Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 21, 1964
Date Finished: October 21, 1964

Gold: URS Valery Brumel
Silver: USA John Thomas
Bronze: USA John Rambo

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Valery Brumel 22 Soviet Union URS 2.18 0 2 10 OR
2 John Thomas 23 United States USA 2.18 0 4 12 OR
3 John Rambo 21 United States USA 2.16 2 3 10 =OR
4 Stig Pettersson 29 Sweden SWE 2.14 1 2 7
5 Robert' Shavlaq'adze 31 Soviet Union URS 2.14 2 2 7
6T Ralf Drecoll 20 Germany GER 2.09 0 0 5
6T Kjell-Åke Nilsson 22 Sweden SWE 2.09 0 0 5
8 Ed Caruthers 19 United States USA 2.09 0 1 5
9 Mahamat Idriss 22 Chad CHA 2.09 1 1 5
10 Lawrie Peckham 19 Australia AUS 2.09 1 1 7
11 Edward Czernik 24 Poland POL 2.06 0 0 2
12 Evgeni Yordanov 24 Bulgaria BUL 2.06 0 0 4
13 Tony Sneazwell 22 Australia AUS 2.06 0 3 7
14 Valeriy Skvortsov 19 Soviet Union URS 2.06 1 1 5
15 Samuel Igun 26 Nigeria NGR 2.06 1 1 6
16 Mauro Bogliatto 21 Italy ITA 2.06 1 2 6
17 Wolfgang Schillkowski 22 Germany GER 2.06 2 2 7
18 Gordon Miller 24 Great Britain GBR 2.03 0 0 4
19 Rudi Köppen 21 Germany GER 2.00 1 1 4
20 Henri Elendé 22 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 1.90 0 0 1

