You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1964 Tokyo > Athletics > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 20, 1964
Date Finished: October 20, 1964
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 2.06 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Valery Brumel
Silver: USA John Thomas
Bronze: USA John Rambo

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Henri Elendé 22 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 2.06 0 0 3 QU
1T Robert' Shavlaq'adze 31 Soviet Union URS 2.06 0 0 3 QU
3T Mahamat Idriss 22 Chad CHA 2.06 0 0 4 QU
3T Edward Czernik 24 Poland POL 2.06 0 0 4 QU
3T Valeriy Skvortsov 19 Soviet Union URS 2.06 0 0 4 QU
6 John Thomas 23 United States USA 2.06 0 1 4 QU
7 Mauro Bogliatto 21 Italy ITA 2.06 0 1 5 QU
8T Lawrie Peckham 19 Australia AUS 2.06 0 1 6 QU
8T Ed Caruthers 19 United States USA 2.06 0 1 6 QU
8T John Rambo 21 United States USA 2.06 0 1 6 QU
11 Valery Brumel 22 Soviet Union URS 2.06 0 2 5 QU
12 Evgeni Yordanov 24 Bulgaria BUL 2.06 0 2 7 QU
13 Stig Pettersson 29 Sweden SWE 2.06 1 1 5 QC
14T Tony Sneazwell 22 Australia AUS 2.06 1 2 6 QC
14T Kjell-Åke Nilsson 22 Sweden SWE 2.06 1 2 6 QC
16 Wolfgang Schillkowski 22 Germany GER 2.06 1 2 7 QC
17 Samuel Igun 26 Nigeria NGR 2.06 1 3 8 QC
18 Rudi Köppen 21 Germany GER 2.06 1 4 8 QC
19 Ralf Drecoll 20 Germany GER 2.06 2 2 7 QC
20 Gordon Miller 24 Great Britain GBR 2.06 2 5 10 QC
21 Luis María Garriga 19 Spain ESP 2.03 2 2 6
22T Henrik Hellén 24 Finland FIN 2.00 0 0 3
22T Robert Sainte-Rose 21 France FRA 2.00 0 0 3
24 Kuniyoshi Sugioka 22 Japan JPN 2.00 0 1 4
25 Jón Ólafsson 23 Iceland ISL 2.00 1 1 4
26 Roberto Abugattas 21 Peru PER 1.95 1 1 3
27 Kinya Miyazaki 25 Japan JPN 1.90 0 0 1
AC Kateseperswasdi Bhakdikul 22 Thailand THA NH 0 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round 1.90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Roberto Abugattas 21 Peru PER o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Ed Caruthers 19 United States USA o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Ralf Drecoll 20 Germany GER o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Henri Elendé 22 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Luis María Garriga 19 Spain ESP o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Henrik Hellén 24 Finland FIN o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Samuel Igun 26 Nigeria NGR o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Gordon Miller 24 Great Britain GBR o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Kinya Miyazaki 25 Japan JPN o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Jón Ólafsson 23 Iceland ISL o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Lawrie Peckham 19 Australia AUS o 1.90 0 0 1
1T John Rambo 21 United States USA o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Robert Sainte-Rose 21 France FRA o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Wolfgang Schillkowski 22 Germany GER o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Kuniyoshi Sugioka 22 Japan JPN o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Evgeni Yordanov 24 Bulgaria BUL o 1.90 0 0 1
NP Mauro Bogliatto 21 Italy ITA p NH 0 0 0
NP Valery Brumel 22 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Edward Czernik 24 Poland POL p NH 0 0 0
NP Mahamat Idriss 22 Chad CHA p NH 0 0 0
NP Rudi Köppen 21 Germany GER p NH 0 0 0
NP Kjell-Åke Nilsson 22 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0 0
NP Stig Pettersson 29 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0 0
NP Robert' Shavlaq'adze 31 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Valeriy Skvortsov 19 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Tony Sneazwell 22 Australia AUS p NH 0 0 0
NP John Thomas 23 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Kateseperswasdi Bhakdikul 22 Thailand THA xxx NH 3 0 0

