Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 15, 1964
Date Finished: October 15, 1964
Format: Top five in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Wyomia Tyus
Silver: USA Edith McGuire
Bronze: POL Ewa Kłobukowska

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Marilyn White 19 United States USA 11.4w 11.50w QU
2 Daphne Arden 22 Great Britain GBR 11.5w 11.55w QU
3 Renāte Lāce 21 Soviet Union URS 11.6w 11.70w QU
4 Dianne Bowering-Burge 21 Australia AUS 11.8w 11.83w QU
5 Rose Hart 22 Ghana GHA 11.9w 11.98w QU
6 Erzsébet Bartos-Heldt 23 Hungary HUN 11.9w 12.01w
7 Mona Sulaiman 22 Philippines PHI 12.0w 12.01w

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Edith McGuire 20 United States USA 11.4 11,47 QU
2 Barbara Lerczak-Janiszewska-Sobotta 27 Poland POL 11.8 11,89 QU
3 Christiane Cadic 17 France FRA 12.0 12,00 QU
4 Renate Meyer 26 Germany GER 12.0 12,01 QU
5 Inge Aigner 21 Austria AUT 12.0 12,05 QU
6 Marcela Daniel 21 Panama PAN 12.6 12,60
7 Simin Safamehr 17 Iran IRI 13.2

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Ewa Kłobukowska 18 Poland POL 11.4 11,45 QU
2 Margit Markó-Nemesházi 20 Hungary HUN 11.7 11,73 QU
3 Danielle Guéneau 17 France FRA 12.0 12,02 QU
4 Avis McIntosh 26 New Zealand NZL 12.0 12,06 QU
5 Ulla-Britt Wieslander 22 Sweden SWE 12.0 12,10 QU
6 Miriam Sidranski 22 Israel ISR 12.1 12,16
AC Erika Pollmann 20 Germany GER DQ

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Dorothy Hyman 23 Great Britain GBR 11.6 11,64 QU
2 Doreen Porter 23 New Zealand NZL 11.7 11,77 QU
3 Galina Popova 32 Soviet Union URS 11.8 11,82 QU
4 Clarice Ahanotu 25 Nigeria NGR 11.9 11,95 QU
5 Irene Muyanga 20 Uganda UGA 12.0 12,05 QU
6 Joke Bijleveld 24 Netherlands NED 12.3 12,35
7 Delceita Oakley 20 Panama PAN 12.3 12,38

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Wyomia Tyus 19 United States USA 11.3w 11.35w QU
2 Halina Richter-Górecka-Herrmann 26 Poland POL 11.5w 11.56w QU
3 Irene Piotrowski 23 Canada CAN 11.5w 11.59w QU
4 Margaret Burvill 23 Australia AUS 11.6w 11.68w QU
5 Carmen Smith 21 Jamaica JAM 11.7w 11.79w QU
6 Esperanza Girón 16 Mexico MEX 12.2w 12.21w
7 Kusolwan Soraja 23 Thailand THA 12.6w
8 Christiana Boateng 21 Ghana GHA 12.9w

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Marilyn Black 20 Australia AUS 11.5 11,58 QU
2 Miguelina Cobián 22 Cuba CUB 11.6 11,67 QU
3 Eva Lehocká-Glesková 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 11.8 11,89 QU
4 Galina Gayda 28 Soviet Union URS 11.9 11,94 QU
5 Heilwig Jacob 22 Germany GER 11.9 11,96 QU
6 Madeleine Cobb 24 Great Britain GBR 12.0 12,01
7 Margarita Formeiro 19 Argentina ARG 12.2 12,20
8 Song Yang-Ja 20 South Korea KOR 12.7