Final Round 1.90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Henri Elendé 22 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Samuel Igun 26 Nigeria NGR o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Rudi Köppen 21 Germany GER o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Gordon Miller 24 Great Britain GBR o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Lawrie Peckham 19 Australia AUS o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Wolfgang Schillkowski 22 Germany GER o 1.90 0 0 1
NP Mauro Bogliatto 21 Italy ITA p NH 0 0 0
NP Valery Brumel 22 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Ed Caruthers 19 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Edward Czernik 24 Poland POL p NH 0 0 0
NP Ralf Drecoll 20 Germany GER p NH 0 0 0
NP Mahamat Idriss 22 Chad CHA p NH 0 0 0
NP Kjell-Åke Nilsson 22 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0 0
NP Stig Pettersson 29 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0 0
NP John Rambo 21 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Robert' Shavlaq'adze 31 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Valeriy Skvortsov 19 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Tony Sneazwell 22 Australia AUS p NH 0 0 0
NP John Thomas 23 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Evgeni Yordanov 24 Bulgaria BUL p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 1.95 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Ralf Drecoll 20 Germany GER o 1.95 0 0 1
1T Kjell-Åke Nilsson 22 Sweden SWE o 1.95 0 0 1
1T Valeriy Skvortsov 19 Soviet Union URS o 1.95 0 0 1
1T Evgeni Yordanov 24 Bulgaria BUL o 1.95 0 0 1
5T Samuel Igun 26 Nigeria NGR o 1.95 0 0 2
5T Rudi Köppen 21 Germany GER o 1.95 0 0 2
5T Gordon Miller 24 Great Britain GBR o 1.95 0 0 2
5T Lawrie Peckham 19 Australia AUS o 1.95 0 0 2
5T Wolfgang Schillkowski 22 Germany GER o 1.95 0 0 2
10T Mauro Bogliatto 21 Italy ITA xo 1.95 1 1 2
10T Tony Sneazwell 22 Australia AUS xo 1.95 1 1 2
12 Henri Elendé 22 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO p 1.90 0 0 1
NP Valery Brumel 22 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Ed Caruthers 19 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Edward Czernik 24 Poland POL p NH 0 0 0
NP Mahamat Idriss 22 Chad CHA p NH 0 0 0
NP Stig Pettersson 29 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0 0
NP John Rambo 21 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Robert' Shavlaq'adze 31 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP John Thomas 23 United States USA p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 2.00 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Valery Brumel 22 Soviet Union URS o 2.00 0 0 1
1T Ed Caruthers 19 United States USA o 2.00 0 0 1
1T Edward Czernik 24 Poland POL o 2.00 0 0 1
1T Mahamat Idriss 22 Chad CHA o 2.00 0 0 1
1T Stig Pettersson 29 Sweden SWE o 2.00 0 0 1
1T John Rambo 21 United States USA o 2.00 0 0 1
1T John Thomas 23 United States USA o 2.00 0 0 1
8T Ralf Drecoll 20 Germany GER o 2.00 0 0 2
8T Kjell-Åke Nilsson 22 Sweden SWE o 2.00 0 0 2
8T Valeriy Skvortsov 19 Soviet Union URS o 2.00 0 0 2
8T Evgeni Yordanov 24 Bulgaria BUL o 2.00 0 0 2
12T Samuel Igun 26 Nigeria NGR o 2.00 0 0 3
12T Gordon Miller 24 Great Britain GBR o 2.00 0 0 3
12T Lawrie Peckham 19 Australia AUS o 2.00 0 0 3
12T Wolfgang Schillkowski 22 Germany GER o 2.00 0 0 3
16T Mauro Bogliatto 21 Italy ITA o 2.00 0 1 3
16T Tony Sneazwell 22 Australia AUS o 2.00 0 1 3
18 Rudi Köppen 21 Germany GER xo 2.00 1 1 4
19 Henri Elendé 22 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO xxx 1.90 0 0 1
NP Robert' Shavlaq'adze 31 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 2.03 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Robert' Shavlaq'adze 31 Soviet Union URS o 2.03 0 0 1
2T Valery Brumel 22 Soviet Union URS o 2.03 0 0 2
2T Ed Caruthers 19 United States USA o 2.03 0 0 2
2T Mahamat Idriss 22 Chad CHA o 2.03 0 0 2
2T John Rambo 21 United States USA o 2.03 0 0 2
2T John Thomas 23 United States USA o 2.03 0 0 2
7T Ralf Drecoll 20 Germany GER o 2.03 0 0 3
7T Kjell-Åke Nilsson 22 Sweden SWE o 2.03 0 0 3
7T Valeriy Skvortsov 19 Soviet Union URS o 2.03 0 0 3
7T Evgeni Yordanov 24 Bulgaria BUL o 2.03 0 0 3
11T Samuel Igun 26 Nigeria NGR o 2.03 0 0 4
11T Gordon Miller 24 Great Britain GBR o 2.03 0 0 4
11T Lawrie Peckham 19 Australia AUS o 2.03 0 0 4
11T Wolfgang Schillkowski 22 Germany GER o 2.03 0 0 4
15 Mauro Bogliatto 21 Italy ITA o 2.03 0 1 4
16 Tony Sneazwell 22 Australia AUS xxo 2.03 2 3 6
17T Edward Czernik 24 Poland POL p 2.00 0 0 1
17T Stig Pettersson 29 Sweden SWE p 2.00 0 0 1
19 Rudi Köppen 21 Germany GER xxx 2.00 1 1 4

Final Round 2.06 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Edward Czernik 24 Poland POL o 2.06 0 0 2
1T Stig Pettersson 29 Sweden SWE o 2.06 0 0 2
1T Robert' Shavlaq'adze 31 Soviet Union URS o 2.06 0 0 2
4T Valery Brumel 22 Soviet Union URS o 2.06 0 0 3
4T Mahamat Idriss 22 Chad CHA o 2.06 0 0 3
4T John Rambo 21 United States USA o 2.06 0 0 3
4T John Thomas 23 United States USA o 2.06 0 0 3
8T Ralf Drecoll 20 Germany GER o 2.06 0 0 4
8T Kjell-Åke Nilsson 22 Sweden SWE o 2.06 0 0 4
8T Evgeni Yordanov 24 Bulgaria BUL o 2.06 0 0 4
11 Lawrie Peckham 19 Australia AUS o 2.06 0 0 5
12 Tony Sneazwell 22 Australia AUS o 2.06 0 3 7
13 Ed Caruthers 19 United States USA xo 2.06 1 1 4
14 Valeriy Skvortsov 19 Soviet Union URS xo 2.06 1 1 5
15 Samuel Igun 26 Nigeria NGR xo 2.06 1 1 6
16 Mauro Bogliatto 21 Italy ITA xo 2.06 1 2 6
17 Wolfgang Schillkowski 22 Germany GER xxo 2.06 2 2 7
18 Gordon Miller 24 Great Britain GBR xxx 2.03 0 0 4

