Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's Long Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 18, 1964
Date Finished: October 18, 1964

Gold: GBR Lynn Davies
Silver: USA Ralph Boston
Bronze: URS Igor Ter-Ovanesyan

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Lynn Davies 22 Great Britain GBR 8.07
2 Ralph Boston 25 United States USA 8.03
3 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan 26 Soviet Union URS 7.99
4 Wariboko West 22 Nigeria NGR 7.60
5 Jean Cochard 25 France FRA 7.44
6 Luis Felipe Areta 22 Spain ESP 7.34
7 Michael Ahey 24 Ghana GHA 7.30
8 Andrzej Stalmach 22 Poland POL 7.26
9 Hiroomi Yamada 22 Japan JPN 7.16
10 Wolfgang Klein 23 Germany GER 7.15
11 John Morbey 25 Great Britain GBR 7.09
AC Gayle Hopkins 22 United States USA NM

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan 26 Soviet Union URS 7.78
2 Ralph Boston 25 United States USA 7.76
3 Wariboko West 22 Nigeria NGR 7.56
4 Lynn Davies 22 Great Britain GBR 7.45
5 Andrzej Stalmach 22 Poland POL 7.26
6 Luis Felipe Areta 22 Spain ESP 7.20
7 John Morbey 25 Great Britain GBR 7.09
8 Wolfgang Klein 23 Germany GER 7.06
9 Michael Ahey 24 Ghana GHA 6.99
10 Hiroomi Yamada 22 Japan JPN 6.94
NP Jean Cochard 25 France FRA foul
NP Gayle Hopkins 22 United States USA foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Ralph Boston 25 United States USA 7.85 7.85
2 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan 26 Soviet Union URS foul 7.78
3 Wariboko West 22 Nigeria NGR 7.51 7.56
4 Lynn Davies 22 Great Britain GBR foul 7.45
5 Luis Felipe Areta 22 Spain ESP 7.31 7.31
6 Andrzej Stalmach 22 Poland POL 7.10 7.26
7 Wolfgang Klein 23 Germany GER 7.13 7.13
8 John Morbey 25 Great Britain GBR 6.91 7.09
9 Michael Ahey 24 Ghana GHA 7.00 7.00
10 Hiroomi Yamada 22 Japan JPN foul 6.94
NP Jean Cochard 25 France FRA foul NM
NP Gayle Hopkins 22 United States USA foul NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Ralph Boston 25 United States USA 7.62 7.85
2 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan 26 Soviet Union URS 7.64 7.78
3 Lynn Davies 22 Great Britain GBR 7.59 7.59
4 Wariboko West 22 Nigeria NGR 7.50 7.56
5 Jean Cochard 25 France FRA 7.44 7.44
6 Luis Felipe Areta 22 Spain ESP 7.34 7.34
7 Michael Ahey 24 Ghana GHA 7.30 7.30
8 Andrzej Stalmach 22 Poland POL foul 7.26
9 Hiroomi Yamada 22 Japan JPN 7.16 7.16
10 Wolfgang Klein 23 Germany GER 7.15 7.15
11 John Morbey 25 Great Britain GBR 6.77 7.09
NP Gayle Hopkins 22 United States USA foul NM

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Ralph Boston 25 United States USA 7.88 7.88
2 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan 26 Soviet Union URS 7.80 7.80
3 Lynn Davies 22 Great Britain GBR 7.78 7.78
4 Wariboko West 22 Nigeria NGR 7.40 7.56
5 Jean Cochard 25 France FRA 7.43 7.44
6 Luis Felipe Areta 22 Spain ESP 5.16 7.34

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Lynn Davies 22 Great Britain GBR 8.07 8.07
2 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan 26 Soviet Union URS 7.99 7.99
3 Ralph Boston 25 United States USA foul 7.88
4 Wariboko West 22 Nigeria NGR 7.60 7.60
5 Jean Cochard 25 France FRA 7.26 7.44
6 Luis Felipe Areta 22 Spain ESP foul 7.34

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Ralph Boston 25 United States USA 8.03
NP Igor Ter-Ovanesyan 26 Soviet Union URS 7.81
NP Lynn Davies 22 Great Britain GBR 7.74
NP Jean Cochard 25 France FRA 7.10
NP Luis Felipe Areta 22 Spain ESP 6.99
NP Wariboko West 22 Nigeria NGR foul