Qualifying Round 1.95 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Mauro Bogliatto 21 Italy ITA o 1.95 0 0 1
1T Edward Czernik 24 Poland POL o 1.95 0 0 1
1T Mahamat Idriss 22 Chad CHA o 1.95 0 0 1
1T Kjell-Åke Nilsson 22 Sweden SWE o 1.95 0 0 1
1T Stig Pettersson 29 Sweden SWE o 1.95 0 0 1
1T Valeriy Skvortsov 19 Soviet Union URS o 1.95 0 0 1
7T Ralf Drecoll 20 Germany GER o 1.95 0 0 2
7T Luis María Garriga 19 Spain ESP o 1.95 0 0 2
7T Henrik Hellén 24 Finland FIN o 1.95 0 0 2
7T Samuel Igun 26 Nigeria NGR o 1.95 0 0 2
7T Gordon Miller 24 Great Britain GBR o 1.95 0 0 2
7T Jón Ólafsson 23 Iceland ISL o 1.95 0 0 2
7T Lawrie Peckham 19 Australia AUS o 1.95 0 0 2
7T John Rambo 21 United States USA o 1.95 0 0 2
7T Robert Sainte-Rose 21 France FRA o 1.95 0 0 2
7T Wolfgang Schillkowski 22 Germany GER o 1.95 0 0 2
17T Rudi Köppen 21 Germany GER xo 1.95 1 1 2
17T Tony Sneazwell 22 Australia AUS xo 1.95 1 1 2
19T Roberto Abugattas 21 Peru PER xo 1.95 1 1 3
19T Ed Caruthers 19 United States USA xo 1.95 1 1 3
19T Kuniyoshi Sugioka 22 Japan JPN xo 1.95 1 1 3
19T Evgeni Yordanov 24 Bulgaria BUL xo 1.95 1 1 3
23T Henri Elendé 22 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO p 1.90 0 0 1
23T Kinya Miyazaki 25 Japan JPN p 1.90 0 0 1
NP Valery Brumel 22 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Robert' Shavlaq'adze 31 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP John Thomas 23 United States USA p NH 0 0 0

Qualifying Round 2.00 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Valery Brumel 22 Soviet Union URS o 2.00 0 0 1
1T Robert' Shavlaq'adze 31 Soviet Union URS o 2.00 0 0 1
3T Mauro Bogliatto 21 Italy ITA o 2.00 0 0 2
3T Edward Czernik 24 Poland POL o 2.00 0 0 2
3T Henri Elendé 22 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO o 2.00 0 0 2
3T Mahamat Idriss 22 Chad CHA o 2.00 0 0 2
3T Stig Pettersson 29 Sweden SWE o 2.00 0 0 2
3T Valeriy Skvortsov 19 Soviet Union URS o 2.00 0 0 2
9T Ralf Drecoll 20 Germany GER o 2.00 0 0 3
9T Luis María Garriga 19 Spain ESP o 2.00 0 0 3
9T Henrik Hellén 24 Finland FIN o 2.00 0 0 3
9T Lawrie Peckham 19 Australia AUS o 2.00 0 0 3
9T John Rambo 21 United States USA o 2.00 0 0 3
9T Robert Sainte-Rose 21 France FRA o 2.00 0 0 3
9T Wolfgang Schillkowski 22 Germany GER o 2.00 0 0 3
16T Rudi Köppen 21 Germany GER o 2.00 0 1 3
16T Tony Sneazwell 22 Australia AUS o 2.00 0 1 3
18T Ed Caruthers 19 United States USA o 2.00 0 1 4
18T Kuniyoshi Sugioka 22 Japan JPN o 2.00 0 1 4
20 John Thomas 23 United States USA xo 2.00 1 1 2
21 Kjell-Åke Nilsson 22 Sweden SWE xo 2.00 1 1 3
22T Samuel Igun 26 Nigeria NGR xo 2.00 1 1 4
22T Jón Ólafsson 23 Iceland ISL xo 2.00 1 1 4
24 Evgeni Yordanov 24 Bulgaria BUL xo 2.00 1 2 5
25 Gordon Miller 24 Great Britain GBR xxo 2.00 2 2 5
26 Roberto Abugattas 21 Peru PER xxx 1.95 1 1 3
27 Kinya Miyazaki 25 Japan JPN xxx 1.90 0 0 1