Final Round 2.09 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Stig Pettersson 29 Sweden SWE o 2.09 0 0 3
1T Robert' Shavlaq'adze 31 Soviet Union URS o 2.09 0 0 3
3T Valery Brumel 22 Soviet Union URS o 2.09 0 0 4
3T John Rambo 21 United States USA o 2.09 0 0 4
3T John Thomas 23 United States USA o 2.09 0 0 4
6T Ralf Drecoll 20 Germany GER o 2.09 0 0 5
6T Kjell-Åke Nilsson 22 Sweden SWE o 2.09 0 0 5
8 Ed Caruthers 19 United States USA o 2.09 0 1 5
9 Mahamat Idriss 22 Chad CHA xo 2.09 1 1 5
10 Lawrie Peckham 19 Australia AUS xo 2.09 1 1 7
11 Edward Czernik 24 Poland POL xpp 2.06 0 0 2
12 Evgeni Yordanov 24 Bulgaria BUL xxx 2.06 0 0 4
13 Tony Sneazwell 22 Australia AUS xxx 2.06 0 3 7
14 Valeriy Skvortsov 19 Soviet Union URS xxx 2.06 1 1 5
15 Samuel Igun 26 Nigeria NGR xxx 2.06 1 1 6
16 Mauro Bogliatto 21 Italy ITA xxx 2.06 1 2 6
17 Wolfgang Schillkowski 22 Germany GER xxx 2.06 2 2 7

Final Round 2.12 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Robert' Shavlaq'adze 31 Soviet Union URS o 2.12 0 0 4
2 Valery Brumel 22 Soviet Union URS o 2.12 0 0 5
3 Stig Pettersson 29 Sweden SWE xo 2.12 1 1 5
4T John Rambo 21 United States USA xo 2.12 1 1 6
4T John Thomas 23 United States USA xo 2.12 1 1 6
6T Ralf Drecoll 20 Germany GER xxx 2.09 0 0 5
6T Kjell-Åke Nilsson 22 Sweden SWE xxx 2.09 0 0 5
8 Ed Caruthers 19 United States USA xxx 2.09 0 1 5
9 Mahamat Idriss 22 Chad CHA xxx 2.09 1 1 5
10 Lawrie Peckham 19 Australia AUS xxx 2.09 1 1 7
11 Edward Czernik 24 Poland POL xx- 2.06 0 0 2

Final Round 2.14 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 John Rambo 21 United States USA o 2.14 0 1 7
2 Stig Pettersson 29 Sweden SWE xo 2.14 1 2 7
3 Robert' Shavlaq'adze 31 Soviet Union URS xxo 2.14 2 2 7
4 Valery Brumel 22 Soviet Union URS xxo 2.14 2 2 8
5 John Thomas 23 United States USA xxo 2.14 2 3 9

Final Round 2.16 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Valery Brumel 22 Soviet Union URS o 2.16 0 2 9 =OR
2 John Thomas 23 United States USA xo 2.16 1 4 11 =OR
3 John Rambo 21 United States USA xxo 2.16 2 3 10 =OR
4 Stig Pettersson 29 Sweden SWE xxx 2.14 1 2 7
5 Robert' Shavlaq'adze 31 Soviet Union URS xxx 2.14 2 2 7

Final Round 2.18 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Valery Brumel 22 Soviet Union URS o 2.18 0 2 10 OR
2 John Thomas 23 United States USA o 2.18 0 4 12 OR
3 John Rambo 21 United States USA xxx 2.16 2 3 10

Final Round 2.20 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Valery Brumel 22 Soviet Union URS xxx 2.18 0 2 10
2 John Thomas 23 United States USA xxx 2.18 0 4 12