Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 17, 1964
Date Finished: October 17, 1964
Format: Top four in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Mike Larrabee
Silver: TTO Wendell Mottley
Bronze: POL Andrzej Badeński

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Wendell Mottley 23 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 45.9 45,94 QU
2 Robbie Brightwell 24 Great Britain GBR 46.1 46,13 QU
3 Jean-Pierre Boccardo 22 France FRA 46.6 46,63 QU
4 Gary Eddy 19 Australia AUS 46.9 46,92 QU
5 Stanisław Swatowski 30 Poland POL 47.6
6 István Gyulai 21 Hungary HUN 48.0
7 Didier Mejía 23 Mexico MEX 48.1

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Kent Bernard 22 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 46.8 46,80 QU
2 Sergio Bello 22 Italy ITA 47.5 47,54 QU
3 Vadim Arkhipchuk 27 Soviet Union URS 47.7 47,70 QU
4 Tim Graham 25 Great Britain GBR 48.4 QU
5 Arsenio Jazmin 29 Philippines PHI 49.9

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Andrzej Badeński 21 Poland POL 46.4 46,46 QU
2 Adrian Metcalfe 22 Great Britain GBR 46.7 46,79 QU
3 Jörg Jüttner 23 Germany GER 47.0 47,06 QU
4 Rupert Hoilette 18 Jamaica JAM 47.5 47,50 QU
5 Amos Omolo 27 Uganda UGA 47.6 47,65
6 Juan Carlos Dyrzka 23 Argentina ARG 48.3
7 Amadou Gakou 24 Senegal SEN 50.1
8 Daniel Thomas 27 Tanzania TAN 50.4

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Ulis Williams 22 United States USA 46.2 46,20 QU
2 Edwin Skinner 23 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 46.5 46,50 QU
3 Tegegne Bezabeh 23 Ethiopia ETH 46.7 46,73 QU
4 Peter Vassella 23 Australia AUS 46.7 46,77 QU
5 Johannes Schmitt 21 Germany GER 46.9 46,90 QC
6 Muhammad Sadiq 26 Pakistan PAK 47.3 QC
7 Víctor Maldonado 25 Venezuela VEN 47.7
8 Jacques Pennewaert 24 Belgium BEL 47.7

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Ollan Cassell 27 United States USA 46.8 46,81 QU
2 Bill Crothers 23 Canada CAN 46.8 46,86 QU
3 James Addy 24 Ghana GHA 47.2 47,27 QU
4 Pedro Grajales 24 Colombia COL 47.2 47,28 QU
5 Viktor Bychkov 26 Soviet Union URS 47.3 47,32 QC
6 Jürgen Kalfelder 24 Germany GER 47.7 47,77
7 Yoyaga Dit Coulibaly 25 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 47.8

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Mike Larrabee 30 United States USA 46.8 46,88 QU
2 Ebenezer Quartey 30 Ghana GHA 47.1 47,12 QU
3 Peter Laeng 22 Switzerland SUI 47.1 47,12 QU
4 Hryhoriy Sverbetov 25 Soviet Union URS 47.3 47,37 QU
5 Ken Roche 22 Australia AUS 47.4 47,43 QC
6 Somsakdi Tongsuke 25 Thailand THA 48.9
7 Jassim Karim Kuraishi 26 Iraq IRQ 49.5

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Josef Trousil 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 47.0 47,04 QU
2 Wilson Kiprugut Kenya KEN 47.1 47,04 QU
3 Laurie Khan 21 Jamaica JAM 47.2 47,25 QU
4 Ireneusz Kluczek 24 Poland POL 47.3 47,35 QU
5 Hortensio Fucil 25 Venezuela VEN 47.9 47,95
6 Hirotada Hayase 24 Japan JPN 48.5
7 William Hill 19 Hong Kong HKG 48.7
8 Hossein Ghafourizadeh 21 Iran IRI 50.8