Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 15, 1964
Date Finished: October 15, 1964

Gold: USA Al Oerter
Silver: TCH Ludvík Daněk
Bronze: USA Dave Weill

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Al Oerter 28 United States USA 61.00 OR
2 Ludvík Daněk 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 60.52
3 Dave Weill 22 United States USA 59.49
4 Jay Silvester 27 United States USA 59.09
5 József Szécsényi 32 Hungary HUN 57.23
6 Zenon Begier 28 Poland POL 57.06
7 Edmund Piątkowski 28 Poland POL 55.81
8 Vladimir Trusenyov 33 Soviet Union URS 54.78
9 Kim Bukhantsov 32 Soviet Union URS 54.38
10 Roy Hollingsworth 30 Great Britain GBR 53.87
11 Hartmut Losch 21 Germany GER 52.08
12 Viktor Kompaniyets 27 Soviet Union URS 51.96

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ludvík Daněk 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 59.73
2 Al Oerter 28 United States USA 57.65
3 Zenon Begier 28 Poland POL 57.06
4 Jay Silvester 27 United States USA 56.99
5 József Szécsényi 32 Hungary HUN 54.34
6 Roy Hollingsworth 30 Great Britain GBR 53.74
7 Vladimir Trusenyov 33 Soviet Union URS 53.70
8 Edmund Piątkowski 28 Poland POL 52.94
9 Hartmut Losch 21 Germany GER 51.44
NP Kim Bukhantsov 32 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Viktor Kompaniyets 27 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Dave Weill 22 United States USA foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Ludvík Daněk 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 58.83 59.73
2 Dave Weill 22 United States USA 59.49 59.49
3 Al Oerter 28 United States USA 58.34 58.34
4 Zenon Begier 28 Poland POL 52.45 57.06
5 Jay Silvester 27 United States USA foul 56.99
6 Edmund Piątkowski 28 Poland POL 55.81 55.81
7 Vladimir Trusenyov 33 Soviet Union URS 54.78 54.78
8 József Szécsényi 32 Hungary HUN 52.14 54.34
9 Roy Hollingsworth 30 Great Britain GBR 53.87 53.87
10 Hartmut Losch 21 Germany GER 52.08 52.08
11 Viktor Kompaniyets 27 Soviet Union URS 51.96 51.96
12 Kim Bukhantsov 32 Soviet Union URS 50.15 50.15

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Ludvík Daněk 27 Czechoslovakia TCH foul 59.73
2 Dave Weill 22 United States USA 56,24 59.49
3 Al Oerter 28 United States USA 55.11 58.34
4 Jay Silvester 27 United States USA 57.54 57.54
5 Zenon Begier 28 Poland POL 55.83 57.06
6 József Szécsényi 32 Hungary HUN 56.97 56.97
7 Edmund Piątkowski 28 Poland POL 53.87 55.81
8 Vladimir Trusenyov 33 Soviet Union URS 52.98 54.78
9 Kim Bukhantsov 32 Soviet Union URS 54.38 54.38
10 Roy Hollingsworth 30 Great Britain GBR foul 53.87
11 Hartmut Losch 21 Germany GER foul 52.08
12 Viktor Kompaniyets 27 Soviet Union URS foul 51.96

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Ludvík Daněk 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 60.52 60.52
2 Dave Weill 22 United States USA 56.15 59.49
3 Al Oerter 28 United States USA 54.37 58.34
4 Jay Silvester 27 United States USA 57.46 57.54
5 József Szécsényi 32 Hungary HUN 57.23 57.23
6 Zenon Begier 28 Poland POL foul 57.06

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Al Oerter 28 United States USA 61.00 61.00 OR
2 Ludvík Daněk 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 58.38 60.52
3 Dave Weill 22 United States USA 55.94 59.49
4 Jay Silvester 27 United States USA 59.09 59.09
5 József Szécsényi 32 Hungary HUN foul 57.23
6 Zenon Begier 28 Poland POL foul 57.06

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Ludvík Daněk 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 57.17
NP Zenon Begier 28 Poland POL 56.68
NP József Szécsényi 32 Hungary HUN 54.66
NP Dave Weill 22 United States USA 52.45
NP Jay Silvester 27 United States USA foul
NP Al Oerter 28 United States USA pass