You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1964 Tokyo > Athletics > Men's Hammer Throw

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's Hammer Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 17, 1964
Date Finished: October 17, 1964
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 63.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Romuald Klim
Silver: HUN Gyula Zsivótzky
Bronze: GER Uwe Beyer

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Gyula Zsivótzky 27 Hungary HUN 67.99 QU/OR
2 Hal Connolly 33 United States USA 67.40 QU/OR
3 Romuald Klim 31 Soviet Union URS 67.10 QU/OR
4 Zdzisław Smoliński 21 Poland POL 66.00 QU
5 Yury Nikulin 33 Soviet Union URS 65.64 QU
6 Tadeusz Rut 33 Poland POL 65.03 QU
7 Uwe Beyer 19 Germany GER 65.01 QU
8 Ed Burke 24 United States USA 64.94 QU
9 Heinrich Thun 26 Austria AUT 64.73 QU
10 Sándor Eckschmiedt 25 Hungary HUN 64.64 QU
11 Al Hall 30 United States USA 64.31 QU
12 Yury Bakarinov 26 Soviet Union URS 63.86 QU
13 Takeo Sugawara 26 Japan JPN 63.84 QU
14 Olgierd Ciepły 28 Poland POL 63.66 QU
15 Josef Matoušek 36 Czechoslovakia TCH 63.53 QU
16 Hans Fahsl 23 Germany GER 62.35
17 Howard Payne 33 Great Britain GBR 61.90
18 Martin Lotz 26 Germany GER 61.88
19 Shohei Kasahara 25 Japan JPN 61.87
20 Noboru Okamoto 27 Japan JPN 61.51
21 Birger Asplund 35 Sweden SWE 61.15
22 Guy Husson 33 France FRA 60.04
23 John Lawlor 30 Ireland IRL 59.12
24 Im Dong-Sil 27 South Korea KOR 56.43

Qualifying Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Gyula Zsivótzky 27 Hungary HUN 67.99 OR
2 Hal Connolly 33 United States USA 67.40 OR
3 Romuald Klim 31 Soviet Union URS 67.10 OR
4 Zdzisław Smoliński 21 Poland POL 66.00
5 Yury Nikulin 33 Soviet Union URS 65.64
6 Tadeusz Rut 33 Poland POL 65.03
7 Uwe Beyer 19 Germany GER 65.01
8 Heinrich Thun 26 Austria AUT 64.73
9 Sándor Eckschmiedt 25 Hungary HUN 64.64
10 Al Hall 30 United States USA 64.31
11 Yury Bakarinov 26 Soviet Union URS 63.86
12 Takeo Sugawara 26 Japan JPN 63.84
13 Ed Burke 24 United States USA 62.23
14 Howard Payne 33 Great Britain GBR 61.90
15 Martin Lotz 26 Germany GER 60.97
16 Birger Asplund 35 Sweden SWE 60.60
17 Guy Husson 33 France FRA 60.04
18 Josef Matoušek 36 Czechoslovakia TCH 59.61
19 Noboru Okamoto 27 Japan JPN 58.99
20 Hans Fahsl 23 Germany GER 58.90
21 Shohei Kasahara 25 Japan JPN 56.38
NP Olgierd Ciepły 28 Poland POL foul
NP John Lawlor 30 Ireland IRL foul
NP Im Dong-Sil 27 South Korea KOR foul

Qualifying Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Gyula Zsivótzky 27 Hungary HUN pass 67.99
2 Hal Connolly 33 United States USA pass 67.40
3 Romuald Klim 31 Soviet Union URS pass 67.10
4 Zdzisław Smoliński 21 Poland POL pass 66.00
5 Yury Nikulin 33 Soviet Union URS pass 65.64
6 Tadeusz Rut 33 Poland POL pass 65.03
7 Uwe Beyer 19 Germany GER pass 65.01
8 Ed Burke 24 United States USA 64.94 64.94
9 Heinrich Thun 26 Austria AUT pass 64.73
10 Sándor Eckschmiedt 25 Hungary HUN pass 64.64
11 Al Hall 30 United States USA pass 64.31
12 Yury Bakarinov 26 Soviet Union URS pass 63.86
13 Takeo Sugawara 26 Japan JPN pass 63.84
14 Olgierd Ciepły 28 Poland POL 63.66 63.66
15 Josef Matoušek 36 Czechoslovakia TCH 63.53 63.53
16 Howard Payne 33 Great Britain GBR foul 61.90
17 Martin Lotz 26 Germany GER 61.88 61.88
18 Shohei Kasahara 25 Japan JPN 61.87 61.87
19 Birger Asplund 35 Sweden SWE 61.15 61.15
20 Noboru Okamoto 27 Japan JPN 60.78 60.78
21 Guy Husson 33 France FRA 59.86 60.04
22 Hans Fahsl 23 Germany GER foul 58.90
23 John Lawlor 30 Ireland IRL 58.22 58.22
24 Im Dong-Sil 27 South Korea KOR 53.71 53.71

Qualifying Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Hans Fahsl 23 Germany GER 62.35
NP Howard Payne 33 Great Britain GBR 61.74
NP Noboru Okamoto 27 Japan JPN 61.51
NP Birger Asplund 35 Sweden SWE 60.91
NP John Lawlor 30 Ireland IRL 59.12
NP Martin Lotz 26 Germany GER 58.66
NP Im Dong-Sil 27 South Korea KOR 56.43
NP Guy Husson 33 France FRA foul
NP Shohei Kasahara 25 Japan JPN foul
NP Yury Bakarinov 26 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Uwe Beyer 19 Germany GER pass
NP Ed Burke 24 United States USA pass
NP Olgierd Ciepły 28 Poland POL pass
NP Hal Connolly 33 United States USA pass
NP Sándor Eckschmiedt 25 Hungary HUN pass
NP Al Hall 30 United States USA pass
NP Romuald Klim 31 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Josef Matoušek 36 Czechoslovakia TCH pass
NP Yury Nikulin 33 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Tadeusz Rut 33 Poland POL pass
NP Zdzisław Smoliński 21 Poland POL pass
NP Takeo Sugawara 26 Japan JPN pass
NP Heinrich Thun 26 Austria AUT pass
NP Gyula Zsivótzky 27 Hungary HUN pass