You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1964 Tokyo > Athletics > Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 14, 1964
Date Finished: October 14, 1964
Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: NZL Peter Snell
Silver: CAN Bill Crothers
Bronze: KEN Wilson Kiprugut

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Wilson Kiprugut Kenya KEN 1:47.8 QU
2 Tom Farrell 20 United States USA 1:48.6 QU
3 Valery Bulyshev 25 Soviet Union URS 1:48.6 QU
4 Jos Lambrechts 28 Belgium BEL 1:48.9 QU
5 François Châtelet 25 France FRA 1:48.9
6 Ibrahim Yazdan Panah 26 Iran IRI 1:54.7
7 Hugo Walser 24 Liechtenstein LIE 1:57.5
8 Nipon Pensuvabharp 23 Thailand THA 1:58.8

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Dieter Bogatzki 22 Germany GER 1:50.3 QU
2 Stig Lindbäck 27 Sweden SWE 1:50.8 QU
3 Chris Carter 21 Great Britain GBR 1:51.0 QU
4 Pekka Juutilainen 23 Finland FIN 1:51.0 QU
5 Neville Myton 18 Jamaica JAM 1:52.4
6 Michel Medinger, Jr. 23 Luxembourg LUX 1:52.6
7 Dulamyn Amarsanaa 20 Mongolia MGL 1:56.3
8 Anar Khan 25 Pakistan PAK 1:56.4

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Manfred Kinder 26 Germany GER 1:49.5 QU
2 Ahmed Issa 21 Chad CHA 1:49.7 QU
3 Derek McCleane 26 Ireland IRL 1:49.9 QU
4 Rein Tölp 23 Soviet Union URS 1:50.0 QU
5 Peter Francis 27 Kenya KEN 1:50.1
6 Morgan Groth 21 United States USA 1:51.4
7 José Gregorio Neira 25 Colombia COL 1:55.6
8 Ramasamy Subramaniam 24 Malaysia MAS 1:58.5

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Peter Snell 25 New Zealand NZL 1:49.0 QU
2 Jerry Siebert 26 United States USA 1:49.2 QU
3 Jacques Pennewaert 24 Belgium BEL 1:49.2 QU
4 Abram Kryvosheiev 30 Soviet Union URS 1:49.5 QU
5 Alan Dean 24 Great Britain GBR 1:49.6
6 Jeong Gyo-Mo 26 South Korea KOR 1:51.8
7 Don Bertoia 24 Canada CAN 1:52.2
8 Mamo Sebsibe 20 Ethiopia ETH 1:52.8

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 John Boulter 23 Great Britain GBR 1:48.9 QU
2 George Kerr 26 Jamaica JAM 1:48.9 QU
3 Tony Blue 28 Australia AUS 1:49.7 QU
4 Manfred Matuschewski 25 Germany GER 1:50.0 QU
5 Noel Carroll 22 Ireland IRL 1:51.1
6 Rolf Jelinek 28 Switzerland SUI 1:54.6
AC Amos Gilad 23 Israel ISR DQ

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Bill Crothers 23 Canada CAN 1:49.3 QU
2 Maurice Lurot 24 France FRA 1:49.8 QU
3 Mamoru Morimoto 25 Japan JPN 1:49.9 QU
4 Rudolf Klaban 26 Austria AUT 1:49.9 QU
5 Francesco Bianchi 24 Italy ITA 1:50.2
6 Paul Roekaerts 25 Belgium BEL 1:50.9
7 Patrick Field 27 Hong Kong HKG 1:54.0
8 Mohamed Hassan Chabbanga 23 Tanzania TAN 1:54.9