Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's Pole Vault Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 15, 1964
Date Finished: October 15, 1964
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 4.60 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Fred Hansen
Silver: GER Wolfgang Reinhardt
Bronze: GER Klaus Lehnertz

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Hennadiy Bleznitsov 23 Soviet Union URS 4.60 0 0 1 QU
1T Fred Hansen 24 United States USA 4.60 0 0 1 QU
1T Billy Gene Pemelton 23 United States USA 4.60 0 0 1 QU
4T Risto Ankio 27 Finland FIN 4.60 0 0 2 QU
4T Pentti Nikula 25 Finland FIN 4.60 0 0 2 QU
4T Wolfgang Reinhardt 21 Germany GER 4.60 0 0 2 QU
4T Rudolf Tomášek 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.60 0 0 2 QU
4T Igor Feld 23 Soviet Union URS 4.60 0 0 2 QU
4T Roman Lešek 27 Yugoslavia YUG 4.60 0 0 2 QU
10T Hervé d'Encausse 21 France FRA 4.60 0 0 3 QU
10T Yang C. K. 31 Chinese Taipei TPE 4.60 0 0 3 QU
12 Sergey Dyomin 20 Soviet Union URS 4.60 0 1 3 QU
13 Klaus Lehnertz 26 Germany GER 4.60 0 1 4 QC
14 Manfred Preußger 32 Germany GER 4.60 0 2 4 QC
15T Gerry Moro 21 Canada CAN 4.60 0 2 5 QC
15T Khristos Papanikolaou 22 Greece GRE 4.60 0 2 5 QC
17 John Pennel 24 United States USA 4.60 1 1 2 QC
18 Taisto Laitinen 31 Finland FIN 4.60 1 1 3 QC
19 Ignacio Sola 20 Spain ESP 4.60 2 2 6 QC
20 Dave Stevenson 22 Great Britain GBR 4.50 0 0 3
21 Rolando Cruz 25 Puerto Rico PUR 4.50 0 2 5
22 Hisao Morita 25 Japan JPN 4.40 0 0 1
23 Werner Duttweiler 24 Switzerland SUI 4.40 0 0 2
24 Yoshimasa Torii 22 Japan JPN 4.40 1 1 3
25T Renato Dionisi 16 Italy ITA 4.20 0 0 1
25T Masashi Otsubo 26 Japan JPN 4.20 0 0 1
27 Paul Coppejans 31 Belgium BEL 4.20 2 2 3
AC Dimitar Khlebarov 30 Bulgaria BUL NH 0 0 0 NH
AC Maurice Houvion 30 France FRA NH 0 0 0 NH
AC Włodzimierz Sokołowski 24 Poland POL NH 0 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round 4.20 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Hervé d'Encausse 21 France FRA o 4.20 0 0 1
1T Renato Dionisi 16 Italy ITA o 4.20 0 0 1
1T Werner Duttweiler 24 Switzerland SUI o 4.20 0 0 1
1T Masashi Otsubo 26 Japan JPN o 4.20 0 0 1
1T Ignacio Sola 20 Spain ESP o 4.20 0 0 1
1T Dave Stevenson 22 Great Britain GBR o 4.20 0 0 1
1T Yoshimasa Torii 22 Japan JPN o 4.20 0 0 1
8 Gerry Moro 21 Canada CAN xo 4.20 1 1 2
9 Paul Coppejans 31 Belgium BEL xxo 4.20 2 2 3
NP Risto Ankio 27 Finland FIN p NH 0 0 0
NP Hennadiy Bleznitsov 23 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Rolando Cruz 25 Puerto Rico PUR p NH 0 0 0
NP Sergey Dyomin 20 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Igor Feld 23 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Fred Hansen 24 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Dimitar Khlebarov 30 Bulgaria BUL p NH 0 0 0
NP Taisto Laitinen 31 Finland FIN p NH 0 0 0
NP Klaus Lehnertz 26 Germany GER p NH 0 0 0
NP Roman Lešek 27 Yugoslavia YUG p NH 0 0 0
NP Hisao Morita 25 Japan JPN p NH 0 0 0
NP Pentti Nikula 25 Finland FIN p NH 0 0 0
NP Khristos Papanikolaou 22 Greece GRE p NH 0 0 0
NP Billy Gene Pemelton 23 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP John Pennel 24 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Manfred Preußger 32 Germany GER p NH 0 0 0
NP Wolfgang Reinhardt 21 Germany GER p NH 0 0 0
NP Włodzimierz Sokołowski 24 Poland POL p NH 0 0 0
NP Rudolf Tomášek 27 Czechoslovakia TCH p NH 0 0 0
NP Yang C. K. 31 Chinese Taipei TPE p NH 0 0 0
NP Maurice Houvion 30 France FRA xxx NH 3 0 0

