You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1964 Tokyo > Athletics > Men's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's Shot Put Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 17, 1964
Date Finished: October 17, 1964
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 17.80 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Dallas Long
Silver: USA Randy Matson
Bronze: HUN Vilmos Varjú

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Dallas Long 24 United States USA 19.51 QU
2 Randy Matson 19 United States USA 18.92 QU
3 Viktor Lipsnis 30 Soviet Union URS 18.90 QU
4 Vilmos Varjú 27 Hungary HUN 18.26 QU
5 Zsigmond Nagy 27 Hungary HUN 18.14 QU
6 Georgios Tsakanikas 29 Greece GRE 18.05 QU
7T Les Mills 29 New Zealand NZL 18.05 NM QU
7T Władysław Komar 24 Poland POL 18.05 NM QU
9 Rudolf Langer 25 Germany GER 17.90 QU
10 Adolfas Varanauskas 30 Soviet Union URS 17.86 QU
11 Parry O'Brien 32 United States USA 17.84 QU
12 Nikolay Karasyov 24 Soviet Union URS 17.83 QU
13 Dieter Hoffmann 22 Germany GER 17.82 QU
14 Heinfried Birlenbach 23 Germany GER 17.77
15 Alfred Sosgórnik 31 Poland POL 17.75
16 Martyn Lucking 26 Great Britain GBR 17.67
17 Silvano Meconi 32 Italy ITA 17.29
18 Lahcen Samsam Akka 22 Morocco MAR 17.24
19 Mike Lindsay 25 Great Britain GBR 17.23
20 Denis Ségui Kragbé 26 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 16.59
21 Teruo Itokawa 23 Japan JPN 15.84
22 Im Ho-Geun 24 South Korea KOR 13.64

Qualifying Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Dallas Long 24 United States USA 19.51
2 Randy Matson 19 United States USA 18.92
3 Viktor Lipsnis 30 Soviet Union URS 18.90
4 Vilmos Varjú 27 Hungary HUN 18.26
5 Zsigmond Nagy 27 Hungary HUN 18.14
6 Władysław Komar 24 Poland POL 18.05
7 Les Mills 29 New Zealand NZL 18.05
8 Rudolf Langer 25 Germany GER 17.90
9 Adolfas Varanauskas 30 Soviet Union URS 17.86
10 Parry O'Brien 32 United States USA 17.84
11 Nikolay Karasyov 24 Soviet Union URS 17.83
12 Georgios Tsakanikas 29 Greece GRE 17.72
13 Dieter Hoffmann 22 Germany GER 17.45
14 Silvano Meconi 32 Italy ITA 17.29
15 Heinfried Birlenbach 23 Germany GER 17.10
16 Mike Lindsay 25 Great Britain GBR 16.77
17 Denis Ségui Kragbé 26 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 16.20
18 Teruo Itokawa 23 Japan JPN 15.73
19 Im Ho-Geun 24 South Korea KOR 13.47
NP Lahcen Samsam Akka 22 Morocco MAR foul
NP Martyn Lucking 26 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Alfred Sosgórnik 31 Poland POL foul

Qualifying Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Dallas Long 24 United States USA pass 19.51
2 Randy Matson 19 United States USA pass 18.92
3 Viktor Lipsnis 30 Soviet Union URS foul 18.90
4 Vilmos Varjú 27 Hungary HUN pass 18.26
5 Zsigmond Nagy 27 Hungary HUN pass 18.14
6T Władysław Komar 24 Poland POL pass 18.05 NM
6T Les Mills 29 New Zealand NZL pass 18.05 NM
8 Rudolf Langer 25 Germany GER pass 17.90
9 Adolfas Varanauskas 30 Soviet Union URS pass 17.86
10 Parry O'Brien 32 United States USA pass 17.84
11 Nikolay Karasyov 24 Soviet Union URS pass 17.83
12 Alfred Sosgórnik 31 Poland POL 17.75 17.75
13 Georgios Tsakanikas 29 Greece GRE 17.25 17.72
14 Dieter Hoffmann 22 Germany GER foul 17.45
15 Silvano Meconi 32 Italy ITA 17.20 17.29
16 Lahcen Samsam Akka 22 Morocco MAR 17.24 17.24
17 Heinfried Birlenbach 23 Germany GER 16.79 17.10
18 Mike Lindsay 25 Great Britain GBR 16.70 16.77
19 Denis Ségui Kragbé 26 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 16.59 16.59
20 Teruo Itokawa 23 Japan JPN 15.84 15.84
21 Im Ho-Geun 24 South Korea KOR 13.64 13.64
NP Martyn Lucking 26 Great Britain GBR foul NM

Qualifying Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Georgios Tsakanikas 29 Greece GRE 18.05
NP Dieter Hoffmann 22 Germany GER 17.82
NP Heinfried Birlenbach 23 Germany GER 17.77
NP Martyn Lucking 26 Great Britain GBR 17.67
NP Mike Lindsay 25 Great Britain GBR 17.23
NP Denis Ségui Kragbé 26 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 16.38
NP Teruo Itokawa 23 Japan JPN 15.56
NP Im Ho-Geun 24 South Korea KOR 13.37
NP Lahcen Samsam Akka 22 Morocco MAR foul
NP Viktor Lipsnis 30 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Silvano Meconi 32 Italy ITA foul
NP Alfred Sosgórnik 31 Poland POL foul
NP Nikolay Karasyov 24 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Władysław Komar 24 Poland POL pass
NP Rudolf Langer 25 Germany GER pass
NP Dallas Long 24 United States USA pass
NP Randy Matson 19 United States USA pass
NP Les Mills 29 New Zealand NZL pass
NP Zsigmond Nagy 27 Hungary HUN pass
NP Parry O'Brien 32 United States USA pass
NP Adolfas Varanauskas 30 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Vilmos Varjú 27 Hungary HUN pass