Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's Triple Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 16, 1964
Date Finished: October 16, 1964

Gold: POL Józef Szmidt
Silver: URS Oleg Fedoseyev
Bronze: URS Viktor Kravchenko

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Józef Szmidt 29 Poland POL 16.85 OR
2 Oleg Fedoseyev 28 Soviet Union URS 16.58
3 Viktor Kravchenko 23 Soviet Union URS 16.57
4 Fred Alsop 25 Great Britain GBR 16.46
5 Şerban Ciochină 24 Romania ROU 16.23
6 Manfred Hinze 31 Germany GER 16.15
7 Georgi Stoykovski 23 Bulgaria BUL 16,10
8 Hans-Jürgen Rückborn 24 Germany GER 16.09
9 Ira Davis 28 United States USA 16.00
10 Takayuki Okazaki 24 Japan JPN 15.90
11 Bill Sharpe 32 United States USA 15.84
12 Jan Jaskólski 24 Poland POL 15.82
13 Mansour Dia 23 Senegal SEN 15.44

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Fred Alsop 25 Great Britain GBR 16.46
2 Józef Szmidt 29 Poland POL 16.37
3 Viktor Kravchenko 23 Soviet Union URS 16.14
4 Hans-Jürgen Rückborn 24 Germany GER 16.09
5 Ira Davis 28 United States USA 15.97
6 Bill Sharpe 32 United States USA 15.84
7 Jan Jaskólski 24 Poland POL 15.82
8 Manfred Hinze 31 Germany GER 15.81
9 Şerban Ciochină 24 Romania ROU 15.79
10 Oleg Fedoseyev 28 Soviet Union URS 15.73
11 Takayuki Okazaki 24 Japan JPN 15.69
12 Mansour Dia 23 Senegal SEN 15.40
13 Georgi Stoykovski 23 Bulgaria BUL 15.30w

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Józef Szmidt 29 Poland POL 16.65 16.65
2 Fred Alsop 25 Great Britain GBR foul 16.46
3 Viktor Kravchenko 23 Soviet Union URS 16.38 16.38
4 Şerban Ciochină 24 Romania ROU 16.23 16.23
5 Hans-Jürgen Rückborn 24 Germany GER foul 16.09
6 Manfred Hinze 31 Germany GER 16.06 16.06
7 Ira Davis 28 United States USA 15.82 15.97
8 Georgi Stoykovski 23 Bulgaria BUL 15.96 15.96
9 Bill Sharpe 32 United States USA 15.69 15.84
10 Jan Jaskólski 24 Poland POL pass 15.82
11 Oleg Fedoseyev 28 Soviet Union URS 15.67 15.73
12 Takayuki Okazaki 24 Japan JPN foul 15.69
13 Mansour Dia 23 Senegal SEN foul 15.40

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Józef Szmidt 29 Poland POL 16.58 16.65
2 Fred Alsop 25 Great Britain GBR 16.14 16.46
3 Viktor Kravchenko 23 Soviet Union URS 16.17 16.38
4 Oleg Fedoseyev 28 Soviet Union URS 16.35 16.35
5 Şerban Ciochină 24 Romania ROU 15.70 16.23
6 Manfred Hinze 31 Germany GER 16.15 16.15
7 Georgi Stoykovski 23 Bulgaria BUL 16.10 16.10
8 Hans-Jürgen Rückborn 24 Germany GER 15.52 16.09
9 Ira Davis 28 United States USA 16.00 16.00
10 Takayuki Okazaki 24 Japan JPN 15.90 15.90
11 Bill Sharpe 32 United States USA 15.67 15.84
12 Jan Jaskólski 24 Poland POL pass 15.82
13 Mansour Dia 23 Senegal SEN 15.44 15.44

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Józef Szmidt 29 Poland POL foul 16.65
2 Viktor Kravchenko 23 Soviet Union URS 16.57 16.57
3 Fred Alsop 25 Great Britain GBR foul 16.46
4 Oleg Fedoseyev 28 Soviet Union URS 16.20 16.35
5 Şerban Ciochină 24 Romania ROU 16.10 16.23
6 Manfred Hinze 31 Germany GER foul 16.15

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Józef Szmidt 29 Poland POL 14.55 16.65
2 Oleg Fedoseyev 28 Soviet Union URS 16.58 16.58
3 Viktor Kravchenko 23 Soviet Union URS 16.10 16.57
4 Fred Alsop 25 Great Britain GBR foul 16.46
5 Şerban Ciochină 24 Romania ROU 15.79 16.23
6 Manfred Hinze 31 Germany GER 13.63 16.15

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Józef Szmidt 29 Poland POL 16.85 OR
NP Oleg Fedoseyev 28 Soviet Union URS 16.38
NP Fred Alsop 25 Great Britain GBR 16.14
NP Viktor Kravchenko 23 Soviet Union URS 15.99
NP Şerban Ciochină 24 Romania ROU 15.77
NP Manfred Hinze 31 Germany GER foul