Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's Shot Put Final Round

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 17, 1964
Date Finished: October 17, 1964

Gold: USA Dallas Long
Silver: USA Randy Matson
Bronze: HUN Vilmos Varjú

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Dallas Long 24 United States USA 20.33 OR
2 Randy Matson 19 United States USA 20.20 OR
3 Vilmos Varjú 27 Hungary HUN 19.39
4 Parry O'Brien 32 United States USA 19.20
5 Zsigmond Nagy 27 Hungary HUN 18.88
6 Nikolay Karasyov 24 Soviet Union URS 18.86
7 Les Mills 29 New Zealand NZL 18.52
8 Adolfas Varanauskas 30 Soviet Union URS 18.41
9 Władysław Komar 24 Poland POL 18.20
10 Viktor Lipsnis 30 Soviet Union URS 18.11
11 Rudolf Langer 25 Germany GER 17.29
12 Dieter Hoffmann 22 Germany GER 17.11
13 Georgios Tsakanikas 29 Greece GRE 16.87

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Dallas Long 24 United States USA 19.61
2 Vilmos Varjú 27 Hungary HUN 19.23
3 Parry O'Brien 32 United States USA 18.95
4 Nikolay Karasyov 24 Soviet Union URS 18.86
5 Zsigmond Nagy 27 Hungary HUN 18.77
6 Randy Matson 19 United States USA 18.53
7 Władysław Komar 24 Poland POL 18.20
8 Les Mills 29 New Zealand NZL 18.19
9 Viktor Lipsnis 30 Soviet Union URS 17.45
10 Rudolf Langer 25 Germany GER 17.29
11 Georgios Tsakanikas 29 Greece GRE 16.87
NP Dieter Hoffmann 22 Germany GER foul
NP Adolfas Varanauskas 30 Soviet Union URS foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Dallas Long 24 United States USA 19.55 19.61
2 Vilmos Varjú 27 Hungary HUN foul 19.23
3 Randy Matson 19 United States USA 19.19 19.19
4 Parry O'Brien 32 United States USA 18.86 18.95
5 Nikolay Karasyov 24 Soviet Union URS 18.26 18.86
6 Zsigmond Nagy 27 Hungary HUN foul 18.77
7 Les Mills 29 New Zealand NZL 18.50 18.50
8 Adolfas Varanauskas 30 Soviet Union URS 18.30 18.30
9 Władysław Komar 24 Poland POL foul 18.20
10 Viktor Lipsnis 30 Soviet Union URS 17.86 17.86
11 Rudolf Langer 25 Germany GER 16.90 17.29
12 Georgios Tsakanikas 29 Greece GRE foul 16.87
NP Dieter Hoffmann 22 Germany GER foul NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Randy Matson 19 United States USA 19.88 19.88 OR
2 Dallas Long 24 United States USA 19.34 19.61
3 Vilmos Varjú 27 Hungary HUN 19.39 19.39
4 Parry O'Brien 32 United States USA 19.20 19.20
5 Nikolay Karasyov 24 Soviet Union URS foul 18.86
6 Zsigmond Nagy 27 Hungary HUN 18.50 18.77
7 Les Mills 29 New Zealand NZL 18.52 18.52
8 Adolfas Varanauskas 30 Soviet Union URS 18.41 18.41
9 Władysław Komar 24 Poland POL foul 18.20
10 Viktor Lipsnis 30 Soviet Union URS 18.11 18.11
11 Rudolf Langer 25 Germany GER foul 17.29
12 Dieter Hoffmann 22 Germany GER 17.11 17.11
13 Georgios Tsakanikas 29 Greece GRE 16.38 16.87

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Dallas Long 24 United States USA 20.33 20.33 OR
2 Randy Matson 19 United States USA 20.20 20.20 OR
3 Vilmos Varjú 27 Hungary HUN 19.29 19.39
4 Parry O'Brien 32 United States USA 18.32 19.20
5 Nikolay Karasyov 24 Soviet Union URS 18.14 18.86
6 Zsigmond Nagy 27 Hungary HUN 18.43 18.77

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Dallas Long 24 United States USA 19.09 20.33
2 Randy Matson 19 United States USA foul 20.20
3 Vilmos Varjú 27 Hungary HUN 18.97 19.39
4 Parry O'Brien 32 United States USA 18.62 19.20
5 Nikolay Karasyov 24 Soviet Union URS 17.98 18.86
6 Zsigmond Nagy 27 Hungary HUN foul 18.77

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Randy Matson 19 United States USA 19.62
NP Vilmos Varjú 27 Hungary HUN 19.25
NP Zsigmond Nagy 27 Hungary HUN 18.88
NP Parry O'Brien 32 United States USA 18.84
NP Nikolay Karasyov 24 Soviet Union URS 18.18
NP Dallas Long 24 United States USA foul