Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's Pole Vault Final Round

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 17, 1964
Date Finished: October 17, 1964

Gold: USA Fred Hansen
Silver: GER Wolfgang Reinhardt
Bronze: GER Klaus Lehnertz

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Fred Hansen 24 United States USA 5.10 2 2 7 OR
2 Wolfgang Reinhardt 21 Germany GER 5.05 0 4 10 OR
3 Klaus Lehnertz 26 Germany GER 5.00 0 1 9 OR
4 Manfred Preußger 32 Germany GER 5.00 0 2 6 OR
5 Hennadiy Bleznitsov 23 Soviet Union URS 4.95 0 0 5 OR
6 Rudolf Tomášek 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.90 0 1 5 OR
7 Pentti Nikula 25 Finland FIN 4.90 0 5 11 OR
8 Billy Gene Pemelton 23 United States USA 4.80 0 0 2 OR
9 Igor Feld 23 Soviet Union URS 4.80 1 3 6 OR
10 Gerry Moro 21 Canada CAN 4.70 0 1 4 =OR
11 John Pennel 24 United States USA 4.70 1 1 2 =OR
12 Risto Ankio 27 Finland FIN 4.70 1 1 3 =OR
13 Roman Lešek 27 Yugoslavia YUG 4.70 1 3 6 =OR
14 Taisto Laitinen 31 Finland FIN 4.60 0 0 2
15T Ignacio Sola 20 Spain ESP 4.40 0 0 1
15T Hervé d'Encausse 21 France FRA 4.40 0 0 1
15T Sergey Dyomin 20 Soviet Union URS 4.40 0 0 1
18 Khristos Papanikolaou 22 Greece GRE 4.40 1 1 2

Final Round 4.40 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Hennadiy Bleznitsov 23 Soviet Union URS o 4.40 0 0 1
1T Hervé d'Encausse 21 France FRA o 4.40 0 0 1
1T Sergey Dyomin 20 Soviet Union URS o 4.40 0 0 1
1T Taisto Laitinen 31 Finland FIN o 4.40 0 0 1
1T Klaus Lehnertz 26 Germany GER o 4.40 0 0 1
1T Roman Lešek 27 Yugoslavia YUG o 4.40 0 0 1
1T Gerry Moro 21 Canada CAN o 4.40 0 0 1
1T Ignacio Sola 20 Spain ESP o 4.40 0 0 1
9T Pentti Nikula 25 Finland FIN xo 4.40 1 1 2
9T Khristos Papanikolaou 22 Greece GRE xo 4.40 1 1 2
9T Wolfgang Reinhardt 21 Germany GER xo 4.40 1 1 2
NP Risto Ankio 27 Finland FIN p NH 0 0 0
NP Igor Feld 23 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Fred Hansen 24 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Billy Gene Pemelton 23 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP John Pennel 24 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Manfred Preußger 32 Germany GER p NH 0 0 0
NP Rudolf Tomášek 27 Czechoslovakia TCH p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 4.60 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Risto Ankio 27 Finland FIN o 4.60 0 0 1
1T Igor Feld 23 Soviet Union URS o 4.60 0 0 1
1T Rudolf Tomášek 27 Czechoslovakia TCH o 4.60 0 0 1
4T Hennadiy Bleznitsov 23 Soviet Union URS o 4.60 0 0 2
4T Taisto Laitinen 31 Finland FIN o 4.60 0 0 2
4T Klaus Lehnertz 26 Germany GER o 4.60 0 0 2
7 Gerry Moro 21 Canada CAN xo 4.60 1 1 3
8T Pentti Nikula 25 Finland FIN xo 4.60 1 2 4
8T Wolfgang Reinhardt 21 Germany GER xo 4.60 1 2 4
10 Manfred Preußger 32 Germany GER xxo 4.60 2 2 3
11 Roman Lešek 27 Yugoslavia YUG xxo 4.60 2 2 4
12T Hervé d'Encausse 21 France FRA xxx 4.40 0 0 1
12T Sergey Dyomin 20 Soviet Union URS xxx 4.40 0 0 1
12T Ignacio Sola 20 Spain ESP xxx 4.40 0 0 1
15 Khristos Papanikolaou 22 Greece GRE xxx 4.40 1 1 2
NP Fred Hansen 24 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Billy Gene Pemelton 23 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP John Pennel 24 United States USA p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 4.70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Fred Hansen 24 United States USA o 4.70 0 0 1 =OR
1T Billy Gene Pemelton 23 United States USA o 4.70 0 0 1 =OR
3 Rudolf Tomášek 27 Czechoslovakia TCH o 4.70 0 0 2 =OR
4T Hennadiy Bleznitsov 23 Soviet Union URS o 4.70 0 0 3 =OR
4T Klaus Lehnertz 26 Germany GER o 4.70 0 0 3 =OR
6 Gerry Moro 21 Canada CAN o 4.70 0 1 4 =OR
7 Pentti Nikula 25 Finland FIN o 4.70 0 2 5 =OR
8 John Pennel 24 United States USA xo 4.70 1 1 2 =OR
9 Risto Ankio 27 Finland FIN xo 4.70 1 1 3 =OR
10 Roman Lešek 27 Yugoslavia YUG xo 4.70 1 3 6 =OR
11 Igor Feld 23 Soviet Union URS xxo 4.70 2 2 4 =OR
12 Wolfgang Reinhardt 21 Germany GER p 4.60 1 2 4
13 Manfred Preußger 32 Germany GER p 4.60 2 2 3
14 Taisto Laitinen 31 Finland FIN xxx 4.60 0 0 2