Qualifying Round 4.30 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Rolando Cruz 25 Puerto Rico PUR o 4.30 0 0 1
1T Klaus Lehnertz 26 Germany GER o 4.30 0 0 1
3 Khristos Papanikolaou 22 Greece GRE xo 4.30 1 1 2
4T Hervé d'Encausse 21 France FRA p 4.20 0 0 1
4T Werner Duttweiler 24 Switzerland SUI p 4.20 0 0 1
4T Masashi Otsubo 26 Japan JPN p 4.20 0 0 1
4T Ignacio Sola 20 Spain ESP p 4.20 0 0 1
4T Dave Stevenson 22 Great Britain GBR p 4.20 0 0 1
4T Yoshimasa Torii 22 Japan JPN p 4.20 0 0 1
10 Gerry Moro 21 Canada CAN p 4.20 1 1 2
11 Paul Coppejans 31 Belgium BEL p 4.20 2 2 3
12 Renato Dionisi 16 Italy ITA xxx 4.20 0 0 1
NP Risto Ankio 27 Finland FIN p NH 0 0 0
NP Hennadiy Bleznitsov 23 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Sergey Dyomin 20 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Igor Feld 23 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Fred Hansen 24 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Dimitar Khlebarov 30 Bulgaria BUL p NH 0 0 0
NP Taisto Laitinen 31 Finland FIN p NH 0 0 0
NP Roman Lešek 27 Yugoslavia YUG p NH 0 0 0
NP Hisao Morita 25 Japan JPN p NH 0 0 0
NP Pentti Nikula 25 Finland FIN p NH 0 0 0
NP Billy Gene Pemelton 23 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP John Pennel 24 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Manfred Preußger 32 Germany GER p NH 0 0 0
NP Wolfgang Reinhardt 21 Germany GER p NH 0 0 0
NP Włodzimierz Sokołowski 24 Poland POL p NH 0 0 0
NP Rudolf Tomášek 27 Czechoslovakia TCH p NH 0 0 0
NP Yang C. K. 31 Chinese Taipei TPE p NH 0 0 0

Qualifying Round 4.40 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Risto Ankio 27 Finland FIN o 4.40 0 0 1
1T Igor Feld 23 Soviet Union URS o 4.40 0 0 1
1T Taisto Laitinen 31 Finland FIN o 4.40 0 0 1
1T Roman Lešek 27 Yugoslavia YUG o 4.40 0 0 1
1T Hisao Morita 25 Japan JPN o 4.40 0 0 1
1T Pentti Nikula 25 Finland FIN o 4.40 0 0 1
1T Wolfgang Reinhardt 21 Germany GER o 4.40 0 0 1
1T Yang C. K. 31 Chinese Taipei TPE o 4.40 0 0 1
9T Hervé d'Encausse 21 France FRA o 4.40 0 0 2
9T Werner Duttweiler 24 Switzerland SUI o 4.40 0 0 2
9T Ignacio Sola 20 Spain ESP o 4.40 0 0 2
9T Dave Stevenson 22 Great Britain GBR o 4.40 0 0 2
13 Sergey Dyomin 20 Soviet Union URS xo 4.40 1 1 2
14 Yoshimasa Torii 22 Japan JPN xo 4.40 1 1 3
15 Gerry Moro 21 Canada CAN xo 4.40 1 2 4
16 Manfred Preußger 32 Germany GER xxo 4.40 2 2 3
17 Rolando Cruz 25 Puerto Rico PUR xxo 4.40 2 2 4
18 Klaus Lehnertz 26 Germany GER p 4.30 0 0 1
19 Khristos Papanikolaou 22 Greece GRE p 4.30 1 1 2
20 Masashi Otsubo 26 Japan JPN xxx 4.20 0 0 1
NP Hennadiy Bleznitsov 23 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Fred Hansen 24 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Billy Gene Pemelton 23 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP John Pennel 24 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Rudolf Tomášek 27 Czechoslovakia TCH p NH 0 0 0

