You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1964 Tokyo > Athletics > Women's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 18, 1964
Date Finished: October 19, 1964

Gold: USA Edith McGuire
Silver: POL Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein
Bronze: AUS Marilyn Black

Summary

In 1962 the European Championships were won by Jutta Heine (FRG), who had won the Olympic silver medal in 1960, but she was disqualified in round one for false starts. The final was led by Australian Marilyn Black but McGuire caught her at the top of the homestretch and pulled away to win, with Poland’s Irena Szewińska-Kirszensteinfinishing quickly for the silver medal. Both McGuire and Szewińska-Kirszenstein had won silver medals earlier in the Olympics, McGuire in the 100 and Szewińska-Kirszenstein in the long jump.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Edith McGuire 20 United States USA Gold OR
2 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein 18 Poland POL Silver
3 Marilyn Black 20 Australia AUS Bronze
4 Una Morris 17 Jamaica JAM
5 Lyudmila Ignatyeva-Samotesova 24 Soviet Union URS
6 Barbara Lerczak-Janiszewska-Sobotta 27 Poland POL
7 Janet Simpson 20 Great Britain GBR
8 Daphne Arden 22 Great Britain GBR
5 h1 r2/3 Margaret Burvill 23 Australia AUS
5 h2 r2/3 Dorothy Hyman 23 Great Britain GBR
6 h1 r2/3 Eva Lehocká-Glesková 21 Czechoslovakia TCH
6 h2 r2/3 Doreen Porter 23 New Zealand NZL
7 h1 r2/3 Joyce Bennett 19 Australia AUS
7 h2 r2/3 Heilwig Jacob 22 Germany GER
8 h2 r2/3 Vivian Brown 22 United States USA
AC h1 r2/3 Miguelina Cobián 22 Cuba CUB
3 h2 r1/3 Irene Piotrowski 23 Canada CAN
3 h3 r1/3 Galina Gayda 28 Soviet Union URS
4 h1 r1/3 Michèle Lurot 21 France FRA
4 h2 r1/3 Inge Aigner 21 Austria AUT
4 h3 r1/3 Debbie Thompson 22 United States USA
4 h4 r1/3 Miriam Sidranski 22 Israel ISR
4 h5 r1/3 Mona Sulaiman 22 Philippines PHI
4 h6 r1/3 Erika Pollmann 20 Germany GER
5 h1 r1/3 Erzsébet Bartos-Heldt 23 Hungary HUN
5 h2 r1/3 Susana Ritchie 19 Argentina ARG
5 h3 r1/3 Irene Muyanga 20 Uganda UGA
5 h4 r1/3 Adlin Mair-Clarke 22 Jamaica JAM
5 h5 r1/3 Song Yang-Ja 20 South Korea KOR
5 h6 r1/3 Makiko Izawa 18 Japan JPN
6 h1 r1/3 Esperanza Girón 16 Mexico MEX
6 h4 r1/3 Kusolwan Soraja 23 Thailand THA
6 h6 r1/3 Delceita Oakley 20 Panama PAN
7 h4 r1/3 Marcela Daniel 21 Panama PAN
7 h6 r1/3 Yeh Chu-Mei 20 Chinese Taipei TPE
AC h5 r1/3 Jutta Heine 24 Germany GER