Final Round 4.80 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Fred Hansen 24 United States USA o 4.80 0 0 2 OR
1T Billy Gene Pemelton 23 United States USA o 4.80 0 0 2 OR
3 Klaus Lehnertz 26 Germany GER o 4.80 0 0 4 OR
4 Manfred Preußger 32 Germany GER o 4.80 0 2 4 OR
5 Rudolf Tomášek 27 Czechoslovakia TCH xo 4.80 1 1 4 =OR
6T Igor Feld 23 Soviet Union URS xo 4.80 1 3 6 =OR
6T Wolfgang Reinhardt 21 Germany GER xo 4.80 1 3 6 =OR
8 Pentti Nikula 25 Finland FIN xxo 4.80 2 4 8 =OR
9 Hennadiy Bleznitsov 23 Soviet Union URS p 4.70 0 0 3
10 John Pennel 24 United States USA p 4.70 1 1 2
11 Gerry Moro 21 Canada CAN xxx 4.70 0 1 4
12 Risto Ankio 27 Finland FIN xxx 4.70 1 1 3
13 Roman Lešek 27 Yugoslavia YUG xxx 4.70 1 3 6

Final Round 4.85 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Fred Hansen 24 United States USA o 4.85 0 0 3 OR
2 Hennadiy Bleznitsov 23 Soviet Union URS o 4.85 0 0 4 OR
3 Klaus Lehnertz 26 Germany GER o 4.85 0 0 5 OR
4 Pentti Nikula 25 Finland FIN xo 4.85 1 5 10 =OR
5 Manfred Preußger 32 Germany GER p 4.80 0 2 4
6 Rudolf Tomášek 27 Czechoslovakia TCH p 4.80 1 1 4
7T Igor Feld 23 Soviet Union URS p 4.80 1 3 6
7T Wolfgang Reinhardt 21 Germany GER p 4.80 1 3 6
9 Billy Gene Pemelton 23 United States USA xxx 4.80 0 0 2
10 John Pennel 24 United States USA xxx 4.70 1 1 2

Final Round 4.90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Klaus Lehnertz 26 Germany GER o 4.90 0 0 6 OR
2 Rudolf Tomášek 27 Czechoslovakia TCH o 4.90 0 1 5 OR
3 Manfred Preußger 32 Germany GER o 4.90 0 2 5 OR
4 Pentti Nikula 25 Finland FIN o 4.90 0 5 11 OR
5 Wolfgang Reinhardt 21 Germany GER xo 4.90 1 4 8 =OR
6 Fred Hansen 24 United States USA p 4.85 0 0 3
7 Hennadiy Bleznitsov 23 Soviet Union URS p 4.85 0 0 4
8 Igor Feld 23 Soviet Union URS xxx 4.80 1 3 6

Final Round 4.95 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Hennadiy Bleznitsov 23 Soviet Union URS o 4.95 0 0 5 OR
2 Klaus Lehnertz 26 Germany GER xo 4.95 1 1 8 =OR
3 Rudolf Tomášek 27 Czechoslovakia TCH p 4.90 0 1 5
4 Manfred Preußger 32 Germany GER p 4.90 0 2 5
5 Wolfgang Reinhardt 21 Germany GER p 4.90 1 4 8
6 Pentti Nikula 25 Finland FIN xxx 4.90 0 5 11
7 Fred Hansen 24 United States USA p 4.85 0 0 3

Final Round 5.00 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Fred Hansen 24 United States USA o 5.00 0 0 4 OR
2 Klaus Lehnertz 26 Germany GER o 5.00 0 1 9 OR
3 Manfred Preußger 32 Germany GER o 5.00 0 2 6 OR
4 Wolfgang Reinhardt 21 Germany GER o 5.00 0 4 9 OR
5 Hennadiy Bleznitsov 23 Soviet Union URS xpp 4.95 0 0 5
6 Rudolf Tomášek 27 Czechoslovakia TCH xxp 4.90 0 1 5

Final Round 5.05 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Wolfgang Reinhardt 21 Germany GER o 5.05 0 4 10 OR
2 Klaus Lehnertz 26 Germany GER xxx 5.00 0 1 9
3 Manfred Preußger 32 Germany GER xxx 5.00 0 2 6
4 Fred Hansen 24 United States USA p 5.00 0 0 4
5 Hennadiy Bleznitsov 23 Soviet Union URS xx- 4.95 0 0 5
6 Rudolf Tomášek 27 Czechoslovakia TCH x- 4.90 0 1 5

Final Round 5.10 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Fred Hansen 24 United States USA xxo 5.10 2 2 7 OR
2 Wolfgang Reinhardt 21 Germany GER xxx 5.05 0 4 10