Qualifying Round 4.50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Rudolf Tomášek 27 Czechoslovakia TCH o 4.50 0 0 1
2 Yang C. K. 31 Chinese Taipei TPE o 4.50 0 0 2
3T Ignacio Sola 20 Spain ESP o 4.50 0 0 3
3T Dave Stevenson 22 Great Britain GBR o 4.50 0 0 3
5 Rolando Cruz 25 Puerto Rico PUR o 4.50 0 2 5
6 Klaus Lehnertz 26 Germany GER xo 4.50 1 1 3
7 Khristos Papanikolaou 22 Greece GRE xo 4.50 1 2 4
8T Risto Ankio 27 Finland FIN p 4.40 0 0 1
8T Igor Feld 23 Soviet Union URS p 4.40 0 0 1
8T Taisto Laitinen 31 Finland FIN p 4.40 0 0 1
8T Roman Lešek 27 Yugoslavia YUG p 4.40 0 0 1
8T Hisao Morita 25 Japan JPN p 4.40 0 0 1
8T Pentti Nikula 25 Finland FIN p 4.40 0 0 1
8T Wolfgang Reinhardt 21 Germany GER p 4.40 0 0 1
15T Hervé d'Encausse 21 France FRA p 4.40 0 0 2
15T Werner Duttweiler 24 Switzerland SUI p 4.40 0 0 2
17 Sergey Dyomin 20 Soviet Union URS p 4.40 1 1 2
18 Yoshimasa Torii 22 Japan JPN p 4.40 1 1 3
19 Manfred Preußger 32 Germany GER p 4.40 2 2 3
20 Gerry Moro 21 Canada CAN p 4.40 1 2 4
NP Hennadiy Bleznitsov 23 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Fred Hansen 24 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Billy Gene Pemelton 23 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP John Pennel 24 United States USA p NH 0 0 0

Qualifying Round 4.55 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Rudolf Tomášek 27 Czechoslovakia TCH p 4.50 0 0 1
2 Yang C. K. 31 Chinese Taipei TPE p 4.50 0 0 2
3T Ignacio Sola 20 Spain ESP p 4.50 0 0 3
3T Dave Stevenson 22 Great Britain GBR p 4.50 0 0 3
5 Klaus Lehnertz 26 Germany GER p 4.50 1 1 3
6 Khristos Papanikolaou 22 Greece GRE p 4.50 1 2 4
7 Rolando Cruz 25 Puerto Rico PUR p 4.50 0 2 5
8T Risto Ankio 27 Finland FIN p 4.40 0 0 1
8T Igor Feld 23 Soviet Union URS p 4.40 0 0 1
8T Taisto Laitinen 31 Finland FIN p 4.40 0 0 1
8T Roman Lešek 27 Yugoslavia YUG p 4.40 0 0 1
8T Hisao Morita 25 Japan JPN p 4.40 0 0 1
8T Pentti Nikula 25 Finland FIN p 4.40 0 0 1
8T Wolfgang Reinhardt 21 Germany GER p 4.40 0 0 1
15T Hervé d'Encausse 21 France FRA p 4.40 0 0 2
15T Werner Duttweiler 24 Switzerland SUI p 4.40 0 0 2
17 Sergey Dyomin 20 Soviet Union URS p 4.40 1 1 2
18 Yoshimasa Torii 22 Japan JPN p 4.40 1 1 3
19 Manfred Preußger 32 Germany GER p 4.40 2 2 3
20 Gerry Moro 21 Canada CAN p 4.40 1 2 4
NP Hennadiy Bleznitsov 23 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Fred Hansen 24 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Billy Gene Pemelton 23 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP John Pennel 24 United States USA p NH 0 0 0

Qualifying Round 4.60 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Hennadiy Bleznitsov 23 Soviet Union URS o 4.60 0 0 1
1T Fred Hansen 24 United States USA o 4.60 0 0 1
1T Billy Gene Pemelton 23 United States USA o 4.60 0 0 1
4T Risto Ankio 27 Finland FIN o 4.60 0 0 2
4T Igor Feld 23 Soviet Union URS o 4.60 0 0 2
4T Roman Lešek 27 Yugoslavia YUG o 4.60 0 0 2
4T Pentti Nikula 25 Finland FIN o 4.60 0 0 2
4T Wolfgang Reinhardt 21 Germany GER o 4.60 0 0 2
4T Rudolf Tomášek 27 Czechoslovakia TCH o 4.60 0 0 2
10T Hervé d'Encausse 21 France FRA o 4.60 0 0 3
10T Yang C. K. 31 Chinese Taipei TPE o 4.60 0 0 3
12 Sergey Dyomin 20 Soviet Union URS o 4.60 0 1 3
13 Klaus Lehnertz 26 Germany GER o 4.60 0 1 4
14 Manfred Preußger 32 Germany GER o 4.60 0 2 4
15T Gerry Moro 21 Canada CAN o 4.60 0 2 5
15T Khristos Papanikolaou 22 Greece GRE o 4.60 0 2 5
17 John Pennel 24 United States USA xo 4.60 1 1 2
18 Taisto Laitinen 31 Finland FIN xo 4.60 1 1 3
19 Ignacio Sola 20 Spain ESP xxo 4.60 2 2 6
20 Dave Stevenson 22 Great Britain GBR xxx 4.50 0 0 3
21 Rolando Cruz 25 Puerto Rico PUR xxx 4.50 0 2 5
22 Hisao Morita 25 Japan JPN xxx 4.40 0 0 1
23 Werner Duttweiler 24 Switzerland SUI xxx 4.40 0 0 2
24 Yoshimasa Torii 22 Japan JPN xxx 4.40 1 1 3