17
6 Jolán Kleiber-Kontsek 25 Hungary HUN 53.14 54.46

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Tamara Press 27 Soviet Union URS 57.27 57.27 OR
2 Ingrid Lotz 30 Germany GER 54.59 57.21
3 Lia Manoliu 32 Romania ROU 56.97 56.97
4 Virzhiniya Mikhaylova 32 Bulgaria BUL 55.77 56.70
5 Yevgeniya Kuznetsova 28 Soviet Union URS foul 55.17
6 Jolán Kleiber-Kontsek 25 Hungary HUN 54.87 54.87

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Tamara Press 27 Soviet Union URS 56.08
NP Virzhiniya Mikhaylova 32 Bulgaria BUL 55.54
NP Ingrid Lotz 30 Germany GER 54.74
NP Yevgeniya Kuznetsova 28 Soviet Union URS 53.80
NP Jolán Kleiber-Kontsek 25 Hungary HUN 51.69
NP Lia Manoliu 32 Romania ROU foul