Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 20, 1964
Date Finished: October 20, 1964

Gold: GER Willi Holdorf
Silver: URS Rein Aun
Bronze: GER Hans-Joachim Walde

1,500 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1962T) P(1985T)
1 Dick Emberger 26 United States USA 4:19.3 665 816 OB
2 Rein Aun 24 Soviet Union URS 4:22.3 643 796
3 Horst Beyer 24 Germany GER 4:23.6 634 787
4 Bill Gairdner 23 Canada CAN 4:24.5 628 781
5 Russ Hodge 25 United States USA 4:24.9 625 778
6 Paul Herman 23 United States USA 4:25.4 621 775
7 Shosuke Suzuki 27 Japan JPN 4:28.1 602 757
8 Alois Büchel 23 Liechtenstein LIE 4:28.6 599 754
9 Willi Holdorf 24 Germany GER 4:34.3 561 717
10 Hans-Joachim Walde 22 Germany GER 4:37.0 543 699
11 Gerry Moro 21 Canada CAN 4:38.8 532 688
12 Koech Kiprop Kenya KEN 4:41.6 515 670
13 Yang C. K. 31 Chinese Taipei TPE 4:48.4 474 628
14 Dramane Sereme 22 Mali MLI 4:51.5 456 610
15 Valbjörn Þorláksson 30 Iceland ISL 5:00.6 405 556
16 Mykhailo Storozhenko 26 Soviet Union URS 5:00.7 404 556
17 Vasily Kuznetsov 32 Soviet Union URS 5:02.5 394 545
18 Franco Sar 30 Italy ITA 5:08.4 364 512

1,500 metres Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1962T) P(1985T)
1 Bill Gairdner 23 Canada CAN 4:24.5 628 781
2 Hans-Joachim Walde 22 Germany GER 4:37.0 543 699
3 Dramane Sereme 22 Mali MLI 4:51.5 456 610

1,500 metres Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1962T) P(1985T)
1 Willi Holdorf 24 Germany GER 4:34.3 561 717
2 Mykhailo Storozhenko 26 Soviet Union URS 5:00.7 404 556

1,500 metres Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1962T) P(1985T)
1 Russ Hodge 25 United States USA 4:24.9 625 778
2 Alois Büchel 23 Liechtenstein LIE 4:28.6 599 754
3 Valbjörn Þorláksson 30 Iceland ISL 5:00.6 405 556
4 Vasily Kuznetsov 32 Soviet Union URS 5:02.5 394 545
5 Franco Sar 30 Italy ITA 5:08.4 364 512

1,500 metres Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1962T) P(1985T)
1 Dick Emberger 26 United States USA 4:19.3 665 816 OB
2 Rein Aun 24 Soviet Union URS 4:22.3 643 796
3 Horst Beyer 24 Germany GER 4:23.6 634 787
4 Gerry Moro 21 Canada CAN 4:38.8 532 688
5 Koech Kiprop Kenya KEN 4:41.6 515 670

1,500 metres Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1962T) P(1985T)
1 Paul Herman 23 United States USA 4:25.4 621 775
2 Shosuke Suzuki 27 Japan JPN 4:28.1 602 757
3 Yang C. K. 31 Chinese Taipei TPE 4:48.4 474 628