Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 14, 1964
Date Finished: October 14, 1964
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 77.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: FIN Pauli Nevala
Silver: HUN Gergely Kulcsár
Bronze: URS Jānis Lūsis

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Urs von Wartburg 27 Switzerland SUI 79.92 QU
2 Janusz Sidło 31 Poland POL 76.93 QC
3 Jorma Kinnunen 22 Finland FIN 75.52 QC
4 Vladimir Kuznetsov 33 Soviet Union URS 75.01 QC
5 Gergely Kulcsár 30 Hungary HUN 74.32 QC
6 Pauli Nevala 23 Finland FIN 74.19 QC
7 Jānis Lūsis 25 Soviet Union URS 73.48 QC
8 Władysław Nikiciuk 24 Poland POL 73.45 QC
9 Khristos Pierrakos 24 Greece GRE 72.91 QC
10 Hans Schenk 28 Germany GER 72.55 QC
11 Rolf Herings 24 Germany GER 72.47 QC
12 Ed Red 22 United States USA 72.31 QC
13 Terje Pedersen 21 Norway NOR 72.10
14 Hermann Salomon 26 Germany GER 71.92
15 Carlo Lievore 26 Italy ITA 70.88
16 Les Tipton 22 United States USA 70.74
17 Viktor Aksonov 23 Soviet Union URS 69.46
18 Michel Macquet 32 France FRA 69.35
19 Takashi Miki 25 Japan JPN 68.70
20 Willy Rasmussen 26 Norway NOR 68.43
21 Frank Covelli 27 United States USA 68.08
22 Hideta Kanai 26 Japan JPN 65.85
23 Park Su-Gwon 23 South Korea KOR 62.50
24 Patricio Etcheverry 21 Chile CHI 60.77
25 Nashatar Singh Sidhu 25 Malaysia MAS 51.63

Qualifying Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Janusz Sidło 31 Poland POL 76.93
2 Urs von Wartburg 27 Switzerland SUI 74.55
3 Gergely Kulcsár 30 Hungary HUN 74.32
4 Władysław Nikiciuk 24 Poland POL 73.45
5 Jānis Lūsis 25 Soviet Union URS 72.79
6 Hans Schenk 28 Germany GER 72.55
7 Rolf Herings 24 Germany GER 72.47
8 Pauli Nevala 23 Finland FIN 71.49
9 Carlo Lievore 26 Italy ITA 70.71
10 Takashi Miki 25 Japan JPN 68.70
11 Willy Rasmussen 26 Norway NOR 68.43
12 Viktor Aksonov 23 Soviet Union URS 68.30
13 Jorma Kinnunen 22 Finland FIN 68.13
14 Hermann Salomon 26 Germany GER 67.82
15 Les Tipton 22 United States USA 65.95
16 Hideta Kanai 26 Japan JPN 63.40
17 Michel Macquet 32 France FRA 63.34
18 Terje Pedersen 21 Norway NOR 61.39
19 Patricio Etcheverry 21 Chile CHI 59.35
20 Park Su-Gwon 23 South Korea KOR 58.51
21 Nashatar Singh Sidhu 25 Malaysia MAS 45.49
NP Frank Covelli 27 United States USA foul
NP Vladimir Kuznetsov 33 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Khristos Pierrakos 24 Greece GRE foul
NP Ed Red 22 United States USA foul

Qualifying Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Urs von Wartburg 27 Switzerland SUI 79.92 79.92
2 Janusz Sidło 31 Poland POL 75.33 76.93
3 Gergely Kulcsár 30 Hungary HUN 72.62 74.32
4 Władysław Nikiciuk 24 Poland POL 67.56 73.45
5 Jorma Kinnunen 22 Finland FIN 73.20 73.20
6 Khristos Pierrakos 24 Greece GRE 72.91 72.91
7 Jānis Lūsis 25 Soviet Union URS foul 72.79
8 Pauli Nevala 23 Finland FIN 72.72 72.72
9 Hans Schenk 28 Germany GER 66.97 72.55
10 Rolf Herings 24 Germany GER 68.02 72.47
11 Ed Red 22 United States USA 72.31 72.31
12 Les Tipton 22 United States USA 70.74 70.74
13 Carlo Lievore 26 Italy ITA 68.04 70.71
14 Hermann Salomon 26 Germany GER 69.84 69.84
15 Vladimir Kuznetsov 33 Soviet Union URS 68.98 68.98
16 Takashi Miki 25 Japan JPN 63.56 68.70
17 Willy Rasmussen 26 Norway NOR 67.37 68.43
18 Viktor Aksonov 23 Soviet Union URS foul 68.30
19 Frank Covelli 27 United States USA 68.08 68.08
20 Terje Pedersen 21 Norway NOR 66.78 66.78
21 Michel Macquet 32 France FRA 65.36 65.36
22 Hideta Kanai 26 Japan JPN foul 63.40
23 Patricio Etcheverry 21 Chile CHI 60.77 60.77
24 Park Su-Gwon 23 South Korea KOR foul 58.51
25 Nashatar Singh Sidhu 25 Malaysia MAS 51.63 51.63

Qualifying Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Jorma Kinnunen 22 Finland FIN 75.52
NP Vladimir Kuznetsov 33 Soviet Union URS 75.01
NP Janusz Sidło 31 Poland POL 74.45
NP Pauli Nevala 23 Finland FIN 74.19
NP Jānis Lūsis 25 Soviet Union URS 73.48
NP Terje Pedersen 21 Norway NOR 72.10
NP Hermann Salomon 26 Germany GER 71.92
NP Rolf Herings 24 Germany GER 71.74
NP Władysław Nikiciuk 24 Poland POL 71.17
NP Carlo Lievore 26 Italy ITA 70.88
NP Les Tipton 22 United States USA 70.03
NP Viktor Aksonov 23 Soviet Union URS 69.46
NP Michel Macquet 32 France FRA 69.35
NP Khristos Pierrakos 24 Greece GRE 68.98
NP Ed Red 22 United States USA 66.24
NP Hideta Kanai 26 Japan JPN 65.85
NP Willy Rasmussen 26 Norway NOR 63.88
NP Takashi Miki 25 Japan JPN 62.80
NP Park Su-Gwon 23 South Korea KOR 62.50
NP Patricio Etcheverry 21 Chile CHI 54.19
NP Nashatar Singh Sidhu 25 Malaysia MAS 49.49
NP Frank Covelli 27 United States USA foul
NP Gergely Kulcsár 30 Hungary HUN foul
NP Hans Schenk 28 Germany GER foul
NP Urs von Wartburg 27 Switzerland SUI pass