You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1964 Tokyo > Athletics > Men's 5,000 metres

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's 5,000 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 16, 1964
Date Finished: October 16, 1964
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Bob Schul
Silver: GER Harald Norpoth
Bronze: USA Bill Dellinger

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Michel Jazy 28 France FRA 13:55.4 QU
2 Bill Baillie 30 New Zealand NZL 13:55.4 QU
3 Stepan Baidiuk 23 Soviet Union URS 14:00.2 QU
4 Andrei Barabaş 26 Romania ROU 14:00.2
5 Tony Cook 28 Australia AUS 14:02.4
6 John Herring 28 Great Britain GBR 14:07.2
7 Muharrem Dalkılıç 26 Turkey TUR 14:12.0
8 Lutz Philipp 23 Germany GER 14:15.2
9 Bruce Kidd 21 Canada CAN 14:21.8
10 János Pintér 27 Hungary HUN 14:41.0
11 Jean Randrianjatavo 27 Madagascar MAD 15:50.4

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Mike Wiggs 26 Great Britain GBR 13:51.0 QU
2 Bill Dellinger 30 United States USA 13:52.2 QU
3 Thor Helland 27 Norway NOR 13:52.4 QU
4 Lech Boguszewicz 26 Poland POL 13:52.8
5 Kęstutis Orentas 25 Soviet Union URS 13:54.0
6 Eugène Allonsius 26 Belgium BEL 13:55.0
7 Jean Vaillant 32 France FRA 14:05.8
8 Manfred Letzerich 22 Germany GER 14:06.2
9 Tom O'Riordan 27 Ireland IRL 14:08.8
10 Aske Dam 22 Denmark DEN 14:20.4
11 Albie Thomas 29 Australia AUS 14:27.8
12 Fernando Aguilar 26 Spain ESP 14:29.2
13 Álvaro Mejía 24 Colombia COL 14:41.4

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Mohamad Gammoudi 26 Tunisia TUN 14:10.2 QU
2 Bob Schul 27 United States USA 14:11.4 QU
3 Harald Norpoth 22 Germany GER 14:11.6 QU
4 Murray Halberg 31 New Zealand NZL 14:12.0
5 Josef Tomáš 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 14:12.6
6 Bengt Nåjde 22 Sweden SWE 14:13.4
7 Franc Červan 27 Yugoslavia YUG 14:16.6
8 Simo Saloranta 29 Finland FIN 14:24.6
9 Lajos Mecser 22 Hungary HUN 14:35.4
10 Jean Fayolle 26 France FRA 14:44.6
11 Sermsak Keocanta 25 Thailand THA 16:08.8
12 Ranatunge Karunananda 28 Sri Lanka SRI 16:22.2
13 Nguyễn Văn Lý 22 South Vietnam VNM 17:28.0

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Ron Clarke 27 Australia AUS 13:48.4 QU
2 Kip Keino 24 Kenya KEN 13:49.6 QU
3 Nikolay Dutov 25 Soviet Union URS 13:50.6 QU
4 Francisco Aritmendi 26 Spain ESP 14:05.0
5 Sven-Olov Larsson 26 Sweden SWE 14:10.2
6 Satsuo Iwashita 23 Japan JPN 14:18.4
7 Derek Graham 23 Great Britain GBR 14:21.6
8 Oscar Moore 26 United States USA 14:24.0
9 Simo Važić 30 Yugoslavia YUG 14:33.8
10 Henri Clerckx 28 Belgium BEL 14:40.0
11 Neville Scott 29 New Zealand NZL 15:01.0