Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games:

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athletics at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Venue(s): National Stadium, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Date Started: October 15, 1964
Date Finished: October 17, 1964

Gold: BEL Gaston Roelants
Silver: GBR Maurice Herriott
Bronze: URS Ivan Bieliaiev

Summary

Gaston Roelants (BEL) was favored, having won the 1962 European Championship and broken the world at a meet in Leuven, Belgium in September 1963, running 8:29.6. He had not been beaten in the event since 1961. He took the early lead in the final, leading by five metres at the first kilometer. The field closed slightly but he then surged and had a 12 metre lead after two kilometers. He was comfortably ahead by the last lap, and eased up but still won quite easily over Maurice Herriott (GBR) the silver medalist at the 1962 Commonwealth Games.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Gaston Roelants 27 Belgium BEL Gold OR
2 Maurice Herriott 25 Great Britain GBR Silver
3 Ivan Bieliaiev 29 Soviet Union URS Bronze
4 Manuel de Oliveira 23 Portugal POR
5 George Young 27 United States USA
6 Guy Texereau 29 France FRA
7 Adolfas Aleksejūnas 27 Soviet Union URS
8 Lars-Erik Gustafsson 26 Sweden SWE
9 Ben Assou El-Ghazi Morocco MAR
10 Ernie Pomfret 23 Great Britain GBR
4 h1 r1/2 Vic Zwolak 25 United States USA
4 h3 r1/2 Jeff Fishback 22 United States USA
5 h1 r1/2 Zenji Okuzawa 26 Japan JPN
5 h2 r1/2 Lazar Naroditsky 26 Soviet Union URS
5 h3 r1/2 Benjamin Kogo Kenya KEN
6 h1 r1/2 Slavko Špan 26 Yugoslavia YUG
6 h2 r1/2 Alfred Döring 31 Germany GER
6 h3 r1/2 Rainer Dörner 27 Germany GER
7 h1 r1/2 József Mácsár 26 Hungary HUN
7 h2 r1/2 Taketsugu Saruwatari 21 Japan JPN
7 h3 r1/2 Attila Simon 25 Hungary HUN
8 h1 r1/2 Dieter Hartmann 26 Germany GER
8 h2 r1/2 Edward Szklarczyk 23 Poland POL
8 h3 r1/2 Trevor Vincent 26 Australia AUS
9 h1 r1/2 Jean Toffey Ekonian Cote d'Ivoire CIV
9 h2 r1/2 Labidi Ayachi 26 Tunisia TUN
9 h3 r1/2 Saburo Yokomizo 24 Japan JPN
10 h2 r1/2 Cahit Önel 36 Turkey TUR
10 h3 r1/2 Dilbagh Singh Kler 28 Malaysia MAS