Qualifying Round 2.03 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Robert' Shavlaq'adze 31 Soviet Union URS o 2.03 0 0 2
2T Edward Czernik 24 Poland POL o 2.03 0 0 3
2T Mahamat Idriss 22 Chad CHA o 2.03 0 0 3
2T Stig Pettersson 29 Sweden SWE o 2.03 0 0 3
2T Valeriy Skvortsov 19 Soviet Union URS o 2.03 0 0 3
6 Ralf Drecoll 20 Germany GER o 2.03 0 0 4
7 John Thomas 23 United States USA o 2.03 0 1 3
8T Kjell-Åke Nilsson 22 Sweden SWE o 2.03 0 1 4
8T Tony Sneazwell 22 Australia AUS o 2.03 0 1 4
10 Ed Caruthers 19 United States USA o 2.03 0 1 5
11 Evgeni Yordanov 24 Bulgaria BUL o 2.03 0 2 6
12 Mauro Bogliatto 21 Italy ITA xo 2.03 1 1 4
13T Lawrie Peckham 19 Australia AUS xo 2.03 1 1 5
13T John Rambo 21 United States USA xo 2.03 1 1 5
13T Wolfgang Schillkowski 22 Germany GER xo 2.03 1 1 5
16 Samuel Igun 26 Nigeria NGR xo 2.03 1 2 6
17 Gordon Miller 24 Great Britain GBR xo 2.03 1 3 7
18 Valery Brumel 22 Soviet Union URS xxo 2.03 2 2 4
19 Luis María Garriga 19 Spain ESP xxo 2.03 2 2 6
20 Rudi Köppen 21 Germany GER xxo 2.03 2 3 6
21 Henri Elendé 22 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO p 2.00 0 0 2
22 Henrik Hellén 24 Finland FIN xxx 2.00 0 0 3
23 Kuniyoshi Sugioka 22 Japan JPN xxx 2.00 0 1 4
24 Jón Ólafsson 23 Iceland ISL xxx 2.00 1 1 4
25 Robert Sainte-Rose 21 France FRA xxx 2.00 0 0 3

Qualifying Round 2.06 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Henri Elendé 22 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO o 2.06 0 0 3
1T Robert' Shavlaq'adze 31 Soviet Union URS o 2.06 0 0 3
3T Edward Czernik 24 Poland POL o 2.06 0 0 4
3T Mahamat Idriss 22 Chad CHA o 2.06 0 0 4
3T Valeriy Skvortsov 19 Soviet Union URS o 2.06 0 0 4
6 John Thomas 23 United States USA o 2.06 0 1 4
7 Mauro Bogliatto 21 Italy ITA o 2.06 0 1 5
8T Ed Caruthers 19 United States USA o 2.06 0 1 6
8T Lawrie Peckham 19 Australia AUS o 2.06 0 1 6
8T John Rambo 21 United States USA o 2.06 0 1 6
11 Valery Brumel 22 Soviet Union URS o 2.06 0 2 5
12 Evgeni Yordanov 24 Bulgaria BUL o 2.06 0 2 7
13 Stig Pettersson 29 Sweden SWE xo 2.06 1 1 5
14 Tony Sneazwell 22 Australia AUS xo 2.06 1 2 6
15 Wolfgang Schillkowski 22 Germany GER xo 2.06 1 2 7
16 Kjell-Åke Nilsson 22 Sweden SWE xo 2.06 1 2 6
17 Samuel Igun 26 Nigeria NGR xo 2.06 1 3 8
18 Rudi Köppen 21 Germany GER xo 2.06 1 4 8
19 Ralf Drecoll 20 Germany GER xxo 2.06 2 2 7
20 Gordon Miller 24 Great Britain GBR xxo 2.06 2 5 10
21 Luis María Garriga 19 Spain ESP xxx 2.03 2 2 6